id179-Surrey Mens CC League R3 Oxshott Jan 15th 2005

Written by DB   

K&P kept up the pressure on the other eight teams in Division 2 and,despite a 'home win' from last week's Surrey Champs silver-medalists,a narrow 2nd place in the Woods sees the squad 100 points clear of 2nd place and over 250 ahead of the 3rd-placed team.A Teddy Bears' Picnic indeed!! Just one match to go on Feb 12th at Lloyd Park,Croydon.

With four almost certain scorers unavailable,K&P still hunted down all but Walton,who won with 328pts from K&P's 344 from Hercules Wimb 361 & W4H 403. Overall,K&P retain the pole position with 981 from Walton 1093,HW 1257,W4 1323 etc.

Individually,Mike Maranzano led us in(8th-23.59),from Mark Reed(9-24.02),Ant Budarkiewicz(14-24.26),Andy Arbour(15-24.31),Ross Shaddick(30-25.25),Michael Huntley(31-25.26 - a fine effort mirroring his County Champs performance a week ago),Humphrey Waddington(42-26.05 - elated at his conditional acceptance at Cambridge Uni),Ray Allen(59-26.59),Graeme Horstead(68-27.35) and,making up the ten,M60 & TM Bob McDonough(71-27.44).There were still 10 more to come! John Ratcliff(83),welcome newcomer & another Old Tiff.,Steve Wright(84),Matthew Boddy(104),Graham Huntley(107),Dave Gibbons(116),Matthew Hyett(119),David Barrington(120),Geoff Reed(122),Mike May(123) & Cashel Riordan(125),completing a splendid 20-man turnout.

In the U15/U17 race,Tom Stottor took 5th-13.03 & Dina Kalonji 11th-14.21 and we were 2nd team and are 3rd overall. In the U13 event,run in conjunction,Edmund Croall placed 5th-14.42 & Jan-Dominik Vogel 6th-14.44.

Another fine day's work all round!!

Sweatshop Surrey League Division 2 (Match 3) January 15 2005 Oxshott Woods

Seniors

Pos

Scorer

Number

Name

Club

Time

SJV

1

1

106

J McCallum

CRO

22.19

S

2

2

314

J Hamblen

WAL

22.28

S

3

3

105

S Bayliss

CRO

22.48

S

4

4

311

J Harvey

WAL

23.07

S

5

5

312

R Copestick

WAL

23.33

S

6

6

169

R Burgess

HW

23.40

S

7

7

69

A Mackaskill

BA

23.44

V

8

8

240

M Maranzano

K&P

23.57

S

9

9

238

M Reed

K&P

24.02

S

10

10

396

B Berkeley

W4H

24.14

S

11

11

395

S Anderson

W4H

24.17

S

12

12

9

A Green

BOX

24.24

S

13

13

315

J Brine

WAL

24.25

S

14

14

243

A Budarkiewicz

K&P

24.26

V45

15

15

244

A Arbour

K&P

24.31

S

16

16

413

M Rolfe

WW

24.36

S

17

17

316

J Marsdon

WAL

24.37

S

18

18

313

R Drew

WAL

24.38

S

19

19

10

R Tweddle

BOX

24.39

V

20

20

394

C Gibney

W4H

24.55

S

21

21

8

M Airey

BOX

25.01

S

22

22

266

R Reader

STR

25.05

S

23

23

404

D Bell

WW

25.07

S

24

24

198

L Cox

HW

25.08

S

25

25

175

P Drake

HW

25.09

J

26

26

257

E Bond

STR

25.10

S

27

27

317

P Bearman

WAL

25.14

V

28

28

172

K White

HW

25.17

S

29

29

400

M Sherwood

W4H

25.23

S

30

30

234

R Shaddick

K&P

25.25

S

31

31

241

M Huntley

K&P

25.26

U20

32

32

55

K Goldsworthy

BA

25.28

V

33

33

393

N Sullivan

W4H

25.43

S

34

34

176

S Sinnott

HW

25.46

V

35

35

173

B Saxby

HW

25.49

J

36

36

405

M Daniels

WW

25.50

S

37

37

53

J Taylor

BA

25.52

S

38

38

174

H Saxby

HW

25.55

V

39

39

101

C Oxlade

CRO

25.58

V

40

40

62

B Walters

BA

26.02

V

41

41

52

M Taylor

BA

26.04

V

42

42

246

H Waddington

K&P

26.05

U20

43

43

261

K Jones

STR

26.08

V

44

44

269

I Buckingham

STR

26.09

V

45

45

408

V Ting

WW

26.16

S

46

46

410

T Eakin

WW

26.23

V

47

47

180

D Bodin

HW

26.24

J

48

48

406

C Nicholl

WW

26.28

S

49

49

270

A Reddington

STR

26.32

S

50

50

402

T Matthews

WW

26.33

S

51

51

397

A Hussey

W4H

26.34

S

52

52

391

B Lacour

W4H

26.35

S

53

53

253

P Graham

SRT

26.40

S

54

54

102

D Warren

CRO

26.42

S

55

55

272

J Desmond

STR

26.43

S

56

56

389

J Barnard

W4H

26.45

V50

57

57

51

R Ruffell

BA

26.51

V

58

58

256

J Emines

STR

26.54

S

59

59

239

R Allen

K&P

26.59

S

60

60

412

J Wallace

WW

27.02

S

61

61

181

E Blackmore

HW

27.07

V

62

62

271

N Brown

STR

27.11

S

63

63

182

M O'Halloran

HW

27.16

V

64

64

407

P McElhinney

WW

27.21

S

65

184

J Querstret

HW

27.22

S

66

65

110

M Popov

CRO

27.31

V

67

66

401

N Wood

WW

27.32

S

68

67

231

G Horstead

K&P

27.35

S

69

403

G Ball

WW

27.39

V

70

68

392

B Fehsenfeld

W4H

27.43

V

71

69

245

B McDonough

K&P

27.44

V60

72

70

2

C Parrack

BOX

27.45

V

73

409

T O'Donaghue

WW

27.46

V

74

178

M Miller

HW

27.47

V

75

71

109

J Dillow

CRO

27.48

V

76

72

254

N Rothwell

STR

27.54

S

77

73

398

P Roker

W4H

27.59

S

78

268

S Sandham

STR

28.03

V

79

260

A Pemberton

STR

28.06

V

80

166

P Giles

HW

28.15

V

81

168

D Burgess

HW

28.17

V

82

74

64

M Field

BA

28.20

V

83

249

J Ratcliff

K&P

28.21

V50

84

237

S Wright

K&P

28.31

S

85

267

C Gray

STR

28.37

V

86

258

S Annett

STR

28.38

V

87

411

J Oxenham

WW

28.43

V

88

75

321

J Ladley

WAL

28.45

S

89

263

N Clemens

STR

28.51

V

90

76

103

K Thatcher

CRO

28.52

V

91

77

65

M Biglins

BA

28.56

V

92

183

S Littlewood

HW

29.02

V

93

179

M Sharp

HW

29.08

V

94

78

111

D Byrne

CRO

29.12

S

95

79

66

T Houghton

BA

29.15

V

96

80

61

P Cronk

BA

29.18

S

97

264

P Davies

STR

29.20

V

98

81

108

K Brown

CRO

29.26

V

99

82

104

P Thatcher

CRO

29.32

V

100

171

B White

HW

29.36

S

101

170

D Betts

HW

29.40

V

102

54

J Coffey

BA

29.41

V

103

399

J Scott Francis

W4H

30.11

V

104

233

M Boddy

K&P

30.20

U20

105

262

M Thomas

STR

30.27

V

106

107

N Hemming

CRO

30.35

V

107

242

G Huntley

K&P

30.40

V50

108

83

323

N Ferrelly

WAL

30.51

V

109

84

318

S Mills

WAL

31.14

J

110

322

J Rutherford

WAL

31.30

V

111

58

N Edge

BA

31.50

V

112

252

J Greaves

STR

32.21

V

113

67

B Bemlet

BA

32.26

V

114

255

N Dadlani

STR

32.57

V

115

324

K Mills

WAL

33.08

V

116

236

D Gibbons

K&P

33.27

V50

117

390

C Tatham

W4H

33.41

V

118

60

I White

BA

33.45

S

119

232

M Hyett

K&P

33.53

S

120

247

D Barrington

K&P

34.24

V60

121

57

P Goldsmith

BA

34.43

V

122

250

G Reed

K&P

34.50

V55

123

248

M May

K&P

34.53

V40

124

68

A Anderson

BA

37.15

V

125

235

C Riordan

K&P

37.19

V55

126

63

P Brandon

BA

39.14

V

127

56

S Newell

BA

39.46

V

128

59

S Hillier

BA

39.49

V

Boxhill

Bt Air

Croydon

HW

K&P

Stragg

Walton

W4H

Wimb W

1

12

7

1

6

8

22

2

10

16

2

19

32

3

24

9

26

4

11

23

3

21

37

39

25

14

43

5

20

36

4

70

40

54

28

15

44

13

29

45

5

87.5

41

65

34

30

49

17

33

46

6

87.5

57

71

35

31

53

18

51

48

7

87.5

74

76

38

42

55

27

52

50

8

87.5

77

78

47

59

58

75

56

60

9

87.5

79

81

61

67

62

83

68

64

10

87.5

80

82

63

69

72

84

73

66

Totals

647

524

550

361

344

484

328

403

454

4095

Position

9

7

8

3

2

6

1

4

5

c/f totals

884

1045

873

896

637

914

765

920

1256

League Totals

1531

1569

1423

1257

981

1398

1093

1323

1710

12285

League Position

7

8

6

3

1

5

2

4

9

U17/U15 Boys

1

200

A Bodin

HW

11.37

U17

2

198

J Bodin

HW

12.08

U15

3

191

L Jones

HW

12.30

U15

4

147

C Ricketts

CRO

12.49

U15

5

203

T Stottor

K&P

13.03

U15

6

195

S Crumm

HW

13.12

U15

7

188

M O'Halloran

HW

13.18

U15

8

193

A Littlewood

HW

13.25

U15

9

199

R Vanderpyre

HW

13.42

U17

10

196

T Shears

HW

13.45

U15

11

204

D Kalonji

K&P

14.21

U17

12

192

W Spooner

HW

14.23

U15

13

197

L Durant

HW

14.59

U15

14

301

A Aylett

WAL

16.07

U15

15

148

Matthew ?

CRO

16.08

U17

U17/U15 Boys

Boxhill

Bt Air

Croydon

HW

K&P

Stragg

Walton

W4H

Wimb W

1

28

28

4

1

5

28

9

28

28

2

28

28

10

2

8

28

28

28

28

3

28

28

28

3

28

28

28

28

28

4

28

28

28

6

28

28

28

28

28

5

28

28

28

7

28

28

28

28

28

Totals

140

140

98

19

97

140

121

140

140

1035

Position

5eq

5eq

3rd

1st

2nd

5eq

4th

5eq

5eq

c/f totals

295

295

111

46

215

295

223

295

295

League Totals

435

435

209

65

312

435

344

435

435

3105

League Position

5eq

5eq

2nd

1st

3rd

5eq

4th

5eq

5eq

U13 Boys

1

189

J Burgess

HW

12.52

2

302

J Bradshaw

WAL

13.31

3

190

K Bilhaj

HW

13.51

4

150

W Mercer

CRO

14.41

5

202

E Croall

K&P

14.42

6

201

JD Vogel

K&P

14.44

7

100

J Ruffell

BA

15.03

8

251

R Curtis

STR

15.13

9

187

H Wignall

HW

15.46

10

149

R Powell

CRO

17.49

11

194

J Bodin

HW

19.33

U13 Boys

Boxhill

Bt Air

Croydon

HW

K&P

Stragg

Walton

W4H

Wimb W

1

28.5

7

4

1

5

8

2

28.5

28.5

2

28.5

28.5

10

3

6

28.5

28.5

28.5

28.5

3

28.5

28.5

28.5

9

29

28.5

28.5

28.5

28.5

4

28.5

28.5

28.5

11

29

28.5

28.5

28.5

28.5

5

28.5

28.5

28.5

28.5

29

28.5

28.5

28.5

28.5

Totals

142.5

121

99.5

52.5

97

122

116

142.5

142.5

1035

Position

6eq

2nd

3rd

1st

2nd

5th

4th

6eq

6eq

c/f totals

267.5

222

226

152

225

223

219.5

267.5

267.5

League Totals

410

343

325.5

204.5

322

345

335.5

410

410

3105

League Position

7eq

5

3

1

2

6

4

7eq

7eq

About

  • 1985

    Our Humble Beginnings

    We are one of the biggest and friendliest athletics clubs in London and compete across a huge array of leagues, events and championships and have athletes of literally all standards and ages and across all events.

  • Inclusion

    Whether you are an 8 year old novice, a senior international or a “more mature” athlete looking to get back into the sport – we can help you achieve your goals.

  • Coaches for All

    We cater for runners, jumpers, throwers and multi-eventers on the track, in the field, on the roads or over the country and are based at Kingsmeadow in Kingston-upon-Thames (KT1 3PB). We'll be very happy to help you with your sport – so please just get in touch and we'll do all we can to assist.

  • Be Part
    Of Our
    Story!

Our Amazing Team

Bilen Ahmet

Jack Petchey Coordinator

Camilla Thrush

Club General Secretary
Club Merchandise
Disability Co-ordinator
Database Data Controller
Development Team
Club Coaches

Chris Dack

Web Admin

Gareth Cook

NAL Men’s Field Captain
Surrey Coach Mentor – Hammer
Surrey Men’s Team Manager

Gillian Libretto

Membership Secretary
Competition Vest supplier

Les Hatton

Interim Chair

Pat Logan

Coaching Coordinator

Peter Shilling

Peter Shilling
President & UKA Technical Official

Richard Holt

Head Coach
Website Content Admin

 

Contact Us