id1815-YDL LAG Match 2 Report

Written by Gordon Lester   

Fantastic YDL win in Guildford

What a difference a day makes – we started the second U13/U15 YDL match uncomfortably close to the relegation zone and finished it having re-gained a chance to even win promotion. In between, our athletes went from strength to strength, smashing PB’s all the way. The day epitomised the K&P recipe for success: superb team spirit among the athletes, strength across all track & field events, wonderful encouragement by the parents, and excellent support by the coaches (many thanks to Tony Cook, Susanne Dietrich, Renzo Di Libero, Richard Holt, Maurice Joyce and Richard Vassall who all came along to help their athletes). Several wins, coverage of nearly all events, and strong performances all over were enough to narrowly overcome hosts Guildford and Dorset to secure our very first match win in division 1!

1

Kingston AC & Polytechnic H

627.5

5

Camberley & District AC

557

2

Guildford & Godalming AC

618

6

Aldershot Farnham & District AC

527.5

3

Team Dorset

615.5

7

Hillingdon AC

498

4

Crawley AC

593.5

8

Walton AC

406

Full results and further information will be available on the YDL website (http://www.ukydl.org.uk/) and on Power of Ten (http://www.thepowerof10.info/).

45 K&P athletes travelled to Guildford, 19 (!) more than for the first match. All of our athletes performed superbly, with new SB’s or PB’s and a large number of AAA graded results: Grade 4 for Sophie Doherty (75m), Kira Holt (150m, HJ), Evie Wilkinson (70H), Louisa Stoney (LJ, HJ), Liam Macdonald (200m), Ben Ashmore (200m), Ben Collier (1500m), Jack Dickson (300m), Luke Newell (JT), Eric Williams (1500m); Grade 3 for Lucy Atkins (75m, LJ), Freya John (75m, 800m), Evie Wilkinson (1200m), Amelia Bell (200m, 300m), Katie Lyons (DT), Lucy Tunnacliffe (75H, SP), Kai Mason (HJ), Jack Stracey (800m); excellent Grade 2 for Lucy Atkins (150m), Lucy Tunnacliffe (300m), Sebastian Chang (JT), Liam Macdonald (HJ), Jack Westley (PV), and Grade 1 for Liam Macdonald (75H). The U15 girls set a new club record in the 4x300m relay, while only wind assistance denied Liam Macdonald to improve his hurdles club record.

Thanks to all parents for their help and support during the match, and in particular to our track judge/referee Brenda Ford, timekeepers Stewart Dickson and James Bell, and our field official team of Susanne Dietrich, David Barrington, Renzo Di Libero, Dorinda Lester, Ian Marlow, Doug Parry, Paul Tunnacliffe and Colin Watts who again earned us the crucial, full 55 officals’ points.

Our team:

U13 Girls: Lucy Atkins, Alix Baccardax, Sophie Doherty, Jemima Harcourt, Kira Holt, Freya John, Jojo Mclean, Poppy Parry, Evie Wilkinson

U15 Girls: Amelia Bell, Imogen Busa, Fran Gallina, Anna Gawander, Katie Harrison, Hollie Hennessy, Hannah Lester, Katie Lyons, Louisa Stoney, Lucy Tunnacliffe, Gemma Watts

U13 Boys: Sebastian Chang, Max Dickson, Evan Hughes, Matteo Leforestier, Liam Macdonald, Kai Mason, Michael Webb-Bourne, Alfie Westley

U15 Boys: Michael Anderson, Ben Ashmore, Ben Collier, Freddy Crosby, Jack Dickson, Ché Dyson-Holland, Sam Guise, Flynn Kendall, Aaron Marlow, Luke Newell, James O’Brien, Jack Stracey, Jack Westley, Thomas White, Eric Williams, Olly Wilson

Athletes of the match: U13 girls Evie Wilkinson, U13 boys Sebastian Chang, U15 girls Lucy Tunnacliffe, U15 boys Jack Westley.

While the K&P team in Poole was too small to score well against the top teams, at full strength we have shown that we are very competitive in division 1. We are now placed 4th, safe from relegation and only two points behind the leaders. The race for promotion is still open. We can hopefully repeat the excellent performance from last match at home next month and rise further up the league table.

The next YDL match is on Sunday (!) 19 June at Kingsmeadow.

About

  • 1985

    Our Humble Beginnings

    We are one of the biggest and friendliest athletics clubs in London and compete across a huge array of leagues, events and championships and have athletes of literally all standards and ages and across all events.

  • Inclusion

    Whether you are an 8 year old novice, a senior international or a “more mature” athlete looking to get back into the sport – we can help you achieve your goals.

  • Coaches for All

    We cater for runners, jumpers, throwers and multi-eventers on the track, in the field, on the roads or over the country and are based at Kingsmeadow in Kingston-upon-Thames (KT1 3PB). We'll be very happy to help you with your sport – so please just get in touch and we'll do all we can to assist.

  • Be Part
    Of Our
    Story!

Our Amazing Team

Bilen Ahmet

Jack Petchey Coordinator

Camilla Thrush

Club General Secretary
Club Merchandise
Disability Co-ordinator
Database Data Controller
Development Team
Club Coaches

Chris Dack

Web Admin

Gareth Cook

NAL Men’s Field Captain
Surrey Coach Mentor – Hammer
Surrey Men’s Team Manager

Gillian Libretto

Membership Secretary
Competition Vest supplier

Les Hatton

Interim Chair

Pat Logan

Coaching Coordinator

Peter Shilling

Peter Shilling
President & UKA Technical Official

Richard Holt

Head Coach
Website Content Admin

 

Contact Us