id1822-Veterans League 13 June Wimbledon Park

Written by Mike May   

Veterans League 13 June Wimbledon Park - men's report

A frustrating result at this match where we missed 3rd place on the night by half a point, and sank to 3rd overall in the division. We need a reasonable turnout at the final match to hold onto that place (or improve if Hercules Wimbledon or Epsom stumble).

On the track we had one win (Matt Atkins in the 5000m) and some second places (Draco Mkpa (m45) in the m35 200m and David Bell in the m50 2000m Walk, plus the 4 X 200 relay (Draco, Mark Roberts, Cameron Barlow and Andy Gordon - afraid I can't remember running order).
Otherwise it was multitasking point gathering by Cameron (200 and 800), Graham Huntley (welcome back - in 200m and 5000m), Mike May (walk, 800 and 200 in that order), and David Barrington (800m and m70 Javelin and m60 discus)

We were rescued by the field events where Mark Roberts and Chris Smale both won their Discus events, while Mark also came 2nd in both High Jump and Javelin. Mike Darcey making his debut in the league got second in the triple jump, and joint 3rd in the High Jump, and Frank Schubert and Rob Lowe got third each in their respective M50 triple jump and Javelin.

Mike May

About

  • 1985

    Our Humble Beginnings

    We are one of the biggest and friendliest athletics clubs in London and compete across a huge array of leagues, events and championships and have athletes of literally all standards and ages and across all events.

  • Inclusion

    Whether you are an 8 year old novice, a senior international or a “more mature” athlete looking to get back into the sport – we can help you achieve your goals.

  • Coaches for All

    We cater for runners, jumpers, throwers and multi-eventers on the track, in the field, on the roads or over the country and are based at Kingsmeadow in Kingston-upon-Thames (KT1 3PB). We'll be very happy to help you with your sport – so please just get in touch and we'll do all we can to assist.

  • Be Part
    Of Our
    Story!

Our Amazing Team

Bilen Ahmet

Jack Petchey Coordinator

Camilla Thrush

Club General Secretary
Club Merchandise
Disability Co-ordinator
Database Data Controller
Development Team
Club Coaches

Chris Dack

Web Admin

Gareth Cook

NAL Men’s Field Captain
Surrey Coach Mentor – Hammer
Surrey Men’s Team Manager

Gillian Libretto

Membership Secretary
Competition Vest supplier

Les Hatton

Interim Chair

Pat Logan

Coaching Coordinator

Peter Shilling

Peter Shilling
President & UKA Technical Official

Richard Holt

Head Coach
Website Content Admin

 

Contact Us