id184-Stan Belton Schools Cross Country Meet Jan 29th 2005 Results

Written by DB   

Full justice was done to our annual lasting memorial to Stan Belton by officials,the competitors of whom there were a record 150,and spectators alike. Whilst the drizzle made things difficult for the recorders and delayed the results,otherwise,it was a successful day. In 2006,it is likely we shall split the Under 11 girls from the Under 11 boys,starting the former at 12.30.

Tiffins Boys & Tiffins Girls took the U13 & U15 Trophies,with Rokeby & Surbiton High successful in the U11/Years 5&6 races.Some eleven other schools,notably Latchmere Junior(for the first time) & Putney High, sent teams,with a fair number of others represented by individual runners. Probably the best race of the day was the U13 Girls,with the judges unable to separate Charlie Kelly & Josie Inverdale.With Molly Renfer close up,the club has a trio of considerable potential in the age group.

The K&P Club Champs winners - and we would ask that arrangements are made now to have the trophies engraved rather than leave it till next January!!, were : U11 Juliette Inverdale & Tim Atkins;U13 Josie Inverdale/Charlie Kelly & Josh Ayres;U15 Harriet Owens & Tom Stottor;SW Rachel Burbridge and VetW Avelline Deighton.The U17M&W and U20W went uncontested.

Individual

STAN BELTON SCHOOLS - UNDER 11 BOYS (run with U11 Girls)

1

Henry Putt

Rokeby

9.07

2

Tim Atkins

K&P

9.28

3

William Caruana

K&P

9.40

4

Matthew McLoughlin

Latchmere

9.41

5

William Haxby

Rokeby

9.51

6

Rohit Naha

Rokeby

10.00

7

Jack Huxtable

Rokeby

10.07

8

Asher Nelson

K&P

10.08

9

Alex Sen

Rokeby

10.16

10

Sam Johnson

Latchmere

10.17

11

Sam Bryant

Latchmere/K&P

10.20

12

Finbarr Murray

Latchmere

10.24

13

Joe Bishop

Esher Church

10.30

14

Timothy Edmunds

Rokeby

10.39

15

Joe Ward

Latchmere

10.45

16

Tom Scott-Dickinson

Esher Church

10.50

17

Josh Howe

Latchmere

10.51

18

Toby Lewis

Latchmere

11.16

19

Alex Dolce

Latchmere

11.29

20

Bagiya Peiris

Latchmere

12.35

21

Jake Benefield

Latchmere

12.37

22

Charlie Hunt

Esher Church

13.53

23

Max Bashlawi

Latchmere

13.55

24

Jake Payton

Esher Church

13.57

25

Ted Brand

Latchmere

14.00

26

Ben Swan

Latchmere

16.05

A Teams (no outscoring from girls for team scoring purposes)

1

Rokeby

(1,5,6)

12

2

Latchmere

(4,11,12)

27

3

Esher Church

(16,19,45)

80

B Teams and others(as above)

1

Rokeby

(8,10,17)

35

2

Latchmere

(14,18,20)

52

3

Latchmere C

(23,25,32)

80

4

Latchmere D

(33,46,49)

128

Kingston & Poly Champs for the Steve Hall Trophy

1

Tim Atkins

2

William Carauna

3

Asher Nelson

4

Sam Bryant

UNDER 11 GIRLS (run with U11 Boys) - Individual

1

Rosie McGurk

Surbiton High

10.01

2

Megan Philip

Esher Church

10.23

3

Juliette Inverdale

Surbiton High/K&P

10.24

4

Steph McNamara

Esher Church

10.56

5

Ella Howell

Surbiton High

11.09

6

Alice Clemens

Latchmere

11.18

7

Georgia Manning

Esher Church

11.35

8

?? No 630

?? Surbiton High

11.42

9

Georgia O'Connor

Surbiton High

12.10

10

Annie Tutty

Esher Church

12.12

11

Cleo Wilson

Esher Church

12.18

12

Hayley Palmer

Surbiton High

12.19

13

Daniela Monteregge

Latchmere

12.57

14

Helen Luck

Latchmere

13.05

15

Emily Hailey

Latchmere

13.08

16

Liah El Fadel

Latchmere

13.08

17

Bejal Lewis

Latchmere

13.16

18

Katherine McLoughlin

Latchmere

13.25

19

Naja Djeric Kane

Latchmere

13.37

20

Laura Karan

Esher Church

13.48

21

Jessie Bluer

Latchmere

13.49

22

Georgia Moore

Latchmere

13.51

23

Anna Karan

Esher Church

13.52

24

Felicity Miller

K&P

13.59

25

Iswarya Pvidhyadaran

Latchmere

14.07

26

Jodie Bryant

Esher Church

14.12

A Teams (no outscoring from boys for team scoring purposes)

1

Surbiton High

(7,15,22)

44

2

Esher Church

(13,21,26)

60

3

Latchmere

(24,34,35)

93

B Teams and others(as above)

1

Surbiton High

(27,28,31)

86

2

Esher Church

(29,30,41)

100

3

Latchmere

(36,37,38)

111

4

Latchmere C

(39,40,42)

121

Kingston & Poly Champs for the Peter Townsend Trophy

1

Juliette Inverdale

2

Felicity Miller

UNDER 13 GIRLS

Individual

1

Josie Inverdale

St Georges,Weybridge/K&P

8.41

1

Charlie Kelly

Kingston GS/K&P

8.41

3

Flo Armstrong

Putney High

9.10

4

Molly Renfer

Tiffins/K&P

9.14

5

Gabby Hopkirk

Tiffins

9.16

6

Jess Cossen

Tiffins

9.17

7

Isobel Weir

Surbiton High

9.30

8

Maddy Garner

Tiffins

9.30

9

Jess Foulds

Putney High

9.33

10

Apolline Lambert

Putney High

9.43

11

Tabitha Martin

Putney High

9.46

12

Elij Figuerido

Tiffins

9.48

13

Grace Fletcher

Tiffins

9.49

14

Olivia Scotts

Putney High

9.55

15

Tessa Cornell

Putney High

9.59

16

Grace McGeehan

Tiffins

10.00

17

Abbi Rees

Tiffins

10.13

18

Savannah Williams

Tiffins

10.13

19

Florie Wrigley

Tiffins

10.18

20

Amy Grimes

Surbiton High

10.19

21

Emily Iliff

Tiffins

10.36

22

Aarabhi Sivaraman

Tiffins

10.42

23

Anna Mullet

Tiffins

10.48

24

Charlotte Rains

Holy Cross

10.49

25

Bella Cameron

Putney High

10.55

26

Rosa Crompton

Putney High

11.03

27

Laura Campbell

Putney High

11.28

28

Bridget Branigan-Flanigan

Holy Cross

11.35

29

Hannah Gordon

Holy Cross

11.36

30

Georgina Harris

Canbury

11.40

31

Emily Marks

Putney High

11.51

32

Hannah Singh

Putney High

12.15

33

Alex Maher

Holy Cross

12.35

34

Imogen Philp

Putney High

12.38

35

Daisy Whitehouse

Putney High

12.48

36

Leah Murphy

Holy Cross

13.05

37

Niamh Stroud

Holy Cross

13.24

38

Polly Monkton

Marymount

13.27

39

Kyla Khalil

Holy Cross

13.50

40

Olivia Singh

Putney High

14.10

41

Willey Mathis

Marymount

14.33

42

Kathryn Peters

Holy Cross

15.04

43

Lydia Gibbs

Holy Cross

15.16

44

Temi Obaisi

Holy Cross

15.24

A Teams

1

Tiffins

(4,5,6)

15

2

Putney High

(3,9,10)

22

3

Holy Cross

(24,28,29)

81

B Teams and others

1

Tiffins

(8,12,13)

33

2

Putney High

(11,14,15)

40

3

Tiffins C

(16,17,18)

51

4

Tiffins D

(19,21,22)

62

5

Putney High C

(25,26,27)

78

6

Putney High D

(31,32,34)

97

7

Holy Cross

(33,36,37)

106

8

Holy Cross C

(39,42,43)

124

Kingston & Poly Champs for the Stan Belton Trophy

1

Charlie Kelly & Josie Inverdale

3

Molly Renfer

UNDER 13 BOYS

Individual

1

Josh Ayres

Grey Court/K&P

8.15

2

Patrick Tebble

Tiffins/K&P

8.22

3

Ashley Henderson

Tiffins

8.39

4

Jonathan Miller

Tiffins/K&P

8.47

5

Andrew Gardener

Tiffins

9.01

6

Kieran Costello

Tiffins

9.08

7

Henry Heath

Tiffins

9.16

8

John Ireland

Rokeby

9.30

9

James Irons

Rokeby

9.36

10

Oliver Quentin-Archard

Rokeby

9.42

11

Nicholas Edmonds

Rokeby

9.44

12

Sam Yamuah

Southborough

9.54

13

Josh Spector

Rokeby

9.55

14

Edward Martin

Rokeby

10.06

15

Bryce Evans

Canbury

10.20

16

J Conn

Tiffins

10.25

17

Ashley Acton

Southborough

10.56

18

Lee Hardwick

Southborough

11.17

19

Josh Bamber

Southborough

11.19

20

Jay Collins

Canbury

11.43

21

Benedict Smith

Canbury

11.43

A Teams for the Stan Belton Trophy

1

Tiffins

(2,3,4)

9

2

Rokeby

(8,9,10,)

27

3

Southborough

(12,17,18)

47

4

Canbury

(15,20,21)

56

B Teams

1

Tiffins

(5,6,7)

18

2

Rokeby

(11,13,14)

38

Kingston & Poly Champs for Jimmy Wood Trophy

1

Josh Ayres

2

Patrick Tebble

3

Jonathan Miller

UNDER 15 GIRLS

Individual

1

Lottie Walter(U17)

Putney High

13.54

2

Harriet Owens

Coombe/K&P

14.44

3

Mary Iheke

Holy Cross/K&P

15.08

4

Issie Penney

Tiffins/K&P

15.24

5

Miriam Figuerido

Tiffins

15.34

6

Imogen Prus

Putney High

15.42

7

Maddy Hardwick

Tolworth/K&P

15.58

8

Isobel Phillips

Surbiton High

16.47

9

Flo Ware

Putney High

17.00

10

Emma Khosla

Putney High

17.00

11

Ester Lawrence

Tiffins

17.37

12

Carolyn Dyson

Putney High

19.00

13

Jessica Midgley

Canbury

20.06

14

Sari Doi

Canbury

20.12

A Teams for the Stan Belton Trophy

1

Tiffins

(4,5,11)

20

2

Putney High

(6,9,10)

25

Kingston & Poly Champs for the Stan Belton Trophy

1

Harriet Owens

2

Mary Iheke

3

Issie Penney

4

Maddy Hardwick

UNDER 15 BOYS & additional K&P Club Champs

Individual

1

Tom Stottor

Sutton GS/K&P

12.56

2

Ralph Street

Tiffins

12.58

3

Jack Haley

Southborough

13.07

4

Jack Davies

Tiffins

13.08

5

Rachel Burbridge(SW)

K&P

13.48

6

Kosuke Doi

Canbury

13.50

7

Tom Pavitt

Southborough/K&P

14.07

8

Jonathan Raimondo

Tiffins

14.28

9

Avelline Deighton(VW)

K&P

14.38

10

Michael Whitehurst

Southborough

14.50

11

Nicky Atkins(VW)

K&P

15.03

12

Ricky Undusan

Southborough

15.30

13

Rubdeep Sangar

Tiffins

15.46

14

Kandipan Sirarjah

Tiffins

16.04

15

Debbie Raymond(SW)

K&P

17.00

16

Jebarsun Mamdalarajah

Tiffins

20.13

17

Dinesh Panchalengham

Tiffins

20.38

A Teams for the Bert Holland Trophy

1

Tiffins

(2,4,8)

14

2

Southborough

(3,10,12)

25

B Teams

1

Tiffins

(13,14,16)

43

Kingston & Poly Championships

Under 15 Boys for Jimmy Wood Trophy

1

Tom Stottor

2

Tom Pavitt

Senior Women for Doris Nice Trophy

1

Rachel Burbridge

2

Debbie Raymond

Veteran Women for Parents Trophy

1

Avelline Deighton

2

Nicky Atkins

Under 17 W/Under 17 M/Under 20 W - Trophies not contested

About

  • 1985

    Our Humble Beginnings

    We are one of the biggest and friendliest athletics clubs in London and compete across a huge array of leagues, events and championships and have athletes of literally all standards and ages and across all events.

  • Inclusion

    Whether you are an 8 year old novice, a senior international or a “more mature” athlete looking to get back into the sport – we can help you achieve your goals.

  • Coaches for All

    We cater for runners, jumpers, throwers and multi-eventers on the track, in the field, on the roads or over the country and are based at Kingsmeadow in Kingston-upon-Thames (KT1 3PB). We'll be very happy to help you with your sport – so please just get in touch and we'll do all we can to assist.

  • Be Part
    Of Our
    Story!

Our Amazing Team

Bilen Ahmet

Jack Petchey Coordinator

Camilla Thrush

Club General Secretary
Club Merchandise
Disability Co-ordinator
Database Data Controller
Development Team
Club Coaches

Chris Dack

Web Admin

Gareth Cook

NAL Men’s Field Captain
Surrey Coach Mentor – Hammer
Surrey Men’s Team Manager

Gillian Libretto

Membership Secretary
Competition Vest supplier

Les Hatton

Interim Chair

Pat Logan

Coaching Coordinator

Peter Shilling

Peter Shilling
President & UKA Technical Official

Richard Holt

Head Coach
Website Content Admin

 

Contact Us