id1935-Lily B Match day 2 – Croydon 02nd June 2018

Written by James Bell   

I am pleased to report that we followed up the first match 2ndplace with another solid 2ndplace.

Once again we had beautiful sunshine beating down on us keeping the spirits high throughout the day.

1

Croydon Harriers

287

2

Kingston AC & Poly Harriers

257

3

Guildford & Godalming

196

4

Walton AC

135

5

Holland Sport

129

6

Dorking & Mole Valley

39

We were in Match1 on Saturday and came a solid 2ndto Croydon on their own patch.  Having now made two second places, we are currently sitting 4thout of 11 teams in the overall league table. With our next match a home match we hope to push for a win on the day.

In the other Match there were 6 clubs competing with Epsom & Ewell winning on the day ahead of Herne Hill.

It was fantastic to see 8 girls turn out for our U11’s, 2 of which are newcomers!  We welcome newcomers Sabrina Coppola and Elya Gardner.

Our U13 team was light with only 6 girls.  We are hoping for a stronger turnout next time out at our home match.

Unfortunately, our U15 turnout was no better with only 6 girls.  Some were away on half-term holidays.

For our U17’s our strongest team this year of 11 girls was amazing and helped us push for that solid second place.  We had 2 newcomers competing for us in the Lily B league, Flora Anghileri-Jarman and Lara Quickfall.

Athlete of the match T-shirts go to Bethan Norvill (U13’s) with 2 PBs and scoring 12 points for the team on the day, Lucy Atkins (U15’s) with 2 A-string wins in the sprints against Croydon on their own patch! and Hannah Lester (U17’s) for picking up the maximum of 18 points with 3 wins and a PB in the Triple Jump.

Thank you also to Frank Schubert for officiating, Nina Harcourt, Mark Hudson and Alice Clutterbuck's dad (sorry, I don’t remember your name!) for helping on the day with official duties. Team coaching and warm ups from Pat Logan.  Please accept my apologies if I have missed anyone.

Next up is the Lily B Match on 15thJuly 2018 at Kingsmeadow.  Please note that it is a Sundayand not as usual on a Saturday.  If you have an early version of the fixtures list printed it may be wrong!  We will be up against Croydon again, but as it is our home match we hope to fill stronger u13 & u15 squads and push for the win.

Finally, I hope you had another good day and look forward to seeing you soon.

Individual results are shown overleaf.

Full Match day results can be found here on the Power of 10 (Newcomers, please click on your child’s name and you will get their personal profile).

https://www.thepowerof10.info/results/results.aspx?meetingid=236376

Thanks to you all

James

About

  • 1985

    Our Humble Beginnings

    We are one of the biggest and friendliest athletics clubs in London and compete across a huge array of leagues, events and championships and have athletes of literally all standards and ages and across all events.

  • Inclusion

    Whether you are an 8 year old novice, a senior international or a “more mature” athlete looking to get back into the sport – we can help you achieve your goals.

  • Coaches for All

    We cater for runners, jumpers, throwers and multi-eventers on the track, in the field, on the roads or over the country and are based at Kingsmeadow in Kingston-upon-Thames (KT1 3PB). We'll be very happy to help you with your sport – so please just get in touch and we'll do all we can to assist.

  • Be Part
    Of Our
    Story!

Our Amazing Team

Bilen Ahmet

Jack Petchey Coordinator

Camilla Thrush

Club General Secretary
Club Merchandise
Disability Co-ordinator
Database Data Controller
Development Team
Club Coaches

Chris Dack

Web Admin

Gareth Cook

NAL Men’s Field Captain
Surrey Coach Mentor – Hammer
Surrey Men’s Team Manager

Gillian Libretto

Membership Secretary
Competition Vest supplier

Les Hatton

Interim Chair

Pat Logan

Coaching Coordinator

Peter Shilling

Peter Shilling
President & UKA Technical Official

Richard Holt

Head Coach
Website Content Admin

 

Contact Us