id197-March Round Up

Written by DB   

Mar 5 Surrey Indoors Day 1 - A momentary stumble at the start probably cost Peter Walsh a medal in the SM 60.Having run a pb 7.06 in his heat,another pb 6.99 in the semi and qualified comfortably ,it would have been a disappointment.Victor Nwagbara,having qualified with similar times,snatched the bronze with 7.01. Times - PW 7.06/6.99/7.11;VN 7.11/7.1m/7.01;Emmanuel Olukoya 7.29/7.4m and Mike May 8.88. In the SM LJ,James Heptonstall retained his title with 6m49 and Phoebe Haynes,in her first comp.indoors,took the U13G HJ at 1.25.

Mar 6 - Day 2 - There were some promising performances! Starting in the Field - at SP,both Camilla Thrush(10m95) & Kyle Stevens(15m25) won their senior comps with putts in excess of their previous pbs and Rob Smith(U20) took bronze(12m07) - at LJ,James Carroll(U17) took 2nd(5m65);Harriet Lester(4m81) & Emily Kneebone(4m62) were 2nd/4th at U15G;Neal Renfer(4m76) & Stuart Vockins(4m42) placed 3rd/6th in the U15B;& Phoebe Haynes won the U13G at 4m04 - at PV,Gordon Lester(U15) cleared 1m70;whilst,in the U17TJ,Josh Diffley(12m82 pb) & James Carroll(11m.58) ended up gold & bronze medalists respectively. On the Track,at 60m,Christopher Hall & James Carroll(both U17) ran 7.7/7.70 & 7.9m respectively; at U15,Neal Renfer was caught at 8.4m & 8.32; Claire Stonestreet(U17) ran 8.3m/8.39;Emily Kneebone(U15) was timed at 8.95 and Phoebe Haynes got silver at U13G with 9.26 - In the 60 hurdles,Harriet Lester(9.84/9.66) & Lucy Jones(10.37/10.28) were U15 gold & bronze winners;Christopher Hall got third at U17(9.81);and Gordon Lester(U15) crossed the line first in the U13(11.24).

Full results,courtesy of Keith Burchell,will be on the County website - www.surreyathletics.org.uk - and results booklets can be obtained from Don Turner 020 8393 8950.

Club Indoor Ranking Lists are now complete - see Club Rankings on Main Menu.

Congratulations to Michael Huntley,who was the only K&P selection for Surrey at the CAU Inter Counties CC Champs at Wollaton Park,Nottingham on Mar 5th. He finished 173rd in the Under 20 race in 33.24.

At the final senior CC match on Mar 5th,a mature pack of 4 represented the club at Thames and were royally entertained,as usual,to a tour of the Common and tea and buns.In the 3-to-score race,K&P were 4th with 33pts;Nicky Atkins was first women home in 39.53; Graham Huntley(17th-37.48),Dave Gibbons(21st-40.55) & Cashel Riordan(24th-47.23) also partook.

There was a severe outbreak of road running,too,at the Reading Half-Marathon - Mark Reed placed a fine 18th(of some 9000 apparently) in a swift 72.09(so,sub 15 minutes expected(by the BAL TM) over 5k shortly!!);Steve Wright ran 86.58 and Catherine Reed 97.40.

Good luck to Chuck Isetts & Mike May who travel to Eskilstuna in Sweden for the European Masters Indoor Champs - full K&P report on this by Mike May can be found via the adjacent Articles Menu.

There was a sparse turnout all round at the final Downs League on Mar 13.Nine K&P athletes ran - in the U11,Lukas Vogel(10th-15.05) & Felicity Miller(12th-17.15);in the U13,Patrick Tebble(3rd-12.46),Edmund Croall(6th-13.45),Jonathan Miller(7th-14.15) & Molly Renfer(9th-16.02);and at U15,Stephanie Pearce(6th-15.23),Linda Randall(7th-15.37) & Kelly Randall(8th-15.40).Teamwise,overall,we finished 4th at U11/2nd at U13/2nd at U15.These races continue to be a very useful part of our competitive structure;many thanks to Team Manager,Nicky Atkins,and our coaches,for encouraging participation - overall attendance was very good.

Geoff Reed(22nd-47.03) & Cashel Riordan(28th-55.49) contested the VAC race on Wimbledon Common on Saturday March 19th,whilst Ross Shaddick finished a highly-placed 11th in the Orion '15' CC in Epping Forest in 1.45.47,some compensation for having had to call it a day during the Finchley '20' the previous weekend. Over at Tonbridge,Molly Renfer(33rd Y7G 11.46) & Patrick Tebble(40th Y8B 12.42) represented Surrey Schools in an Inter-County CC match - full results on www.kcaa.org.uk

Full results of the first major match of the K&P T&F season - our own Open on March 20th - are now on the Results Menu,with a separate report on the Latest News Menu.

On the same day,up in darkest Cleckheaton,Felix Hatton emerged to hurl his javelin out to 59m.88.

Meanwhile,Richard Smeaton(with a gold in the paarlauf) and Mary Iheke represented Surrey in the Sporshall National Finals in Birmingham.Benn King was also selected but was not well enough to travel.Both Surrey teams which qualified(U13 Boys & Under 15 Girls) finished 2nd in their competitions.

Kingston was busy with the sport that day,too,with the adidas Breakfast runs - Mark Reed took 4th in the 8.2m event in 46.39 with Johanna Gibbons 492nd in 69.51;in the Elite Womens 16m race,Catherine Reed was 14th with 2.00.48; and in the Mens 16m,Graeme Horstead placed 162nd at 1.54.38.

The minimal activity over the Easter weekend did,however,see M60s Maurice Joyce(PV 2.30 at Tonbridge) & David Barrington(300H 53.0 at Crawley) at least maintaining enthusiasm,if nothing else.

About

  • 1985

    Our Humble Beginnings

    We are one of the biggest and friendliest athletics clubs in London and compete across a huge array of leagues, events and championships and have athletes of literally all standards and ages and across all events.

  • Inclusion

    Whether you are an 8 year old novice, a senior international or a “more mature” athlete looking to get back into the sport – we can help you achieve your goals.

  • Coaches for All

    We cater for runners, jumpers, throwers and multi-eventers on the track, in the field, on the roads or over the country and are based at Kingsmeadow in Kingston-upon-Thames (KT1 3PB). We'll be very happy to help you with your sport – so please just get in touch and we'll do all we can to assist.

  • Be Part
    Of Our
    Story!

Our Amazing Team

Bilen Ahmet

Jack Petchey Coordinator

Camilla Thrush

Club General Secretary
Club Merchandise
Disability Co-ordinator
Database Data Controller
Development Team
Club Coaches

Chris Dack

Web Admin

Gareth Cook

NAL Men’s Field Captain
Surrey Coach Mentor – Hammer
Surrey Men’s Team Manager

Gillian Libretto

Membership Secretary
Competition Vest supplier

Les Hatton

Interim Chair

Pat Logan

Coaching Coordinator

Peter Shilling

Peter Shilling
President & UKA Technical Official

Richard Holt

Head Coach
Website Content Admin

 

Contact Us