id207-April 2005 Round-Up

Written by DB   

First up was Nicky Atkins who ran 21.58 on the 2nd in one of the regular Saturday morning Bushy Park Trail runs,to which all are welcome(no entry fee) - see Nicky for details. Somewhat farther afield,Rachel Burbridge travelled to the fair city of Prague,taking in the sights and the Half Marathon in a time of 94.01(488th overall).

Very few members went to Crystal Palace for HW's YA Meet on the 10th;the better marks included Neal Renfer's 4m86 U15B LJ(3rd),Molly Renfer's 2.48.0 U13G 800,Christopher Hall's 12.0 U17M 100(8th overall),Prathamesh Kaneri's 1m70 U17M HJ(2nd=) & Martyn Aiessame's 5.01 in the U13B SP(3rd).

On the road,again on the 10th,Dennis Ojera placed 10th in 33.00 in the Wakefield City 10k,Ross Shaddick finished 18th(35.47) AND our Hon Treasurer,Sue Ford ran 60.05 for 776th in the Wimbledon 10k,and ranging far and wide,Mark Reed ran an almost identical time to DO in placing 7th in a 10k race(33.02) in Rotterdam,with wife Catherine clocking a very useful 3h.36.51 in the city's Marathon(122ndF).Catherine's time is a new Club Open Women's Record.

On the 13th,at the first VAC Meet at Battersea, Chuck Isetts & Mike May exchanged 'victories" over 100(C-13.5/M-13.7) & 300(M-44.5/C-46.0).

Now we are getting into the busy track & field season etc.,the contributor cannot report every single individual result,so please bear that in mind - we shall do our best to call the best 'tunes'.

Saturday 16th was Kinnaird/Sward Trophies Day - see separate report and results file

The day after was the London Marathon and we are pleased to say all 5 of our known runners completed.Evergreen M60 Bob McDonough was our first home(4569th 3.31.21),closely followed by U20 Michael Huntley(5047th 3.34.38),then Graeme Horstead(5251st 3.36.01),then M50 Graeme Huntley(8955th 3.58.15) and M60 Bob Frith(20335th 4.41.55).These are the official results,so well done,gentlemen! - it is possible our men kept a closer watch on their 'actual' times in view of the time it can take to cross the start line after the maroon.No doubt they will advise.Full results can be found on www.results.london-marathon.co.uk

Velocity Wheelchair's David Weir & Tushar Patel were 3rd and 4th respectively in their elite event.

In the adidas Mini Marathons London Boroughs races,around 18 K&P members took part,most notably Josie Inverdale(14th G13-14),Josh Ayres(21st B11-12),Thomas Horne(42nd B11-12),Maddy Hardwick(51st G13-14), Harriet Owens(51st G15-17),Molly Renfer(53rd G11-12),Isobel Penney(55th G15-17),Patrick Tebble(81st B13-14) & Shaun Renfer(82nd B15-17). All the Kingston Borough performances can be found on the Club Noticeboard at Kingsmeadow.

On the same warm,sunny day,a handful of younger members went to the Walton Open Meet - pick of the bunch were probably Prath Kaneri(U17MHJ 1.80),Gordon Lester(U15PV 2.10),Chris Hall(U17M100 12.02),Josh Diffley(U17M 100/200 12.03 in a tight race with Chris H/24.28),Aljosa Isakovic(U15B800 2.33.31,Phoebe Haynes(U13G100/HJ 15.12/1.25),Sarah Harris(U20W 200 26.42),Sarah Atkins(U17W 200 26.99) & Hasanka Fonseka(U15B 200/400 25.25/56.57). Let us hope that the promise of these athletes plus the others in action at Walton will be reflected in the League teams turnouts in the coming months.

Alan Pascoe opened the new Brunel University Indoor facility at Uxbridge on April 20th and,in some late season indoor competition in conjunction,Dominique Blaize long-jumped 5m.60 for 3rd place.

On the 23rd,Felix Hatton threw 56.70 JT in Sheffield;the Ebbisham League commenced(see separate report) on 24th,the same day on which Ross Shaddick placed 12th in the Shakespeare Marathon in Stratford on Avon in 2h.58.19.

The first SWL has its own report on Latest News from Apr 30th,but very good 'early doors' from the British Universities Champs in Glasgow with Victor Nwagbara(London Metro) clocking a pb 10.97 in his 100m SF with a fine 5th in the Final(11.01 + 11.10 ht). More from Scotstoun in the May Round Up - VN at 200,Felix H(Sheffield) at JT & James H(Birmingham) at LJ.

About

  • 1985

    Our Humble Beginnings

    We are one of the biggest and friendliest athletics clubs in London and compete across a huge array of leagues, events and championships and have athletes of literally all standards and ages and across all events.

  • Inclusion

    Whether you are an 8 year old novice, a senior international or a “more mature” athlete looking to get back into the sport – we can help you achieve your goals.

  • Coaches for All

    We cater for runners, jumpers, throwers and multi-eventers on the track, in the field, on the roads or over the country and are based at Kingsmeadow in Kingston-upon-Thames (KT1 3PB). We'll be very happy to help you with your sport – so please just get in touch and we'll do all we can to assist.

  • Be Part
    Of Our
    Story!

Our Amazing Team

Bilen Ahmet

Jack Petchey Coordinator

Camilla Thrush

Club General Secretary
Club Merchandise
Disability Co-ordinator
Database Data Controller
Development Team
Club Coaches

Chris Dack

Web Admin

Gareth Cook

NAL Men’s Field Captain
Surrey Coach Mentor – Hammer
Surrey Men’s Team Manager

Gillian Libretto

Membership Secretary
Competition Vest supplier

Les Hatton

Interim Chair

Pat Logan

Coaching Coordinator

Peter Shilling

Peter Shilling
President & UKA Technical Official

Richard Holt

Head Coach
Website Content Admin

 

Contact Us