id236-YAL SS2 M2 Kingston June 5th 2005 Report

Written by DB   

The team again claimed a comfortable 2nd place behind Epsom & Ewell and are on course for a return to Division One but,though the turnout was just short of the 50 mark,one hopes for a marked increase in numbers for a home match. Sadly,though there were some 20 'new faces' from the Perivale match,a near-identical number(20 plus,mostly boys) failed to appear. Perhaps we should try and be charitable and put it down to exam revision.

On the girls side,there were winning A string performances from Harriet Lester(U15 LJ 4.62/75H 12.4),Phoebe Haynes(U13 70H 12.7 - a chunk off her pb),Mary Iheke(U15 300 42.4 which won her the Match Award for track),& Jenny Davies(U17 DT 23.54),whilst Roseanne Mackay,Emily Kneebone,Amy Simmons,Lucy Jones,Jenny Steinitz,Alberta Skinner & Natalie Olivo all picked maximum B string points.The U15 sprint relay squad were only 0.2 outside the existing club record with their 52.9.

On the boys side,A string maxis came from Jan-Dominik Vogel(U15 PV 2.20 & HJ 1.40),Matthew Field(U17 SP 11.68 & HJ 1.65),Chris Hall(U17 LJ 5.71) & newcomer Callum Burke(U15 JT 33.20) with full-point B string points being collected by Tim Sagar(back after a long injury),Andrew Chan,Alain Ashford,Jasper Skinner & William Trimble.

If only we could get all 70 out for the next fixture!!!!!!

About

  • 1985

    Our Humble Beginnings

    We are one of the biggest and friendliest athletics clubs in London and compete across a huge array of leagues, events and championships and have athletes of literally all standards and ages and across all events.

  • Inclusion

    Whether you are an 8 year old novice, a senior international or a “more mature” athlete looking to get back into the sport – we can help you achieve your goals.

  • Coaches for All

    We cater for runners, jumpers, throwers and multi-eventers on the track, in the field, on the roads or over the country and are based at Kingsmeadow in Kingston-upon-Thames (KT1 3PB). We'll be very happy to help you with your sport – so please just get in touch and we'll do all we can to assist.

  • Be Part
    Of Our
    Story!

Our Amazing Team

Bilen Ahmet

Jack Petchey Coordinator

Camilla Thrush

Club General Secretary
Club Merchandise
Disability Co-ordinator
Database Data Controller
Development Team
Club Coaches

Chris Dack

Web Admin

Gareth Cook

NAL Men’s Field Captain
Surrey Coach Mentor – Hammer
Surrey Men’s Team Manager

Gillian Libretto

Membership Secretary
Competition Vest supplier

Les Hatton

Interim Chair

Pat Logan

Coaching Coordinator

Peter Shilling

Peter Shilling
President & UKA Technical Official

Richard Holt

Head Coach
Website Content Admin

 

Contact Us