id251-NYAL D2S M3 Sutton June 26th 2005 Report

Written by DB   

K&P retained their 2nd position in the league after taking another runners-up placing in this 3rd NYAL fixture(of 4) of the summer.There were fewer members competing than previously with less than 40 making themselves available and it is hoped more will be at the final meeting at Kingsmeadow on July 17th. Scores - E&E 763/K&P 585/TVH 518/Hercules W 483/Camberley 425.5/Sutton/Belgrave 381/Hillingdon 281.5/DMV 200.

At U13G level,Molly Renfer(800 2.45.3) & Maddy Garner(800 2.47.7) improved;Phoebe Haynes & Lucy Clacher took maximum points at 70Hurdles;Ciara Blake & Francesca Currie did almost likewise at SP;though the best performance was probably Phoebe's further(and winning) breakthrough in the HJ to 1.39.

In the U15 Girls,max.pt. efforts came from Harriet Lester(thrice inc. Javelin!!),Mary Iheke(2),Roseanne Mackay,Emily Kneebone & Lucy Jones;Emily Vine improved to 2.48.9 over 800;but the best collective mark came late on when the 4 x 100 Relay team(Lucy,Harriet,Roseanne,Mary) broke the club record,as they had threatened,with 52.3.

The U17 Women scored very freely;Jenny Davies & Amy Simmons cleaned up with 3 wins each;and Claire Stonestreet,Isobel Penney & Natalie Olivo only slightly less so.

The U13 Boys were very thin on the ground with Joe Dabin winning the B800 in 2.46.3 the most noteworthy.

At U15B level;Gordon Lester,now recovered from his broken arm,and Jan-Dominik Vogel took the A&B Pole Vaults at 2.20,PBs for both;Callum Burke looked nippy in taking the B100(12.7);Stuart Vockins gathered 2 maximums inc the A DT;but the best mark was probably Aljosa Isakovic's 5second 800 improvement to 2.20.4.

Finally,the U17s mirrored the Women,with Josh Diffley(2),Prath Kaneri(2),Matthew Field(2),Andrew Chan & Chris Hall all picking up 8s. All the first three above have already forced their way into the Senior Mens British Athletics League 'squad' and it was Josh's day in particular since he was adjudged Man of the Match(Field) to join Mary Iheke who won her equivalent award at the previous match. Chris Hall also broke through the 12 second barrier at 100(11.9)with which he would be pleased though he sustained a slight pull in doing so.

Final match this year,in which there are only 4 matches ,is at Kingsmeadow on July 17th. If promotion is secured - and it should be - then we shall be back to 5 matches in Division One in 2006 and rather more distant travelling.

About

  • 1985

    Our Humble Beginnings

    We are one of the biggest and friendliest athletics clubs in London and compete across a huge array of leagues, events and championships and have athletes of literally all standards and ages and across all events.

  • Inclusion

    Whether you are an 8 year old novice, a senior international or a “more mature” athlete looking to get back into the sport – we can help you achieve your goals.

  • Coaches for All

    We cater for runners, jumpers, throwers and multi-eventers on the track, in the field, on the roads or over the country and are based at Kingsmeadow in Kingston-upon-Thames (KT1 3PB). We'll be very happy to help you with your sport – so please just get in touch and we'll do all we can to assist.

  • Be Part
    Of Our
    Story!

Our Amazing Team

Bilen Ahmet

Jack Petchey Coordinator

Camilla Thrush

Club General Secretary
Club Merchandise
Disability Co-ordinator
Database Data Controller
Development Team
Club Coaches

Chris Dack

Web Admin

Gareth Cook

NAL Men’s Field Captain
Surrey Coach Mentor – Hammer
Surrey Men’s Team Manager

Gillian Libretto

Membership Secretary
Competition Vest supplier

Les Hatton

Interim Chair

Pat Logan

Coaching Coordinator

Peter Shilling

Peter Shilling
President & UKA Technical Official

Richard Holt

Head Coach
Website Content Admin

 

Contact Us