id255-July 2005 Round Up

Written by DB   

There were excellent performances at the AAA U23&U20 Champs.at Bedford on the 2nd/3rd w/e. Kyle Stevens took the bronze in the U23SP with 14.63,a useful performance but probably less than satisfying for Kyle himself;Dominique Blaize emulated Kyle with a bronze in the U20W LJ with 5.82w;whilst,in the U23JT,Felix was over 60m again(60.03),but had to settle for 4th in the competition; Dominique was also 4th in the U20HJ at 1.70;whilst James Heptonstall was 10th in the U23LJ at 6.52.

At the Eastern Vets Open Champs.at Chelmsford,Mike May ran 61.4(2nd) for a further improvement on his vets 400 PB,a few months short of moving up a group.Chuck Isetts took 2 silvers(14.0/28.4). At the HHH Open at Tooting,near M45 Pat Logan,emulating Mike May,equalled his own Club Vets 100 time at 11.7;best other mark came from improving sprinter,Rugare Mabika,who added a 23.2 to his recent 11.4 and with newcomer Andre Nembhard & a returning James Davies,the club's male sprint stock looks promising.Liz Richardson & Nicky Atkins also upped their season's bests at 400/3000 respectively.

In the British 10k,run in Central London,Ross Shaddick placed 25th in a very large field,in 34.21,just seconds outside his best,whilst the women's team at the Nonsuch Park Relays on the 6th were an excellent 3rd and were 27th overall(of 53 teams).Splits were Rachel Burbridge 13.06/Johanna Gibbons 16.54/Debbie Raymond 14.56/Nicky Atkins 14.59.

Staying on the road,the Claygate 5 on Sunday 10th featured Bob McDonough 32.38,Molly Renfer 38.38,Nicky & Tim Atkins 41.22/41.30 and Molly's mum,Fionuala,running for Elmbridge Runners.

At the English Schools Champs at Birmingham,there was joy for Dominique Blaize who took silver in the SG LJ(5.90 - wind 0.8),behind the winner's prodigious 6.39 but with a massive 5.3 following wind;there was also joy for Sarah Harris who ran a fine PB 57.88 in her SG 400 heat to qualify for the final,though was run out of it there in 58.60. Both girls were in the Surrey 4 x 100 team which won gold,emulating two years ago at Inter Girls level with almost the same squad which also included Joscelyn Hopeson. Sadly,though,there was no joy for either Matthew Field or Harriet Lester,both with genuine aspirations for their hurdles finals,and more. Matthew pulled out injured and Harriet clipped a hurdle.Full results can be found at - www.esaa.net

Same sad story from the AAA Champs/World trials at SportCity,Manchester where Jamie McCullagh was ill for several days prior and never had a chance in his 800 heat(1.54.67).

Better news! Congratulations to Phoebe Haynes on her first-ever County selection for Surrey in the U13 Inter-County at Kingsmeadow on July 24th(HJ/70H) and to Dominique B. who represents Great Britain U20s in the International Combined Events fixture against France,Russia & Switzerland at Stoke on July 30/31.

Mike May leads the race for VAC's Gibson Cup(handicap sprints) after a 62.7 400 win at Battersea on July 13th - Chuck is close behind - with one match to go.

The results of the SCVAC Champs on June 12th have just come to light and,retrospectively,well done to the winners - Pat Logan M40 100/200 11.90/24.42;Camilla Thrush W35 HT/DT 35.40/34.68(Club vets record);and Maurice Joyce M60 PV 2.70.

There were some fine performances at the British Masters/Vets Champs in Birmingham over 15th/16th weekend. Although not quite medaling,Pat Logan(M40) ran 2 fine 100s,clocking 11.68ht and 11.60(+2.00 legal),twice beating his own club vets record, for 5th in the Final which is his best for many a year and he goes to San Sebastian in August for the World Champs in great heart since he turns 45 in time for that event;Jane Searle(W45) also ran her fastest in recent seasons,taking 3rd over 800 with 2.35.79;Mike May(M40) ran 27.12/61.44 over 200/400;Chuck Isetts(M60) took bronze at 100(13.50) plus a 27.99 at 200(4th);whilst,in the field,Camilla Thrush(W35) scooped 2 golds(SP/WT) & 2 silvers(DT/HT) and Les Hatton(M55) grabbed silver in the Javelin(44.23).Full results can be found at - www.bmaf.org.uk

In Cardiff,Jamie McCullagh returned to form over 800 with a 1.52.59 clocking for 3rd in the B race at the BMC Grand Prix.

Sunday 24th was Elmbridge 10k day at Walton - Mark Reed was 21st 34.39,Bob McDonough 142nd 40.52,145th Graeme Horstead 40.59,247th Catherine Sweeney-Reed 45.52 with the Catherine's father,Dermot 270th 46.59 & father Geoff Reed 378th in 51.38.

In the Surrey-hosted Under 13 Inter Counties at Kingston on 24th,Phoebe Haynes made a solid debut with performances only just outside her recent bests - 4th A 70Hdls 12.36 & 8 HJ 1.35.

Wednesday 27th saw Jamie McCullagh run 1.51.67 at Watford in the BMC A Race(8th),really mixing it with some other fast boys -though he was not overly chuffed since he is setting his sights high.

For the U23 Multis International and BAL/SML reports,see separate items on Latest News on Main Menu.

About

  • 1985

    Our Humble Beginnings

    We are one of the biggest and friendliest athletics clubs in London and compete across a huge array of leagues, events and championships and have athletes of literally all standards and ages and across all events.

  • Inclusion

    Whether you are an 8 year old novice, a senior international or a “more mature” athlete looking to get back into the sport – we can help you achieve your goals.

  • Coaches for All

    We cater for runners, jumpers, throwers and multi-eventers on the track, in the field, on the roads or over the country and are based at Kingsmeadow in Kingston-upon-Thames (KT1 3PB). We'll be very happy to help you with your sport – so please just get in touch and we'll do all we can to assist.

  • Be Part
    Of Our
    Story!

Our Amazing Team

Bilen Ahmet

Jack Petchey Coordinator

Camilla Thrush

Club General Secretary
Club Merchandise
Disability Co-ordinator
Database Data Controller
Development Team
Club Coaches

Chris Dack

Web Admin

Gareth Cook

NAL Men’s Field Captain
Surrey Coach Mentor – Hammer
Surrey Men’s Team Manager

Gillian Libretto

Membership Secretary
Competition Vest supplier

Les Hatton

Interim Chair

Pat Logan

Coaching Coordinator

Peter Shilling

Peter Shilling
President & UKA Technical Official

Richard Holt

Head Coach
Website Content Admin

 

Contact Us