id262-Rosenheim League Western Division M5 Barn Elms July 13th 2005 Report

Written by DB   

There was an excellent turnout all round,both teams won and the sprinters enjoyed themselves(well,they would,wouldn't they).

Match Results - Men - K&P 60/R&T 42/BoE 37/BA 30/E&E 21/Walton 17 & overall, and with one to go K&P cannot be caught,K&P 27.5/R&T 20/BA 19/BoE 17.5/E&E 13/Walton 8------Women - K&P 44/E&E 30/R&T and Walton 10 apiece/BA 8 & overall - K&P 24/E&E 21/Walton 11.5/BA 9/R&T 4.5.

Best of the many non-scoring sprint events were nearly 45 Pat Logan 100/200 11.7/23.9, whilst the scoring events on the men's side saw us take 6 prime places - Rugare Mabika(100/200 11.2/23.2),Victor Nwagbara(400 51.2),Humphrey Waddington(110H 17.4 PB),the 4 x 200 relay(Draco/Rugare/Victor & Peter Walsh on his last appearance) & Mark Roberts(PV 3.40). Best scoring race saw Ross Shaddick(in Bank colours) just pip Alex Thomas over 800.

The women simply won all the events they contested,courtesy of Sarah Harris(100/200),Rachel Burbridge(800),Debbie Raymond(TJ),Dominique Blaize(100H - against just Humphrey),Camilla Thrush(SP/HT and remaining undefeated this campaign) & the 4 x 200(Dom/Sarah/Sash/Liz). AND our Lady President got a SP PB with the 3k.

About

  • 1985

    Our Humble Beginnings

    We are one of the biggest and friendliest athletics clubs in London and compete across a huge array of leagues, events and championships and have athletes of literally all standards and ages and across all events.

  • Inclusion

    Whether you are an 8 year old novice, a senior international or a “more mature” athlete looking to get back into the sport – we can help you achieve your goals.

  • Coaches for All

    We cater for runners, jumpers, throwers and multi-eventers on the track, in the field, on the roads or over the country and are based at Kingsmeadow in Kingston-upon-Thames (KT1 3PB). We'll be very happy to help you with your sport – so please just get in touch and we'll do all we can to assist.

  • Be Part
    Of Our
    Story!

Our Amazing Team

Bilen Ahmet

Jack Petchey Coordinator

Camilla Thrush

Club General Secretary
Club Merchandise
Disability Co-ordinator
Database Data Controller
Development Team
Club Coaches

Chris Dack

Web Admin

Gareth Cook

NAL Men’s Field Captain
Surrey Coach Mentor – Hammer
Surrey Men’s Team Manager

Gillian Libretto

Membership Secretary
Competition Vest supplier

Les Hatton

Interim Chair

Pat Logan

Coaching Coordinator

Peter Shilling

Peter Shilling
President & UKA Technical Official

Richard Holt

Head Coach
Website Content Admin

 

Contact Us