id272-August 2005 Round-Up

Written by DB   

Here's the August Story - and you'll read about K&P exploits here,but I need your results in non-club matches,in particular, via E mails to keep it going,particularly whilst there is a lull in league matches.

Following his pb over 5000m at the final BAL match at Bedford the Saturday before,Ross Shaddick won the Crystal Palace Canter on the 2nd in 16.21,whilst the next day Mike May clinched the VAC's Gibson Cup for the first time, with 39 points overall,with his coach,Chuck Isetts,in 2nd place with 34 pts.This is a handicap sprints competition for all VAC members across the south spread over 6 meetings and,as much as being in good form all summer,necessitates keeping free of injury,too!

The same latter two gentlemen travelled to Exeter on the 6th for the SoEAA Vets Champs - Chuck won both M60 100/200(13.7/27.93) and Mike took 2/1 in the M40 200/400(27.37/62.06). At Crystal Palace the same day at the BMC Grand Prix,in his last race of this track season,Jamie McCullagh placed 4th in the 800C race with 1.51.88 - he WILL be hoping to do his share of 'ploughing' this winter.

In special exhibiton events at the World Championships in Helsinki,David Weir(Velocity WC) broke his own British 100 metres record in narrowly winning in 14.15s,a performance which will only enhance his prospects in neighbouring Espoo shortly in the European Paralympics Champs. He later also more easily headed the 200m field.

At the UK Challenge Jumps Meeting at Crystal Palace on the 7th,James Heptonstall continued in good form with a 6.76 LJ for 8th.

A fair few answered the call from Surrey for the 8-County Senior fixture at Haringey on the 14th where Surrey's Mens TM,Geoff Platt,got landed with the Women s team and a raft of withdrawals - heard that before! Victor Nwagbara(100/200 11.14/22.87),James Heptonstall(11.32 100 pb/6.72 LJ/13.53 sbTJ),Humphrey Waddington(stupendous double Hammer/5000 16.60/18.56.23 plus 400H/LJ 60.2/6.07), 'chasers Mike Maranzano(10.00.81) & Andy Arbour(10.31.28),Kyle Stevens(SP/HT 14.84/53.28 pb) & Felix Hatton(JT 57.52) all represented Surrey's men whilst Camilla Thrush(SP 9.72) & Isabelle Hatton(400 70.83 - she was only there to spectate but heroically agreed to compete!) were in action for the women.Surrey were 2nd in the mens match and 5th in the womens.

Down in the West Country,Ross Shaddick took 3rd in the Plymouth 10k in 36.00 & a week later(20th) placed 10th in the Torbay 10k in 35.01. Ross has moved back to his roots in Devon but happily will be remaining with K&P for BAL & Surrey CC League fixtures.

Results for Surrey from the Inter County Under 17 fixture at Portsmouth on Sunday 21st show Prath Kaneri winning the B HJ at 1.85,equalling his PB,(plus a 5.44 LJ);Claire Stonestreet taking 4A in the 200(27.2 plus 13.2 100);with our 3rd representative,Jenny Davies,taking 3rd in the B SP(8.75),as well as,apparently,stopping off to win the U17 Discus at the Horsham Open on the same day(29.67)!.

For results from Finland & San Sebastian,see separate report;in the UK,on 27th Pheobe Haynes won her U13 70H/HJ at Tooting(12.6/1.35) whilst Nicky Atkins won the Surrey 10000 on the track,though fell foul of some errors in the lap scoring and ran a lap short(guilty,as charged,m' lud).Marc Trevisan(400 64.4) & Liz Richardson(8.24 TJ) also competed whilst the next day,representing Surrey at the Inter County match at Abingdon,Gordon Lester equalled his PV pb at 2.40,Neal Renfer jumped 4.92 LJ;Harriet Lester ran an 11.56ht Club Record and an 11.84 final in the 75H;and HW had to curtail his 400H early on.

Guesting at the Welsh Championships in Cardiff on the 29th,two of our best young bucks placed well,despite carrying minor knocks - Kyle Stevens took 4th in the SP with 14.67 but would have been more pleased with a marginal foul up around his pb of 15.23,whilst Felix Hatton,bouyed perhaps by his father's article on this website and his letter published in AW,took 3rd place(and ?50) in the JT(61.14) and was 5th in the DT with a season's best of 41.03.

About

  • 1985

    Our Humble Beginnings

    We are one of the biggest and friendliest athletics clubs in London and compete across a huge array of leagues, events and championships and have athletes of literally all standards and ages and across all events.

  • Inclusion

    Whether you are an 8 year old novice, a senior international or a “more mature” athlete looking to get back into the sport – we can help you achieve your goals.

  • Coaches for All

    We cater for runners, jumpers, throwers and multi-eventers on the track, in the field, on the roads or over the country and are based at Kingsmeadow in Kingston-upon-Thames (KT1 3PB). We'll be very happy to help you with your sport – so please just get in touch and we'll do all we can to assist.

  • Be Part
    Of Our
    Story!

Our Amazing Team

Bilen Ahmet

Jack Petchey Coordinator

Camilla Thrush

Club General Secretary
Club Merchandise
Disability Co-ordinator
Database Data Controller
Development Team
Club Coaches

Chris Dack

Web Admin

Gareth Cook

NAL Men’s Field Captain
Surrey Coach Mentor – Hammer
Surrey Men’s Team Manager

Gillian Libretto

Membership Secretary
Competition Vest supplier

Les Hatton

Interim Chair

Pat Logan

Coaching Coordinator

Peter Shilling

Peter Shilling
President & UKA Technical Official

Richard Holt

Head Coach
Website Content Admin

 

Contact Us