id285-September 2005 Round-Up

Written by DB   

And so to another month….. Ross Shaddick opened,on the 3rd, with an 11th place in the Saltram Park 5(approx) in 18.13,after blasting away early and being pegged back. One day……one day…..!

The next day,4 members were at the VAC Champs at Battersea(2 M60 sprints wins for Chuck,an M65 SP success for Roger Bartlett,a W45 800 gold for Jane Searle & a near-season's 400 best for Mike May)(full results at - www.vetsac.org.uk) and 10 at the Woking YA meet where Phoebe Haynes captured Harriet Lester's Club U13G 70Hurdles record with 11.88(bronze) and there were other successes - U11 Claudia Noakes won her LJ(3.48) & was 3rd in the 80(12.94);Phoebe also took 3rd in her U13 HJ(1.35);Harriet Lester was 3rd in the 15G 75H(11.88ht);at U15B,Alain Ashford placed 3rd in the LJ(5.03) & Gordon Lester equalled his PV pb at 2.40;and Chris Hall also got a bronze in the U17M LJ(5.97) - full results are available on www.wokingac.com

The fixtures of the weekend of 11th/12th involved K&P members at the Surrey Multi-Events at Crawley,the River Relay from Virginia Water to Ham,and the Richmond & Twickenham Open Meet at Barn Elms.

The River Relay squad of Bob McDonough,Nicky Atkins,Graeme Horstead,Mike Maranzano,Nicki Murphy & Andy Arbour - identical to 2004 - moved up 3 places to 9th of the 36 complete teams,with Andy & Mike,running somewhat faster than last autumn,sweeping past several teams on their two legs(not unexpectedly but then 'chasers do sometimes look as if they are on their knees). The full results should be on the Stragglers website shortly - www.stragglers.org --- but,in the meantime,Graeme Horstead on leg one of 4.15miles ran 26.00 for 13th fastest on the stage/on leg two,Bob McDonough over 5.16m was 10th fastest in 33.01/Mike Maranzano on leg 3 was 3rd quickest with 44.31 over 7.56m/Nicki Murphy was 23rd fastest in 29.44 over 3.82m/Nicky Atkins clocked 38.44 over her 5.27m stint(21st fastest)/whilst Andy Arbour raced through to 9th overall with 4th fastest on his 5.25m leg(30.18).

At the Surrey Multi-Events Champs at Crawley,Matthew Field,whose summer season has been severely hampered by injury,made a surprising and most welcome return to competition in the U17 Mens Octathlon.Clearly ahead from the start,he was very much superior to his nearest rival,George Thatcher of Croydon in all the technical events,field and track,but with Matthew short on the running background and Thatcher at his best over 400 to 1500,he succumbed in those two events. Thatcher had to run about 68 secs faster in the final event(1500) to haul Matthew back,which,sadly he did,by slipping past by a mere 4 points - 4248 to 4244. Despite the disappointment,Matthew clearly has a future and,hopefully,it will blossom more over the winter and next summer when he moves into the U20 age group.

Whilst full results remain elusive,courtesy of Mike May and AW it can at least be revealed that,at the R&T predominantly Vets Open on the 11th,Pat Logan ran 11.9 twice,Chuck Isetts won a 200 in 28.3(plus a 13.6 100),Roger Bartlett took the M60 SP(9.97),Mike May ran 13.5/27.4 & there were promising late season PBs for Rugare Mabika(200 2nd 22.7) and U15 Gordon Lester(PV 2.50).Draco also ran but so far anonymously.

Mike May ran a late season 62.1 at Watford on the 21st.

Both Jackie & John Inverdale,parents of Josie & Juliette,completed the recent Great North Run(Newcastle to South Shields),whilst Josie's hockey talents have seen her rewarded with selection for the South of England squad in her age group.Still at the GNR,Kingsmeadow-based VWC's David Weir was a resounding winner of the Wheelchair race(42.33 taking nearly 2 minutes off the British best),with teammates Tushar Patel 2nd in 44.11 & Jonathan Turner 15th in 69.04.

Bob McDonough completed the month,and continued his preparation for the Abingdon Marathon on October 16th,with an M60 success in the Wimbledon Audi 10k(39.59).Rumour has it that other K&P souls may be chancing their arms and legs on the renowned flat course at Abingdon - Catherine Sweeney-Reed & Andy Arbiour amongst them.

About

  • 1985

    Our Humble Beginnings

    We are one of the biggest and friendliest athletics clubs in London and compete across a huge array of leagues, events and championships and have athletes of literally all standards and ages and across all events.

  • Inclusion

    Whether you are an 8 year old novice, a senior international or a “more mature” athlete looking to get back into the sport – we can help you achieve your goals.

  • Coaches for All

    We cater for runners, jumpers, throwers and multi-eventers on the track, in the field, on the roads or over the country and are based at Kingsmeadow in Kingston-upon-Thames (KT1 3PB). We'll be very happy to help you with your sport – so please just get in touch and we'll do all we can to assist.

  • Be Part
    Of Our
    Story!

Our Amazing Team

Bilen Ahmet

Jack Petchey Coordinator

Camilla Thrush

Club General Secretary
Club Merchandise
Disability Co-ordinator
Database Data Controller
Development Team
Club Coaches

Chris Dack

Web Admin

Gareth Cook

NAL Men’s Field Captain
Surrey Coach Mentor – Hammer
Surrey Men’s Team Manager

Gillian Libretto

Membership Secretary
Competition Vest supplier

Les Hatton

Interim Chair

Pat Logan

Coaching Coordinator

Peter Shilling

Peter Shilling
President & UKA Technical Official

Richard Holt

Head Coach
Website Content Admin

 

Contact Us