id309-October 2005 Round-Up

Written by DB   

It's all gone quiet but there are match reports for Club 5(plus full results on the Results Menu) & Surrey YA CC Relays - see Latest News.There are also separate reports for the 2 Surrey League fixtures.

Humphrey Waddington was soon in action at Uni.,placing 29th(18.29) in the 1st round of the Chris Brasher Colleges League 5.2m road race at Cambridge,and 7th fresher,signalling his intention of selection for the upcoming Varsity Freshers contest.

Peter Wilkins(24th 52.55) & David Greenfield(152nd 59.59) contested the Kingston 8 on Sunday 9th.

On the same day,VWC's David Weir(British 10M record) & Tushar Patel again took the 2 prime places,this time in the Great South Run at Portsmouth,and their latest member,Jonathan Smith,celebrated his first serious competitive outing by winning the junior section.The latter's father was a former master at Rokeby School.

At the Surrey Vets Champs in THE Park,we could not quite field any teams in the various age groups but 7 from K&P faced the starter. In the ladies,Avelline Deighton,with full family support on a beau jour,ran well to place 22nd overall(5th W35 27.29) and Nicky Atkins was not far behind in 38th(10th W40 28.41).The clear winner,appropriately,was County President,Rachel Disley.The men,over 10k,again monopolised the tailend though there were this time a handful in their arrears - David Greenfield 'won' in 104th 49.42 27th M45,then David Gibbons 106th 50.21 21st M50;Geoff Reed,with a stormer,108th 51.08 15th M60;Mike May,on his 45th birthday,109th 51.18 28th M45;and last and least David Barrington 111th 52.02 4th M65 - and you can hardly get more dire than that.

At Cambridge,HW claimed his place in the Freshers Varsity T&F match,winning both Triple Jump in a 2005 best of 13.22 & the Javelin with 45.33 in the College Cuppers fixture on 15th/16th;not unsurprisingly,he also competed over 100/200/4x100 & HJ!

Some excellent performances in the Abingdon Marathon(16th) - 6th Andy Arbour 2.43.06 & Catherine Reed 246th 3.35.59(pb & Club Record),with Catherine's father,Dermod,improving vastly to 3.40.50(281st) - sadly,Bob McD was unable to get out there.Full results on www.abingdonamblers.co.uk

Jamie McCullagh placed 9th or 10th in approx 35.15 in the Nike Run London 10k (Hyde Park version) on Sunday,too.

Ross Shaddick won the Gables Gallop 8k in 28.10 on Sunday,23rd(Saltram Park).

Fourteen ran in the annual Bank of England match in The Park on the 29th,with Paul Haywood,on his first CC appearance for K&P since the sad demise of Boxhill Racers,galloping to a comfortable victory in 24.58. Under 20s Alex Thomas(7th 27.35) & Ron Taylor(12th 29.10) sandwiched M45 Ant Budarkiewicz(8th 27.44),with Bob McDonough 22nd,Steve Wright 27th,David Greenfield 31st,Graham Huntley 32nd & Nicky Atkins 34th etc etc. We were 2nd,again,behind Thames in the 6-to-score team race,but The Tea was ample compensation,as always!;full results are on the Results menu.

The next day,in Stage One of David Denton's Surrey Classic,at Nonsuch Park,Graeme Horstead,recovering from an operation,took 79th 44.13;Graham Huntley 98 46.04;Nicky Atkins 107 46.50;Ian Richardson 125 48.18 & his better half,Liz,141 52.56.

About

  • 1985

    Our Humble Beginnings

    We are one of the biggest and friendliest athletics clubs in London and compete across a huge array of leagues, events and championships and have athletes of literally all standards and ages and across all events.

  • Inclusion

    Whether you are an 8 year old novice, a senior international or a “more mature” athlete looking to get back into the sport – we can help you achieve your goals.

  • Coaches for All

    We cater for runners, jumpers, throwers and multi-eventers on the track, in the field, on the roads or over the country and are based at Kingsmeadow in Kingston-upon-Thames (KT1 3PB). We'll be very happy to help you with your sport – so please just get in touch and we'll do all we can to assist.

  • Be Part
    Of Our
    Story!

Our Amazing Team

Bilen Ahmet

Jack Petchey Coordinator

Camilla Thrush

Club General Secretary
Club Merchandise
Disability Co-ordinator
Database Data Controller
Development Team
Club Coaches

Chris Dack

Web Admin

Gareth Cook

NAL Men’s Field Captain
Surrey Coach Mentor – Hammer
Surrey Men’s Team Manager

Gillian Libretto

Membership Secretary
Competition Vest supplier

Les Hatton

Interim Chair

Pat Logan

Coaching Coordinator

Peter Shilling

Peter Shilling
President & UKA Technical Official

Richard Holt

Head Coach
Website Content Admin

 

Contact Us