id312-Surrey Mens(Brockwell Park) & Womens(Wimbledon Common) Leagues Oct 8th 2005 Reports

Written by DB   

Both senior teams found the going hard in their respective Division Ones - the turnouts(for all groups) were reasonable,though,with 15 at Wimbledon & 19 at Brockwell Park.Most results are on the Kingsmeadow Noticeboard - most womens results are on the Wimbledon Windmilers website and all of the mens can be seen via the Reigate Priory AC site - www.rpac.org.uk.

On the Common,Rachel Burbridge(24.40) was again our first home in 26th overall,followed by Avelline Deighton(67-27.18),Nicky Atkins(81-27.46),Debbie Raymond(84-27.57),welcome newcomer Lois Kerrison(100-29.45),Liz Richardson(119-31.41) & Johanna Gibbons(138-35.04). Teamwise we are 13th A team(350) with the Bs 32nd(731). A pleasing YA turnout saw 8 in action - in the U13s/U15s race,a fine run from Molly Renfer brought her in 7th U13(12.23),with Maddy Garner 29th(13.58), Francesca Currie 38th(15.14) & Lucy Clacher 43rd(15.54) - the team was 10th & in the older group Linda Randall(14.04),Eleanor Cannon(14.14) and Kelly Randall(14.19) ran in almost together in 27th-29th taking 8th in the team scores. In the U17/U20 race there was a very useful effort from Maddy Hardwick in 10th(21.45),with Rhiannon Mehta 14th in 25.22 and the team 6th 80pts.

Over at Herne Hill,the men met the expected barrage but the 16-strong team inc TM Bob McDonough were far from discouraged.Leading us home was Dennis Ojera(22nd 25.01-and still derisorily appearing in some results as O'Jera because of his London Irish connection!!),with Andy Arbour(41st 25.45),Jamie McCullagh(47th 26.07) & Mike Maranzano(48th 26.25) in close attendance.Mark Reed was next home(53rd 26.28)then Ant Budarkiewicz(79th & 15th vet in 27.39),Andy Lawrence(82 - 27.43),league debutant Alex Thomas(U20 86 27.53),Michael Huntley(U20 96 28.30) and Bob McDonough( M60 our final scorer 114 30.09) - sadly,Bob aggravated an achilles injury in the K&P cause and may have to miss the Abingdon Marathon,which will be a big blow given the work/miles put in.Newcomer Ron Taylor(U20 115 30.18) followed - and we did have the last 5 to finish(136-140) - Dave Gibbons(37.10),Matt Hyett(37.19),David Barrington(37.24),Mike May(37.27) & Geoff Reed(38.04)!! Just 3 YA travelled - Edmund Croall(15th 14.56) & Ross Fowles(19th 15.15) in the U15/U17 contest and Tim Atkins(14th 16.45) in the U13.In the senior team race,we are 7th of 8 but the scores after 4th(after HHH,THH,BELS & SLH) are quite close,so we still have all to play for - 5th G&G 498,6th Reigate P 519, 7th K&P 539, 8th Walton 615. Both G&G & RP have home matches to come,though.

About

  • 1985

    Our Humble Beginnings

    We are one of the biggest and friendliest athletics clubs in London and compete across a huge array of leagues, events and championships and have athletes of literally all standards and ages and across all events.

  • Inclusion

    Whether you are an 8 year old novice, a senior international or a “more mature” athlete looking to get back into the sport – we can help you achieve your goals.

  • Coaches for All

    We cater for runners, jumpers, throwers and multi-eventers on the track, in the field, on the roads or over the country and are based at Kingsmeadow in Kingston-upon-Thames (KT1 3PB). We'll be very happy to help you with your sport – so please just get in touch and we'll do all we can to assist.

  • Be Part
    Of Our
    Story!

Our Amazing Team

Bilen Ahmet

Jack Petchey Coordinator

Camilla Thrush

Club General Secretary
Club Merchandise
Disability Co-ordinator
Database Data Controller
Development Team
Club Coaches

Chris Dack

Web Admin

Gareth Cook

NAL Men’s Field Captain
Surrey Coach Mentor – Hammer
Surrey Men’s Team Manager

Gillian Libretto

Membership Secretary
Competition Vest supplier

Les Hatton

Interim Chair

Pat Logan

Coaching Coordinator

Peter Shilling

Peter Shilling
President & UKA Technical Official

Richard Holt

Head Coach
Website Content Admin

 

Contact Us