id353-January 2006 Round Up

Written by DB   

First away for 2006!

In the Bushy Park Time Trial on New Year's Day,Ron Taylor took 5th(18.50) in a smaller-than-usual field,with Martin Noakes,in his first run in K&P colours,17th(22.42) and Karen Gaunt, whose K&P provenance I know not,but she was listed as such, 22nd(25.52).

A separate Surrey County Championships report can be found on the Latest News file - full results are on the County website - click on Useful Links above etc.

On Jan 7th,John Atkins lowered his best Bushy Park Trial Race time to 27.55.

Across the Atlantic on Jan 8,Catherine Sweeney-Reed set the ball rolling early for 2006 by lowering her Club marathon record in the Disney World event with 3h.33.35 for 62nd woman & 501st overall in a field of 10000 plus.The day before,husband Mark had performed extremely well to take 8th(74.48) in the Half Marathon at the same Orlando,Florida venue. Closer to home a little,Ross Shaddick raced into 5th place on an icy surface in Devon's Plympton 10k on the 8th(36.29).

On the same Sunday indoors at Eton over 60m,Andre Nembhard(7.17/7.21) & Sarah Harris(8.26) opened their 2006 accounts.

At the 2nd Surrey Sportshall fixture(fuller results at www.surreyathletics.org.uk),we were again well-represented and,on the basis of all 4 age groups together,only Herne Hill bettered us.The U15 Boys topped their contest easily with 339.5 pts,with Neal Renfer(73.5),Alain Ashford(63) & Richard Smeaton(62) again in the Top 10 individuals;otherwise we placed 4th in each of the others but,HHH apart,other teams lacked our consistency.In the U15 Girls,Harriet Lester scored highly with 68.5pts whilst,in the U13 Boys,Enes Ongoren(48) & Alex Doe(42) were our leading scorers and,in the U13 Girls,Molly Renfer(71) & Soracha Healy(66) also made the Top 10.

Full Surrey Leagues report on Latest News file.

Indoors(15th) at Cardiff,James Heptonstall(B'ham) took 3/5 in LJ/TJ(6.62/13.05) in an Inter-Varsity match.

On 22nd,a number of K&P members represented the Royal Borough,as well as neighbouring boroughs,at the Surrey Schools CC Champs at Reigate.In the YEAR 7 race,Lucy Clacher ran a blinder in 7th,leading the RBK team into 4th,out of a field of 65,with Soracha Healy(Merton) 24th & Victoria Douglas(NE Surrey) 29th;in the YEARS 8/9,Molly Renfer(15th) & Maddy Garner(27th) were first home(of a field of 62) for RBK with the team 6th and Josie Inverdale,representing NE Surrey,was just ahead of Molly in 14th;whilst,in the INTER GIRLS,Harriet Owens finished 11th,very close to a place in the English Schools,with Linda Randall 26th,Maddy Hardwick 30th & Kelly Randall 37th and the Borough team 2nd.

In the Boys YEAR 8/9,Patrick Tebble led in the RBK squad in 19th,ahead of Ciaran Costello(33rd),Enes Ongeren(44th) & Jonny Miller(67th) with the team 6th;in the YEAR 10/11 race,Ralph Street took 28th,Michael Atkins 42nd,Jack Haley 50th & Tim Sagar 59th with the team 8th;and,finally,Sean Renfer was 15th & Ron Taylor 20th in the SENIOR BOYS.

In Cambridge(22nd),Humphrey Waddington(St Catherines) mirrored 29th in the opening Chris Brasher Inter Colleges race of this term.

At the SoEAA Indoor Champs(21st/22nd) at Brunel University,Dominique Blaize medalled in her opening 2006 salvo,taking silver in the U20 60H(8.94/8.93h),whilst she also won her 60 heat in 7.91 and was 5th in her semi(7.97);Andre Nembard clocked a nippy 7.13 over 60 but such was the standard that this could get him only 4th in his heat out of some dozen heats;Gordon Lester got the bronze in the U15 PV but would not have been too pleased with the 2.30 height;Sasha Gordon placed 6th in the U20 TJ(10.82);Harriet Lester clocked a useful 9.40 in her U17 60H heat but probably felt the same as her brother over the SF result!;and,finally,Lucy Jones faced a tough field in her U15G 60H but notched up a very reasonable 9.59 for 2nd in her heat but not fast enough to make the final,which was however rather slower than the overall heat times.

Outdoors on 28th,in the Wild West,Devon's Bicton College,Exmouth was host to the Southern Champs - just three travelled for the senior men's event - Ant Budarkiewicz,a perennial supporter of races at this level,was 167th(59.04) with near-local Ross Shaddick at 189th(60.03),out of a small field of 551 finishers. Bob McD. was their minder.

Full results of our Stan Belton Memorial Schools/Club Champs(3) can be found by going to Results on our above Main Menu.

Indoors on 29th - At SportCity,Manchester,Jamie McCullagh,representing London South in the InterCity Challenge,clocked a useful 1.55.48 for 3rd over 800m - plus an opening leg 800 in the Medley Relay of 1.55.9,handing over in the lead to ensure the LS team qualified for the Final at Sheffield on Feb 19,the same venue at which Jamie will be contesting the AAA Indoor Champs the weekend before. Members were also in action at Sutton Arena in the adidas Grand Prix on the same Sunday - Phoebe Haynes U15G HJ 1.45(pb)/60H 10.36---Lucy Jones U15G 60H 9.70(twice)---Sarah Harris U20W 60 8.10 & Andre Nembhard SM 60 7.14/7.16.

Outdoors,Nicky Atkins ran a pb 45.32 in The Perch on Epsom Downs - an excellent 10th lady and 107th overall from well over 600 runners all told - must be something to do with doing the Club Champs in Richmond Park on the Saturday and then sneaking off for another training run as the rest of us went home for tea!!!

About

  • 1985

    Our Humble Beginnings

    We are one of the biggest and friendliest athletics clubs in London and compete across a huge array of leagues, events and championships and have athletes of literally all standards and ages and across all events.

  • Inclusion

    Whether you are an 8 year old novice, a senior international or a “more mature” athlete looking to get back into the sport – we can help you achieve your goals.

  • Coaches for All

    We cater for runners, jumpers, throwers and multi-eventers on the track, in the field, on the roads or over the country and are based at Kingsmeadow in Kingston-upon-Thames (KT1 3PB). We'll be very happy to help you with your sport – so please just get in touch and we'll do all we can to assist.

  • Be Part
    Of Our
    Story!

Our Amazing Team

Bilen Ahmet

Jack Petchey Coordinator

Camilla Thrush

Club General Secretary
Club Merchandise
Disability Co-ordinator
Database Data Controller
Development Team
Club Coaches

Chris Dack

Web Admin

Gareth Cook

NAL Men’s Field Captain
Surrey Coach Mentor – Hammer
Surrey Men’s Team Manager

Gillian Libretto

Membership Secretary
Competition Vest supplier

Les Hatton

Interim Chair

Pat Logan

Coaching Coordinator

Peter Shilling

Peter Shilling
President & UKA Technical Official

Richard Holt

Head Coach
Website Content Admin

 

Contact Us