id359-Stan Belton Schools Cross Country Meet Jan 28th 2006 Report

Written by DB   

This annual memorial to Stan Belton's Cross Country fervour attracted another record turnout and the six-race card proceeded without undue alarum or excursion,thanks to a welter of officials,plenty of supporters/teachers and over 150 runners.The weather was not unduly kind,with a cold wind not really mollified by the bright sunshine.Full results can be found by clicking on Results on the Main Menu.

Christ Church Primary from Surbiton celebrated their first appearance by taking the brand-new Frank Schubert team award in the Under 11 Girls,also providing the individual winner,Lolade Ogungbesan.The K&P Championship(Peter Townsend Trophy) was won by Claudia Noakes.

In the Under 11 Boys,Tom Jennings won the race and led Rokeby to the team honours for the 2nd brand-new Frank Schubert Trophy - K&P champion(Steve Hall Trophy) was Alistair Woods.

Moving up to Under 13s,the Girls winner,and K&P champion,was Maddie Garner(Stan Belton Trophy) and she headed a clean sweep in the team stakes(Stan Belton Trophy again) for Tiffins.

Her male counterpart was K&P's Enes Ongeren(Jimmy Wood Trophy) who won comfortably over a course almost identical to that over which he took the Kingston Schools title in November - Wimbledon College won the team event(Doris Holland Trophy) on only their second appearance.

At Under 15 level,the Borough's sole English Schools selection,Philly Sweetnam(Tiffins),took the honours but only after a tight race with K&P's Josie Inverdale,who took the club's Stan Belton Trophy. Tiffins headed Putney High in the team scores(Stan Belton Trophy).

And at Under 15 Boys,Jonathan Darby won for himself and for the Tiffins team(Bert Holland Trophy),with Patrick Tebble taking the Jimmy Wood Trophy for the Club.

In the other Club Championships contested,Tim Sagar took the Under 17 Men(Jimmy Wood Trophy),Harriet Owens claimed the Under 17 Women(Cox Vase),Debbie Raymond clinched the Senior Women(Doris Nice Trophy) and Avelline Deighton defended her Womens Veterans trophy(Parents Trophy) successfully. Only the Under 20 Women's Doris Belton Trophy remained uncontested of those up for grabs.

About

  • 1985

    Our Humble Beginnings

    We are one of the biggest and friendliest athletics clubs in London and compete across a huge array of leagues, events and championships and have athletes of literally all standards and ages and across all events.

  • Inclusion

    Whether you are an 8 year old novice, a senior international or a “more mature” athlete looking to get back into the sport – we can help you achieve your goals.

  • Coaches for All

    We cater for runners, jumpers, throwers and multi-eventers on the track, in the field, on the roads or over the country and are based at Kingsmeadow in Kingston-upon-Thames (KT1 3PB). We'll be very happy to help you with your sport – so please just get in touch and we'll do all we can to assist.

  • Be Part
    Of Our
    Story!

Our Amazing Team

Bilen Ahmet

Jack Petchey Coordinator

Camilla Thrush

Club General Secretary
Club Merchandise
Disability Co-ordinator
Database Data Controller
Development Team
Club Coaches

Chris Dack

Web Admin

Gareth Cook

NAL Men’s Field Captain
Surrey Coach Mentor – Hammer
Surrey Men’s Team Manager

Gillian Libretto

Membership Secretary
Competition Vest supplier

Les Hatton

Interim Chair

Pat Logan

Coaching Coordinator

Peter Shilling

Peter Shilling
President & UKA Technical Official

Richard Holt

Head Coach
Website Content Admin

 

Contact Us