id363-February 2006 Round-Up

Written by DB   

The Surrey CC League details can be found under a separate heading on this menu but read on for other meets --- a late result from January - Mike Maranzano took 2nd in the Royal Engineers CC Champs in 34.05

Whilst the Surrey League was taking place(4th),Josie Inverdale celebrated a Surrey Schools call-up with a fine 11th(11.38) in the Junior Girls race at Southampton.

Indoors at Eton on 4th,Martin Aeissame(HJ 1.10) and Mike May(60 8.91) ventured out,the latter as warm-up for the SCVAC Champs at Sutton on the 5th whilst outdoors John Atkins improved substantially in Bushy Park with a massive 38secs improvement to 26.50.

On Sunday,5th,Gillian Libretto's Sportshall teams did everyone proud again,with both Under 15 A teams winning and both Under 13 squads 4th,underlining our general and specific success in these competitions this winter,and all this with our coaches having to operate without access to indoor training facilities in the borough.Individually,after featuring in the top ten performers in their age groups,Alex Doe & Enes Ongeren(U13B),Molly Renfer(U13G),Richard Smeaton-the top scorer,Neal Renfer,Jake Budd & Alain Ashford(U15B) & Lucy Jones,Mary Iheke & Harriet Lester(U15G) are all distinct possibilities for the Surrey teams in the Regional Champs on Feb 26th for which Gillian will be team manager of one of the Under 15 teams.

At the SCVAC Indoors Champs at Sutton,Messrs.Logan,May & Isetts were honing their skills for the European Masters Champs in March in Linz(Austria) - at M45 60m,Pat ran 7.5 twice & Mike 8.6 twice whilst M60 Chuck got an 8.9 & a 9.0. Star was M60 Maurice Joyce with a 2m.70 triumph in the Vault and an 11.3 60 hurdles win,too.

A very fit Jamie McCullagh's sortie into the AAA 800m Champs in Sheffield came to a sad end when he pulled an inter-costal muscle during warm-up and could only struggle round in his heat(5th 1.55.64). Mike May also ventured 'north' to the NIA in Brum,clocking 27.90/63.92 in prep. for Linz in March.

In Richmond Park(11th),the last of the home winter promotions- the Club 9 miles - took place and Mark Reed fairly comfortably retained his JC Brewer Trophy,ahead of Andy Arbour & Ant Budarkiewicz.Twenty-one faced the starter on a firm surface - Under 20 Alex Thomas ran a fine race for 5th,promising a good summer on the track;Nicky Atkins was first woman home again;and we were pleased to see a small group from Hercules Wimbledon & Bank of England. Thanks to our officials - full result on the Results Menu.

James Heptonstall(B'ham) & Humphrey Waddington(Camb) both gave themselves two Valentines each at the NIA on 14th in a RAF v Univs match,both claiming 2 indoor pbs each - James clocked 7.17 over 60m and long-jumped out to 6.76,whilst Humphrey chipped in with a 6.46 long(best out or in) and a 13.13 Triple.

Outdoors,over w/e 18/19,Camilla Thrush threw 36.92HT/10.11SP/12.78Wt at the SECTA Meet at Ewell Court whilst Ross Shaddick ran in 25th in the Plymouth Hoe 10 Miles in 1.00.51. At the 3rd Downs League,there was a much smaller turnout allround - K&P still had 10 of the 36 finishers overall -at U11, Alistair Woods,after his win in December,had to settle for 2nd this time,with Oliver Garner 8th,newcomer Matthew Broderick 10th & Claudia Noakes 11th,the team now showing 3rd with one match to go.At U13,James Chapman & Phoebe Haynes were 7th/8th and the team is 2nd overall and at U15 the team leads after Edmund Croall took 4th and the indomitable Randalls were 9th/10th.Last fixture is on March 12th. Indoors,several travelled to the NIA - of the vets warming up for Linz,Pat Logan(M45) won his 60m in 7.53 & Chuck Isetts(M60) made 9.03 with James Heptonstall(SM) clocking 7.23--in the 200s,Pat got 24.75,Chuck 28.83 & Mike May(M45) 27.11(an indoor pb) whilst prospective new members Adam Bellis(ex-Sale) & James Moroney ran 23.21 & 24.26 respectively--at 400 Mike May took 63.09 with Adam B at 50.65 & James M at 53.22--and at LJ James H cleared 6.76 for the 2nd time at NIA in 5 days.

The Sportshall Regional Finals take place at The Spectrum on the 26th and we offer congratulations to Enes Ongeren,Soracha Healy,Molly Renfer,Neal Renfer,Mary Iheke,Richard Smeaton(reserve),Lucy Jones(reserve) & Harriet Lester on their selection for Surrey. Elsewhere,like Paris,Dominique Blaize represents GB in the U20 Multi-Events International and,at Sheffield,James Heptonstall vies for rewards at the BUSA Champs.

In Eaubonne(Paris),Dominique stepped up one place from last year to 4th with 3566 pts(2nd Briton behind winner,Gemma Weetman) and by 23pts though,by her standards & expectation,she will have probably been a trifle disappointed - her 60H(9.05) & SP(11.83) were much improved but she was down on her Valencia 2005 marks in both HJ(1.75) & LJ(5.48) with the tell-tale 2.55.74 over 800 telling its own story. However,her score of 3566 takes her into the UK U20 Top Twenty All-Time list and she did help GB to a team win over their French & Spanish opponents.

Back in Blighty,Gillian Libretto's Surrey Sportshall U15 Girls did everyone proud by reaching their 7th successive National Final(at the NIA in April),pipping Essex by 4 points,the only Surrey team to progress - the other 3 teams were 2nd to Essex,who were dominant.Amongst the K&P contingent,Mary Iheke won gold,Neal Renfer silver,Enes Ongeren silver & bronze and Soracha Healy bronze.

In other Feb 25/26 action,4 ran in the National CC Champs at Parliament Hill,that epitome of cross country courses - in the Senior race with 1289 finishers,our 3,all Vets,were Ant Budarkiewicz 414th in 49.23,Bob McDonough 1066th - 60.59 & Geoff Reed 1222nd in 67.52 whilst Ron Taylor placed 167th(45.14) in the Under 20 caper.

Indoors,Sarah Harris(8.21 60 & 26.43 200),Claire Stonestreet(27.90 200) and Lucy Jones(9.77 60H & 28.14 200) were in action at the NIA in Birmingham,whilst James Heptonstall maintained a high consistency,jumping 6.75 for 6th in the BUSA LJ Champs in Sheffield.

About

  • 1985

    Our Humble Beginnings

    We are one of the biggest and friendliest athletics clubs in London and compete across a huge array of leagues, events and championships and have athletes of literally all standards and ages and across all events.

  • Inclusion

    Whether you are an 8 year old novice, a senior international or a “more mature” athlete looking to get back into the sport – we can help you achieve your goals.

  • Coaches for All

    We cater for runners, jumpers, throwers and multi-eventers on the track, in the field, on the roads or over the country and are based at Kingsmeadow in Kingston-upon-Thames (KT1 3PB). We'll be very happy to help you with your sport – so please just get in touch and we'll do all we can to assist.

  • Be Part
    Of Our
    Story!

Our Amazing Team

Bilen Ahmet

Jack Petchey Coordinator

Camilla Thrush

Club General Secretary
Club Merchandise
Disability Co-ordinator
Database Data Controller
Development Team
Club Coaches

Chris Dack

Web Admin

Gareth Cook

NAL Men’s Field Captain
Surrey Coach Mentor – Hammer
Surrey Men’s Team Manager

Gillian Libretto

Membership Secretary
Competition Vest supplier

Les Hatton

Interim Chair

Pat Logan

Coaching Coordinator

Peter Shilling

Peter Shilling
President & UKA Technical Official

Richard Holt

Head Coach
Website Content Admin

 

Contact Us