id392-May 2006 Round-Up

Written by DB   

Herewith.

Our special correspondents at Birmingham University's stadium for the BUSA Champs brought good news(PBs for all) and bad news - Humphrey Waddington qualified for the TJ final with a PB 13.47,but crocked his knee in the process and had to pull out of his final after one semi-aborted attempt(12.97). James Heptonstall edged even closer to the 7m LJ barrier,qualifying with another PB(6.87),then just missing the cut in the FInal,taking 9th overall(6.75) - he also made strides at 100,taking 3rd in his heat(11.15wPB) and then 7th(11.17legal) in the semi. Out in the field,Felix Hatton also exceeded his previous best,winning JT silver with a fine 62.85.

At the Walton Open on May 7,Lauren Horner set a new U17 Womens Club Pole Vault record at 2m30 - in her first competition! Gordon Lester equalled his PV best,too at 2m70.Edmund Croall won the U15B 800 in a pb 2.21.54 and Mike May(M45) clocked 61.87 over 400. The previous day,unable to jump/hurdle in the BAL through injury,Humphrey Waddington sharpened his throws techniques(with the odd pb) in the CUAC Sports at Cambridge - all from standing trials!

Snippets - Ross Shaddick ran 9.56.0 for 3000 at Plymouth(9th),Matt Field ran 15.52 for 2nd in the NJL 110H at Hendon(7th) & Rachel Burbridge took 2nd prize at the Dave Clarke 5 at Morden in 19.39(4th).

At Brunel(10th) indoors,Dominique Blaize ran a nippy 14.43 100H & jumped 1.75 HJ.

At the Kingston Borough Champs at the 'Meadow on May 10th,club members were,as to be expected if we have done our recruitment/development tasks efficiently,to the fore and the following achieved victories which should find then selected,along with others, for the Borough team for the Surrey Schools Champs on June 10th at Kingston again - Ryan Clancy/Jake Budd/Richard Smeaton/Tim Sagar/Prath Kaneri/Lucy Jones/Maddy Garner/Roseanne Mackay/Stephanie Pearce/Mary Iheke/Isobel Penney/Harriet Lester/Amy Simmons/Sarah Harris/Jenny Davies/Dominique Blaize & Charlie Gale. It would,however,be nice if one or two of these,and numerous others,deigned to appear in club colours rather more often when invited!

See separate report for Surrey Champs(13th/14th);in the Devons,Ross Shaddick ran 2.08.8(bronze) & 4.29.3 and,at the Cambs,Humphrey Waddington just threw all 4 U20 things mostly further than before,winning the javelin at 42.03.

At the Varsity match at Oxford on 20th,Humphrey Waddington's day was again curtailed but not before he reached out to a new LJ PB in 3rd place of 6.75,whilst the next day Felix Hatton,representing the British Univs at the Loughborough Invitational,followed suit with a new Javelin PB of 63.86(5th).

The Bank Holiday weekend saw a few in action - at Kingsmeadow,on yet another soggy day 'at the races' at the Surrey Vets Champs ably organised by our own Maurice Joyce,Pat Logan won 2 tight M45 battles over 100/200 with Kwei Sankofa to take golds(12.0/24.5);Mike May would have been pleased with 13.3(probable) & 27.5 over 100/200;new member,Geoff van Klaveren took the M45 JT(35.90);Chuck Isetts took the M60 100(13.9) and lost a battling 200 to Terry Bissett(27.6 to 28.3);Roger Bartlett(a guesting Middx man) won a narrow and stupendous 100 at M65 by the width of something;Camilla Thrush customarily won her W35 treble,annexing the CBP at SP(10.51);Jane Searle took the W45 800(2.47.8);Joan Trimble got silver in the W50 100;but the best came from Nicky Atkins(W40),Alison Jones(W45) & Mary Waddington(W55) - the two runners over 5000 were nip and tuck throughout(thanks,girls,it makes it easier for the track judges!!) with Nicky "outsprinting" Alison to nick! back her Club Vets 5000 record(21.01.5 to 21.01.7),whilst Mary(a trifle luckily,even for Mme President - Ed.) claimed the HT title with a PB of 24.65.

Elsewhere,the next day Sunday,Ross Shaddick placed 34th overall in the Plymouth Half-Marathon(1h.20.42.35) and,most worthily,at the Southern Champs Under 15 Champs at Chelmsford,Gordon Lester took a deserved bronze on countback in the PV with a PB 2m.80.

Some 100 of the 140 Surrey 'qualified' athletes for the CAU Inter Counties at Bedford over the BH weekend declined invites from County TM Geoff Platt,but James Heptonstall & Felix Hatton,despite being in the depths of University Finals,and Kyle Stevens did accept. Both Uni fellows would,perhaps,have been a tad disappointed with their peformances though they were up to form. James reached out to 6.90(w3.2+) again but,on a windy day when several went way over 7m,he would have hoped to join them.Felix was 8th at 62.38 and,again,would have hoped to have beaten one or two who finished ahead of him.Kyle,struggling with a back injury,would not have been enamoured with only 14.18 for 10th.

At an Open Meet on 28th at Oxford,U15s Adam Wicks(13.3 80H/4.70 LJ) & Matthew Clements(1.45 HJ) set personal bests.

At Battersea on 24th,Mike May continued his quest to retain his Gibson Cup sprints title. He now lies 2nd,behind Geoff Kitchener of Sevenoaks and ahead of Chuck isetts in the table after a 13.7/66.7 double;the contest is spread over the various VAC evening meets.

About

  • 1985

    Our Humble Beginnings

    We are one of the biggest and friendliest athletics clubs in London and compete across a huge array of leagues, events and championships and have athletes of literally all standards and ages and across all events.

  • Inclusion

    Whether you are an 8 year old novice, a senior international or a “more mature” athlete looking to get back into the sport – we can help you achieve your goals.

  • Coaches for All

    We cater for runners, jumpers, throwers and multi-eventers on the track, in the field, on the roads or over the country and are based at Kingsmeadow in Kingston-upon-Thames (KT1 3PB). We'll be very happy to help you with your sport – so please just get in touch and we'll do all we can to assist.

  • Be Part
    Of Our
    Story!

Our Amazing Team

Bilen Ahmet

Jack Petchey Coordinator

Camilla Thrush

Club General Secretary
Club Merchandise
Disability Co-ordinator
Database Data Controller
Development Team
Club Coaches

Chris Dack

Web Admin

Gareth Cook

NAL Men’s Field Captain
Surrey Coach Mentor – Hammer
Surrey Men’s Team Manager

Gillian Libretto

Membership Secretary
Competition Vest supplier

Les Hatton

Interim Chair

Pat Logan

Coaching Coordinator

Peter Shilling

Peter Shilling
President & UKA Technical Official

Richard Holt

Head Coach
Website Content Admin

 

Contact Us