id393-BAL National 3 M1 Rugby May 6th 2006 Results

Written by Bryan Acford   

Herewith -->

League positions before this match

Pos

Team

Number

League points

Match points

1

Basingstoke & Mid-Hants

1

0

0

2

Derby

2

0

0

3

Gateshead

3

0

0

4

Kingston & Poly

4

0

0

5

Medway & Maidstone

5

0

0

6

Notts

6

0

0

7

Rugby & Northampton

7

0

0

8

Team Southampton

8

0

0

1

2

3

4

5

6

Basingstoke & Mid-Hants

Derby

Gateshead

Kingston & Poly

Medway & Maidstone

Notts

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

4

7

8

5

1

6

294

308

327

304.5

191

307.5

4

7

8

5

1

6

294

308

327

304.5

191

307.5

40294.0008

70308.0007

80327.0006

50304.5005

10191.0004

60307.50030

40294.0008

70308.0007

-1.0000

50304.5005

10191.0004

60307.50030

40294.0008

-1.0000

-1.0000

50304.5005

10191.0004

60307.50030

40294.0008

-1.0000

-1.0000

50304.5005

10191.0004

-1.00000

40294.0008

-1.0000

-1.0000

-1.0000

10191.0004

-1.00000

-1

-1

-1

-1

10191.0004

-1

-1

-1

-1

-1

10191.0004

-1

-1

-1

-1

-1

10191.0004

-1

New league positions after this match

Pos

Team

Number

League points

Match points

1

Gateshead

3

8

327

2

Derby

2

7

308

3

Notts

6

6

307.5

4

Kingston & Poly

4

5

304.5

5

Basingstoke & Mid-Hants

1

4

294

6

Rugby & Northampton

7

3

228

7

Team Southampton

8

2

221

8

Medway & Maidstone

5

1

191

/style>

'A' string

'B' string

100m

wind:

100m

wind:

1

Dean Showler-Davis

1

Basingstoke & Mid-Hants

11.0

+1.3

1

Ashley Noble

33

Gateshead

11.3

-0.7

2

Ben Stramkowski

2

Derby

11.0

+1.3

2

Scott Craddock

55

Medway & Maidstone

11.3

-0.7

3

Ben Richardson

8

Team Southampton

11.1

+1.3

3

Andre Nembhard

44

Kingston & Poly

11.5

-0.7

4

Richard Kilty

3

Gateshead

11.1

+1.3

4

John Lindley

22

Derby

11.5

-0.7

5

Anthony McWilliams

7

Rugby & Northampton

11.3

+1.3

5

Alex Riley

66

Notts

11.5

-0.7

6

Mark Dunwell

6

Notts

11.3

+1.3

6

Darryn Campbell

88

Team Southampton

11.6

-0.7

7

Nigel Lowther

5

Medway & Maidstone

11.3

+1.3

7

Jonathon Elderfield

11

Basingstoke & Mid-Hants

11.7

-0.7

8

James Heptonstall

4

Kingston & Poly

11.5

+1.3

8

Justin Daniel

77

Rugby & Northampton

11.9

-0.7

200m

wind:

200m

wind:

1

Ben Stramkowski

2

Derby

22.0

-1.1

1

Paul Judson

66

Notts

22.3

2

Aaron Aplin

6

Notts

22.3

2

Andy Blow

11

Basingstoke & Mid-Hants

23.0

3

Richard Kilty

3

Gateshead

22.6

3

Darryn Campbell

88

Team Southampton

23.2

4

Ben Richardson

8

Team Southampton

22.6

4

John Lindley

22

Derby

23.5

5

Nigel Lowther

5

Medway & Maidstone

22.8

5

Anthony McWilliams

77

Rugby & Northampton

23.7

6

James Heptonstall

4

Kingston & Poly

22.8pb

6

Ross Linnett

33

Gateshead

23.7

7

Mark Berridge

1

Basingstoke & Mid-Hants

23.0

7

Chris Pink

55

Medway & Maidstone

24.1

8

John Bell

7

Rugby & Northampton

23.9

8

Draco Mkpa

44

Kingston & Poly

NTTinj

400m

400m

1

Richard Hill

6

Notts

48.0

1

Jonathon Elderfield

11

Basingstoke & Mid-Hants

50.3

2

Andy Blow

1

Basingstoke & Mid-Hants

49.4

2

Jamie McCullagh

44

Kingston & Poly

50.8

3

Kieran Flannery

3

Gateshead

50.2

3

Scott Koronka

88

Team Southampton

50.8

4

Will Oyowe

5

Medway & Maidstone

50.4

4

Nick Matthews

22

Derby

51.1

5

Simon Ciaravella

8

Team Southampton

51.2

5

Tom Bryans

77

Rugby & Northampton

52.0

6

Adam Bellis

4

Kingston & Poly

51.2

6

Mark Dunwell

66

Notts

52.4

7

Tom Aldread

2

Derby

52.0

7

Tim Alexander

55

Medway & Maidstone

53.3

8

8

John Stacey

33

Gateshead

58.9

800m

800m

1

Steve Turvill

1

Basingstoke & Mid-Hants

1:53.9

1

Martyn Gibbons

66

Notts

1:55.9

2

Bruce Raeside

6

Notts

1:54.1

2

Max Roberts

11

Basingstoke & Mid-Hants

1:58.8

3

Jamie McCullagh

4

Kingston & Poly

1:54.4

3

Craig Crawford Glanville

33

Gateshead

2:00.1

4

Rich Weir

2

Derby

1:54.5

4

Tom Lawrence

22

Derby

2:00.8

5

Adam Mole

7

Rugby & Northampton

1:56.6

5

Stuart Meadows

77

Rugby & Northampton

2:01.1

6

Tim Alexander

5

Medway & Maidstone

1:57.3

6

Alex Thomas U20

44

Kingston & Poly

2:02.1pb

7

Russell Osborn

8

Team Southampton

1:58.0

7

Dan Evans

55

Medway & Maidstone

2:04.5

8

Marc Elliott

3

Gateshead

2:02.0

8

1500m

1500m

1

Nick Talbot

66

Notts

3:51.7

1

Bruce Raeside

6

Notts

3:52.4

2

Phil Tulba

1

Basingstoke & Mid-Hants

3:57.1

2

Russell Osborn

8

Team Southampton

4:05.1

3

Ryan Stephonson

3

Gateshead

3:59.8

3

Tom Bolton

11

Basingstoke & Mid-Hants

4:07.6

4

John Beattie

88

Team Southampton

4:01.4

4

Adam Mole

7

Rugby & Northampton

4:10.9

5

Jack Tyler

5

Medway & Maidstone

4:02.0

5

Dan Evans

55

Medway & Maidstone

4:12.8

6

Chris Davison

2

Derby

4:07.0

6

David Westbury

22

Derby

4:15.7

7

Matt Almond

77

Rugby & Northampton

4:09.7

7

Alex Thomas U20

44

Kingston & Poly

4:27.5pb

8

Martin Marshall U20

4

Kingston & Poly

4:16.5

8

Jon Archer

33

Gateshead

4:39.9

5000m

5000m

1

Alan Buckley

3

Gateshead

14:33.2

1

Ian Williams

22

Derby

14:56.5

2

Rob Birchall

6

Notts

14:49.5

2

James Hayden

66

Notts

15:22.5

3

Steve Rees-Jones

1

Basingstoke & Mid-Hants

14:51.9

3

Lewis Robson

33

Gateshead

15:23.3

4

Neil Renault

55

Medway & Maidstone

14:52.5

4

Barry Roydon

5

Medway & Maidstone

15:50.2

5

John Gilby

2

Derby

14:53.3

5

Gareth Kalepcz

8

Team Southampton

15:55.8

6

Owian Jones

88

Team Southampton

15:18.2

6

David Fry

11

Basingstoke & Mid-Hants

16:30.2

7

John Brown

7

Rugby & Northampton

15:45.5

7

Brian Summers

77

Rugby & Northampton

17:03.3

8

Mark Reed

4

Kingston & Poly

16:30.8

8

Ron Taylor U20

44

Kingston & Poly

17:28.4

3000m s/c

3000m s/c

1

Alex Pilcher

2

Derby

9:29.3

1

Colin Palmer

66

Notts

9:54.3

2

Matt Blunden

6

Notts

9:29.3

2

Richard Wilson

22

Derby

10:13.4

3

Andy Arbour

4

Kingston & Poly

10:09.8pb

3

Tom Collins

55

Medway & Maidstone

10:19.0

4

Andy Thomas

5

Medway & Maidstone

10:11.8

4

Ross Shaddick

44

Kingston & Poly

11:18.0

5

Darrel May

1

Basingstoke & Mid-Hants

10:12.6

5

Chris Boundy

33

Gateshead

15:46.4

6

Stuart Meadows

7

Rugby & Northampton

10:39.9

6

7

Ross Dixon

3

Gateshead

15:46.4

7

8

8

'A' string

'B' string

110mH

wind:

110mH

wind:

1

Ben Richardson

8

Team Southampton

15.2

-1.2

1

Dean Showler-Davis

11

Basingstoke & Mid-Hants

15.3

2

Patrick Russell

1

Basingstoke & Mid-Hants

15.3

-1.2

2

Mark Roberts

44

Kingston & Poly

16.4

3

Lewis Robson

3

Gateshead

15.7

-1.2

3

Andy Reeves

77

Rugby & Northampton

16.9

4

David Taylor

4

Kingston & Poly

16.3

-1.2

4

John Stacey

33

Gateshead

17.1

5

Phil Harries

2

Derby

16.3

-1.2

5

Martin Brockman

55

Medway & Maidstone

17.6

6

Steve Potter

7

Rugby & Northampton

16.9

-1.2

6

Duncan Hawkesworth

22

Derby

20.2

7

Alex Beech

5

Medway & Maidstone

20.0

-1.2

7

Adam Richardson

88

Team Southampton

21.9

8

Richard Belton

6

Notts

20.6

-1.2

8

Colin Palmer

66

Notts

24.2

400mH

400mH

1

Toby Ulm U20

4

Kingston & Poly

53.4

1

Lewis Robson

33

Gateshead

55.5

2

Kieran Flannery

3

Gateshead

54.6

2

John Bell

77

Rugby & Northampton

55.7

3

Phil Harries

2

Derby

56.6

3

Aaron Brown

22

Derby

59.4

4

Tom Offler

6

Notts

57.0

4

Alex Beech

55

Medway & Maidstone

60.1

5

Steve Potter

7

Rugby & Northampton

57.3

5

Nick Bates

11

Basingstoke & Mid-Hants

60.6

6

Luke Smallwood

5

Medway & Maidstone

57.7

6

Richard Belton

66

Notts

61.9

7

Paul May

1

Basingstoke & Mid-Hants

58.0

7

Ross Shaddick

44

Kingston & Poly

67.6

8

Scot Koronka

8

Team Southampton

64.9

8

Simon Ciaravella

88

Team Southampton

68.0

Long Jump

Long Jump

1

Simon Roper

2

Derby

7.00

+1.3

1

Patrick Russell

1

Basingstoke & Mid-Hants

6.79

+2.2

2

James Heptonstall

4

Kingston & Poly

6.91

+0.7

2

Lewis Robson

33

Gateshead

6.53

+1.4

3

Dean Showler-Davis

11

Basingstoke & Mid-Hants

6.86

+1.1

3

Adam Gallie

22

Derby

6.39

+0.6

4

John Stacey

3

Gateshead

6.86

+1.0

4

Chris Hall U20

44

Kingston & Poly

6.09

5

James Grocock

8

Team Southampton

6.48

+1.7

5

Chris Bull

88

Team Southampton

5.89

+1.2

6

Steve Lake

5

Medway & Maidstone

6.32

+1.3

6

Andrew Pearson

66

Notts

5.82

+1.4

7

Tom Offler

6

Notts

6.20

+0.0

7

Martin Brockman

55

Medway & Maidstone

5.65

+0.0

8

Andrew Reeves

7

Rugby & Northampton

5.81

+0.0

8

Ian Gidley

77

Rugby & Northampton

5.62

+0.6

High Jump

High Jump

1

Adam Gallie

2

Derby

2.03

1

Tom Mather

22

Derby

1.90

2

Dan Turner

8

Team Southampton

1.95

2

Daniel Burns

33

Gateshead

1.90

3

John Stacey

3

Gateshead

1.90

3

Sam Turner

88

Team Southampton

1.85

4

Ian Gidley

77

Rugby & Northampton

1.80

4

Andrew Greeves

7

Rugby & Northampton

1.75

5

Martin Brockman

5

Medway & Maidstone

1.75

5

Rob Kite

11

Basingstoke & Mid-Hants

1.70

6

Ben Hazell

1

Basingstoke & Mid-Hants

1.70

6

Mark Roberts

44

Kingston & Poly

1.60

7=

Chris Dack

4

Kingston & Poly

1.65

7

Kurt Toms

66

Notts

1.60

7=

Matt Ashley

6

Notts

1.65

8

Tim Alexander

55

Medway & Maidstone

1.40

Triple Jump

Triple Jump

1

Gary White

7

Rugby & Northampton

14.23

+0.7

1

Simon Roper

22

Derby

12.90

+0.4

2

Dave Smith

2

Derby

13.69

+0.5

2

Fela Bankole

44

Kingston & Poly

12.44

+0.3

3

James Heptonstall

4

Kingston & Poly

12.84

+0.0

3

Rob Kite

1

Basingstoke & Mid-Hants

12.32

+0.4

4

John Stacey

3

Gateshead

12.78

+1.3

4

Chris Jefferson

33

Gateshead

12.31

+1.1

5

Jonathon Elderfield

11

Basingstoke & Mid-Hants

12.49

+0.1

5

Ian Gidley

77

Rugby & Northampton

12.01

+1.5

6

Chris Bull

8

Team Southampton

12.32

+0.9

6

Andrew Pearson

66

Notts

11.97

+2.6

7

Paul Scothern

6

Notts

12.28

+1.3

7

Martin Brockman

55

Medway & Maidstone

11.62

+0.8

8

Steve Lake

5

Medway & Maidstone

12.02

+1.6

8

Jacob Lewis

88

Team Southampton

10.09

+0.3

Pole Vault

Pole Vault

1=

Edward Mourbey

2

Derby

3.40

1

Daniel Passey

22

Derby

3.00

1=

Mark Roberts

44

Kingston & Poly

3.40

2=

Nic Owen

4

Kingston & Poly

3.00

3

Ross Dixon

33

Gateshead

3.40

2=

Kurt Toms

66

Notts

3.00

4

Martin Brockman

5

Medway & Maidstone

3.20

4

Kevin Murch

77

Rugby & Northampton

2.60

5

Dale Howlett

7

Rugby & Northampton

3.20

5

Chris Bowman

55

Medway & Maidstone

2.40

6

Paul Scothern

6

Notts

3.00

6

Chris Boundy

3

Gateshead

2.20

7

Adam Richardson

8

Team Southampton

1.20

7

8

8

Hammer

Hammer

1

Gareth Cook

4

Kingston & Poly

55.61

1

Kyle Stevens

44

Kingston & Poly

49.62

2

Robert Careless

6

Notts

54.47

2

Luke Hyland

77

Rugby & Northampton

45.84

3

Andrew Smith

3

Gateshead

47.96

3

Christopher Shorthouse

66

Notts

43.34

4

Neil Bulman

7

Rugby & Northampton

47.45

4

David Maggs

33

Gateshead

36.03

5

Maurice Hicks

88

Team Southampton

44.39

5

Adam Richardson

8

Team Southampton

33.32

6

Barry Hawkesworth

2

Derby

38.00

6

Chris Jack

22

Derby

30.84

7

Simon Williams

1

Basingstoke & Mid-Hants

33.87

7

Bill Jewers

11

Basingstoke & Mid-Hants

20.83

8

Justin Ling

5

Medway & Maidstone

16.84

8

Alex Beech

55

Medway & Maidstone

9.99

'A' string

'B' string

Shot

Shot

1

Kyle Stevens

44

Kingston & Poly

15.04

1

Nic Owen

4

Kingston & Poly

13.95

2

Craig Sturrock

3

Gateshead

14.87

2

Andrew Smith

33

Gateshead

11.97

3

Matt Twigg

7

Rugby & Northampton

14.51

3

Patrick Russell

11

Basingstoke & Mid-Hants

11.89

4

James Cottrell

2

Derby

13.29

4

Jamie Wragg

22

Derby

11.51

5

Simon Williams

1

Basingstoke & Mid-Hants

12.44

5

Gary Herrington

77

Rugby & Northampton

11.29

6

Robert Careless

6

Notts

11.12

6

Adam Richardson

88

Team Southampton

10.17

7

Maurice Hicks

8

Team Southampton

10.96

7

Kevin Macpherson

66

Notts

9.92

8

Justin Ling

5

Medway & Maidstone

8.99

8

Alex Beech

55

Medway & Maidstone

7.63

Discus

Discus

1

Nick Iliffe

8

Team Southampton

47.88

1

Gary Herrington

77

Rugby & Northampton

42.12

2

Matt Twigg

7

Rugby & Northampton

45.77

2

Ben Hazell

11

Basingstoke & Mid-Hants

38.97

3

Craig Sturrock

3

Gateshead

42.70

3

Nic Owen

4

Kingston & Poly

36.73

4

Simon Williams

1

Basingstoke & Mid-Hants

40.73

4

Adam Richardson

88

Team Southampton

34.51

5

Felix Hatton

44

Kingston & Poly

38.71

5

Andrew Smith

33

Gateshead

34.03

6

Justin Ling

5

Medway & Maidstone

32.57

6

Simon Carter

55

Medway & Maidstone

26.14

7

Robert Careless

6

Notts

29.17

7

Kevin Macpherson

66

Notts

21.00

8

Barry Hawkesworth

22

Derby

26.50

8

Steve Ingram

2

Derby

17.79

Javelin

Javelin

1

Ian Burns

3

Gateshead

63.42

1

Sam Kelvey

6

Notts

55.40

2

Felix Hatton

44

Kingston & Poly

59.38

2

Chris Dack

4

Kingston & Poly

54.40

3

Chris Eden

66

Notts

55.89

3

Daniel Burns

33

Gateshead

48.59

4

Kevin Murch

77

Rugby & Northampton

54.43

4

Alex Simpson

55

Medway & Maidstone

45.91

5

Ben Hazell

1

Basingstoke & Mid-Hants

54.15

5

Dean Showler-Davis

11

Basingstoke & Mid-Hants

45.83

6

Simon Carter

5

Medway & Maidstone

52.57

6

Dale Howlett

7

Rugby & Northampton

41.04

7

Jacob Lewis

8

Team Southampton

41.34

7

Steve Ingram

2

Derby

38.08

8

Tom Atkinson

22

Derby

39.59

8

Nick Iliffe

88

Team Southampton

32.70

4x100m relay

1

Judson, Riley, Dunwell, Aplin

6

Notts

43.6

2

Linnett, Noble, Glanville, Kilty

3

Gateshead

43.8

3

Campbell, Ciaravella, Grocock, Richardson

8

Team Southampton

44.1

4

Hazell, Russell, Elderfield, Davis

1

Basingstoke & Mid-Hants

44.1

5

Heptonstall, Nembhard, Bellis,DTaylor

4

Kingston & Poly

44.5

6

Oyowe, Lowther, Pink, Craddock

5

Medway & Maidstone

44.8

7

Potter, White, Daniel, McWilliams

7

Rugby & Northampton

45.9

8

4x400m relay

1

Hill, Gibbons, Judson, Aplin

6

Notts

3:18.4

2

Elderfield, Turville, Davis, Blow

1

Basingstoke & Mid-Hants

3:22.0

3

Matthews, Brown, Aldread, Weir

2

Derby

3:24.0

4

Bellis, Roberts, McCullagh, Ulm

4

Kingston & Poly

3:25.1

5

Campbell, Osborn, Ciaravella, Koronka

8

Team Southampton

3:25.2

6

Stephenson, Glanville, Flannery, Elliott

3

Gateshead

3:31.3

7

Alexander, Oyowe, Pink, Lowther

5

Medway & Maidstone

3:37.8

8

Reeves, Bryans, Meadows, Potter

7

Rugby & Northampton

3:38.5

About

  • 1985

    Our Humble Beginnings

    We are one of the biggest and friendliest athletics clubs in London and compete across a huge array of leagues, events and championships and have athletes of literally all standards and ages and across all events.

  • Inclusion

    Whether you are an 8 year old novice, a senior international or a “more mature” athlete looking to get back into the sport – we can help you achieve your goals.

  • Coaches for All

    We cater for runners, jumpers, throwers and multi-eventers on the track, in the field, on the roads or over the country and are based at Kingsmeadow in Kingston-upon-Thames (KT1 3PB). We'll be very happy to help you with your sport – so please just get in touch and we'll do all we can to assist.

  • Be Part
    Of Our
    Story!

Our Amazing Team

Bilen Ahmet

Jack Petchey Coordinator

Camilla Thrush

Club General Secretary
Club Merchandise
Disability Co-ordinator
Database Data Controller
Development Team
Club Coaches

Chris Dack

Web Admin

Gareth Cook

NAL Men’s Field Captain
Surrey Coach Mentor – Hammer
Surrey Men’s Team Manager

Gillian Libretto

Membership Secretary
Competition Vest supplier

Les Hatton

Interim Chair

Pat Logan

Coaching Coordinator

Peter Shilling

Peter Shilling
President & UKA Technical Official

Richard Holt

Head Coach
Website Content Admin

 

Contact Us