id430-NYAL S1W M4 Basingstoke June 25th 2006 Report

Written by DB   

With the response holding up at just over 40,and with more U17 Men available,there was every chance we could get out of the bottom 5,but a 3rd place overall looks as if only a win,and with a large score,in the final match at Kingston in July will be enough. Scores:AFD 393.5/Channel Isles 325.5/K&P 294/Oxford 265. Full results on the Noticeboard and with the Team Managers.

There were good runs by Patrick Morales(100 12.0) & Oore Sokoya(200 24.0) in the U17 Men,as well as a reasonable 52.4 4 x 100 relay - still only 5 competed.

At U15 Boys level,Adam Wicks with two A wins(80H 13.4/HJ 1.45) excelled,with Callum Burke(JT 35.44) & the 4 x 100 team(51.6) also good winners. Richard Smeaton's narrow defeat in the 400,both 1st & 2nd given 55.1,was also highly commendable,as were Gordon Lester's PV success,Jake Budd's 25.4 200,Joe Johnson's 24.61 Hammer & Callum Burke's 27.52 DT. Twelve in action in this group.

George Wilkins(75H 13.6) & David Fitzpatrick(LJ 4.40) were our A winners,with a special mention for Jack Field's B win(16.0) over the hurdles,too.Eight were in attendance.

The U17 women scored well with Clarissa Brierley,Harriet Lester,Roseanne Mackay & Mary Iheke,all of whom were in action either at the SWL at Milton Keynes or at the ESAA Multis the day before,prominent but it was Anna Schlerf who stood out scoring a hattrick of wins. The 4 x 100 squad also won easily in 52.2 - seven here,too.

The U15s were thin with only 6 in action - Lucy Jones dominated with wins at 100(13.4) & LJ(4.59) though she fell foul of the judges in her favourite 70H. Just 6 attended.

And,in the U13s,Soracha Healy continued to dominate the sprints with successes over 75(10.5) & 150(20.4) whilst Lucy Clacher,another fine example of the ethic of team spirit,ran another fast 800(she ran fast at Milton Keynes the day before) and Victoria Douglas,Philippa Allcock & Alice Simmons all weighed in effectively.

Attendance at Kingsmeadow on July 23rd will be CRUCIAL.

About

  • 1985

    Our Humble Beginnings

    We are one of the biggest and friendliest athletics clubs in London and compete across a huge array of leagues, events and championships and have athletes of literally all standards and ages and across all events.

  • Inclusion

    Whether you are an 8 year old novice, a senior international or a “more mature” athlete looking to get back into the sport – we can help you achieve your goals.

  • Coaches for All

    We cater for runners, jumpers, throwers and multi-eventers on the track, in the field, on the roads or over the country and are based at Kingsmeadow in Kingston-upon-Thames (KT1 3PB). We'll be very happy to help you with your sport – so please just get in touch and we'll do all we can to assist.

  • Be Part
    Of Our
    Story!

Our Amazing Team

Bilen Ahmet

Jack Petchey Coordinator

Camilla Thrush

Club General Secretary
Club Merchandise
Disability Co-ordinator
Database Data Controller
Development Team
Club Coaches

Chris Dack

Web Admin

Gareth Cook

NAL Men’s Field Captain
Surrey Coach Mentor – Hammer
Surrey Men’s Team Manager

Gillian Libretto

Membership Secretary
Competition Vest supplier

Les Hatton

Interim Chair

Pat Logan

Coaching Coordinator

Peter Shilling

Peter Shilling
President & UKA Technical Official

Richard Holt

Head Coach
Website Content Admin

 

Contact Us