id487-October 2006 Round-Up

Written by DB   

Late track news - Felix Hatton threw 65.98pb at Grimsby on 30th September,which takes him to 13th on this year's UK Rankings(depending on which list you access!!!).

More late news - Congratulations to Liz & Ian Richardson on the birth of a daughter on or around 7th of the month.

Marathon news - see separate report.

Reports

Ross Shaddick kicked off October(1st),taking 3rd in the Brixham 10k(35.58),and helping his Tavistock team to the principal team prizes as well(see team photo in October 12th AW). On the same soggy day,K&P did not enter any teams in the Surrey County YA CC Relays at Guildford,but several boys were in the Tiffins teams and included Nikolay Schubert(7.47) & Oliver Garner(8.17) at U13;Johnny Miller(7.28),Ciaran Costello(7.09) & Adam Raimondo(9.10) at U15;and Tim Sagar(6.36) & Jonathan Raimondo(7.51) in the U17s.

On Saturday 7th,the 2nd anniversary of the BPTT(with nearly 400 running) saw Mike May improve again to 23.39(216th),a debut from Jonathan Kneebone(312th 27.46),a prize-winning(pair of running shoes from Sweatshop for most-improved in September) Maurice Joyce getting 28.22 for 319th and youngster Ruby Woolfe 347th in 31.02.

On Sunday,Jamie McCullagh ran in the Nike London 10k in Hyde Park - says he staked claim early alongside Jo Pavey in a cast of many thousands,faded a tad,and was not unduly pleased with 18th place in 34.24.

Humphrey W's first excursion back at Cantab. resulted in 26th place in the Fresher's Fun Run(as CUAC Sec.,he was probably scouting from within) in 19.02.

In the Surrey Vets CC(Richmond Park Saturday 14th),Geoff Reed(M60-10th) was 96th overall(50.15),with Mike May(M45-20th) 101st(52.27).

Ross Shaddick was disappointed with his run in the Cardiff Marathon(15th). After a steady start,he ran into difficulties from 17 miles onwards - eventually taking 23rd in 2h.52.04.

In the Cambridge Cuppers(14th/15th),Humphrey Waddington won all his 5 events - TJ(12.82),LJ(6.08),JT(45.23),110H(18.5) & 200H(28.0),but was disappointed his 'Cats' college team were shunted into 2nd. Frank Hutton-Williams,recently joined at K&P,won the 200 in 24.3 and threw 9.24 in the Shot.

John Atkins was the sole K&P entry in the BPTT(14th) - 198th in 29.55 - and,back to the 8th,Mark Reed won the Hampton Court 10k in Bushy Park/Hampton Court Park environs.

We were mob-handed at the BPTT(21st) - 3 Ron Taylor 17.08(PB);84 James Williams 21.46;151 Mike May 24.14;162 Jonathan Kneebone 24.54(PB by 172secs);178 Susanna Dietrich 26.07;179 Nikolaj Schubert 26.08(fancy letting mum beat you!);206 Ruby Woolfe 28.20(PB by 162secs);219 Seren Bresner 29.57 & 223 Maurice Joyce 30.34.

Mike Maranzano took a useful 7th in the Croydon 10k on 22nd in 35.06. (As an aside,Jamie will be perhaps be relieved he isn't the only BAL team member to give best to a leading UK lady on the road this month!).

The Bank of England Inter Club in Richmond Park(28th) dissolved into something of a non-event when several of the leading competitors went off course when some flags appear to have been moved at the top of Queens Ride. As it was,in a 3-a-side contest,Thames won from K&P and Bank,with Matt Hyett our first home - those going adrift rejoined the field but too far down to reclaim their leading places. Suffice to say we had 12 of the 28 finishers - along with Matt,there was Mike Maranzano,Catherine Sweeney-Reed,Ron Taylor,David Greenfield,Bob McDonough,John Burnett,Dermod Sweeney,Geoff Reed,Graham Huntley,Ant Budarkiewicz & David Barrington.

Earlier the same day,the BPTT attracted Ollie Garner 129th 23.20/Mike May 136th 23.50/Jonathan Kneebone 137th 23.53(+61s)/Frank Schubert 139th 24.00/Nikolay Schubert 157th 24.48/Susanna Dietrich 158th 24.49/211= Katja & Anna Schlerf 28.29/Maurice Joyce 214th 28.31.

At the first Surrey Classic on 29th,Matt Taylor was 35th 39.20;Bob McDonough 99th 43.50;Graham Huntley 110th 44.53 & John Atkins 310th 63.33.

About

  • 1985

    Our Humble Beginnings

    We are one of the biggest and friendliest athletics clubs in London and compete across a huge array of leagues, events and championships and have athletes of literally all standards and ages and across all events.

  • Inclusion

    Whether you are an 8 year old novice, a senior international or a “more mature” athlete looking to get back into the sport – we can help you achieve your goals.

  • Coaches for All

    We cater for runners, jumpers, throwers and multi-eventers on the track, in the field, on the roads or over the country and are based at Kingsmeadow in Kingston-upon-Thames (KT1 3PB). We'll be very happy to help you with your sport – so please just get in touch and we'll do all we can to assist.

  • Be Part
    Of Our
    Story!

Our Amazing Team

Bilen Ahmet

Jack Petchey Coordinator

Camilla Thrush

Club General Secretary
Club Merchandise
Disability Co-ordinator
Database Data Controller
Development Team
Club Coaches

Chris Dack

Web Admin

Gareth Cook

NAL Men’s Field Captain
Surrey Coach Mentor – Hammer
Surrey Men’s Team Manager

Gillian Libretto

Membership Secretary
Competition Vest supplier

Les Hatton

Interim Chair

Pat Logan

Coaching Coordinator

Peter Shilling

Peter Shilling
President & UKA Technical Official

Richard Holt

Head Coach
Website Content Admin

 

Contact Us