id511-Downs League M2 Epsom Downs December 10th 2006 Report

Written by DB   

Numbers were up for Round 2

A bright but cold morn - and a much better response for TM Nicky Atkins from K&P(17),with scoring teams in all 3 races.

Matthew Broderick again led our U11 contingent home in 5th,followed by Martin Purkiss(9th),Celia Wright - the first girl to finish - (10th) & Oliver Deighton(11th). Teamwise we were 3rd on the day and are 4th overall at the halfway stage. Gill Broderick's Hinchley Wood Primary School,newcomers to the league,continue to do well in this race - Phil Bearman taking 2nd(though he is already a Walton member with his namesake father!).

At U13,Nikolay Schubert was in our van(5th),ahead of newcomer Robert Brockwell(6th),Ollie Garner(8th) & Alistair Orr(11th),with the team 2nd,but still 3rd overall.

Finally,we had a bumper 9 of the 18 runners at U15 - Edward Perry led us in at 5th,one place in front of Edmund Croall,then Ciaran Costello(6th),new England Hockey selection Josie Inverdale (8th),Jonny Miller(9th),sprinter Jake Budd(10th),Maddie Garner(12th),vaulter Gordon Lester(13th) & Jenny Steinitz(15th). We won the team but remain marginally 2nd overall. Full results via the Main menu.

This year there are new Team Trophies to be won after the 4 matches are concluded.

About

  • 1985

    Our Humble Beginnings

    We are one of the biggest and friendliest athletics clubs in London and compete across a huge array of leagues, events and championships and have athletes of literally all standards and ages and across all events.

  • Inclusion

    Whether you are an 8 year old novice, a senior international or a “more mature” athlete looking to get back into the sport – we can help you achieve your goals.

  • Coaches for All

    We cater for runners, jumpers, throwers and multi-eventers on the track, in the field, on the roads or over the country and are based at Kingsmeadow in Kingston-upon-Thames (KT1 3PB). We'll be very happy to help you with your sport – so please just get in touch and we'll do all we can to assist.

  • Be Part
    Of Our
    Story!

Our Amazing Team

Bilen Ahmet

Jack Petchey Coordinator

Camilla Thrush

Club General Secretary
Club Merchandise
Disability Co-ordinator
Database Data Controller
Development Team
Club Coaches

Chris Dack

Web Admin

Gareth Cook

NAL Men’s Field Captain
Surrey Coach Mentor – Hammer
Surrey Men’s Team Manager

Gillian Libretto

Membership Secretary
Competition Vest supplier

Les Hatton

Interim Chair

Pat Logan

Coaching Coordinator

Peter Shilling

Peter Shilling
President & UKA Technical Official

Richard Holt

Head Coach
Website Content Admin

 

Contact Us