id522-Stan Belton Schools CC Meet inc Club Champs(3) Richmond Park January 27th 2007 Report

Written by DB   

Stan Belton's Annual Memorial was blessed with calm conditins,if a little chilly as the day wore on;it did not deter a handful over 150 competitors,the largest gathering yet,supported as ever by our strong admin.staff.

The best turnouts were in the 2 Under 11 races where 8 local primary schools fielded teams,thanks in part to the encouragement of Sandra Blenkinsop,the Borough PS Sports Co-ordinator. Hinchley Wood were the most successful.

At Under 13 level,numbers dropped off - Tiffins Girls,led by race winner,K&P's Lucy Clacher,took the Stan Belton Trophy from perennial rivals,Putney High,whilst it was good to see wins from Canbury & Southborough in the Boys.

The Under 15s are usually small fields with some fiesty running up front and so it turned out with Tiffins' & K&P's Molly Renfer and Maddie Garner cleaning up in the Girls and Tiffins Boys dominant in their race.

As always,there were the bulk of the Club Champs incorporated - winners were Felicity Miller,Matthew Broderick,Lucy Clacher,Bobbie Brockwell,Molly Renfer,Ed Croall,Tim Sagar,Rhiannon Mehta,Rachel Burbridge & Avelline Deighton.

Full results via the Main Menu.

About

  • 1985

    Our Humble Beginnings

    We are one of the biggest and friendliest athletics clubs in London and compete across a huge array of leagues, events and championships and have athletes of literally all standards and ages and across all events.

  • Inclusion

    Whether you are an 8 year old novice, a senior international or a “more mature” athlete looking to get back into the sport – we can help you achieve your goals.

  • Coaches for All

    We cater for runners, jumpers, throwers and multi-eventers on the track, in the field, on the roads or over the country and are based at Kingsmeadow in Kingston-upon-Thames (KT1 3PB). We'll be very happy to help you with your sport – so please just get in touch and we'll do all we can to assist.

  • Be Part
    Of Our
    Story!

Our Amazing Team

Bilen Ahmet

Jack Petchey Coordinator

Camilla Thrush

Club General Secretary
Club Merchandise
Disability Co-ordinator
Database Data Controller
Development Team
Club Coaches

Chris Dack

Web Admin

Gareth Cook

NAL Men’s Field Captain
Surrey Coach Mentor – Hammer
Surrey Men’s Team Manager

Gillian Libretto

Membership Secretary
Competition Vest supplier

Les Hatton

Interim Chair

Pat Logan

Coaching Coordinator

Peter Shilling

Peter Shilling
President & UKA Technical Official

Richard Holt

Head Coach
Website Content Admin

 

Contact Us