id525-February 2007 Round-Up

Written by DB   

Herewith

There were encouraging K&P performances within the Borough team in the Surrey Schools Champs(Feb 3rd),held for the first time at the Royal Alexandra & Albert School,Reigate on an engaging course through the school grounds and surrounding woodlands.

In the Girls Champs,in the Y7 race,Lolade Ogungbesan took an encouraging 6th;in the Y8/9 event,Molly Renfer(11th),Lucy Clacher(16th) & Maddie Garner(18th) all mirrored their recent improvement and should be rewarded with invites to the approaching Schools Inter County match,whilst Jenny Steinitz(29th) also showed commendable application.However,the prize effort came from a rejuvenated Issy Penney whose 6th place in the Senior Girls ensured she will go straight into the Surrey team for the English Schools.

Though there were no K&P athletes in the U13 Boys/Senior Boys races,Ralph Street was an excellent 7th in the Inter event,with Patrick Tebble 35th & Ciaran Costello 50th - 3 other members of the team(Jonathan Darby 27th/Damien Berry 31st/Oliver Waring 38th) have indicated they would like to join the club).

In the Junior Boys,Nikolay Schubert was first RBK runner to finish in 25th and Oliver Garner was 43rd.

The detailed results are on the Surrey Schools website - www.ssaa.org.uk

Elsewhere,Susanne Dietrich confirmed her determination to improve with a PB in the BPTT(23.08),with John Atkins clocking 30.30.

The Eton Open Indoor(3rd) gave Gordon Lester another chance to continue his recent improvement in the Vault,and he duly obliged by raising his Indoor PB to 3m60. Lauren Horner was 3rd at 2m00 in the Womens event. Gordon's sister,Harriet ran 9.42 for her 60H with Lucy Jones at 9.97. There were also K&P sprinters in action over 60 - Pat Logan ran 7.55/7.57,David Curzon 8.38,son Andrew 7.25,Victor Nwagbara 7.21 & Lucy Jones 8.59.

On a reportedly 'quieter' final Surrey Sportshall(4th), the K&P teams were rather off the pace with the significant exception of U15 Boys. They again dismissed the opposition and completed the 3-match season with a 100% record.The B squad also performed well in 5th. Individually,Molly Renfer topped the U15 Girls chart,Soracha Healy took 5th in the U13 Girls,but it was the all-conquering U15 Boys who had 6 in the top twelve - Patrick Hillier,Jake Budd,Gordon Lester,Enes Ongoren,newcomer Tom Parry & Ed Croall.Results are on the Surrey website,as usual.

Ollie Garner 79th 22.18 and mum Julie 99th 23.23,a PB,were our runners in the BPTT(10th).

Competing(14th) in the Sheffield arena at which she will contest the forthcoming BUSA Champs,Dominique Blaize(Brunel Univ) opened her 2007 indoor account with some interest - HJ 1.75/SP 12.45/60H 8.90/60m 7.76 - not bad for starters;the SP was over her best and would constitute a Club Senior record outdoors. New CUAC recruit,Frank Hutton-Williams ran 52.78 over 400 at this meet.

The weekend of 17th/18th saw K&P spread around:-

Saturday 17th

In the morning,in Bushy Park,Ollie(21.20) & Julie Garner(23.03) reprised their BPTT outings but this time BOTH ran pbs.

In Richmond Park in the p.m.,at the Club 9 miles Champs,a shortage of officials was more than compensated for by an acute shortage of competitors! Three to be precise - Andy Arbour(50.32) reGained the JC Brewer Trophy,ahead of M50 Graham Huntley(65.08) & M60 Geoff Reed(70.05).

Down on the South Coast,Molly Renfer(36th 16.06),Maddie Garner(42nd 16.21) & Lucy Clacher(55th 16.52) should be very well pleased with their representative outings for Surrey Junior Girls in the 6-County Inter County Schools CC match at Bexhill on Sea.

Indoors at Brunel University,Andre Nembhard had close tussles over 60m,losing by inches to Lawrence Mensah(HHH) in 7.26 but then reversing the placing in R2 - both at 7.17.

Sunday 18th

County TM Gillian Libretto reports that Molly Renfer was again in action at the London & SE Regional Sportshall Finals leading the Surrey U15G team at The Guildford Spectrum to the National Finals in March;the predominantly K&P U15B( inc Patrick Hillyer,William Trimble,Gordon Lester) were runners-up to Middx,but might be invited as the best-placed non-qualifiers;whilst the U13G with Soracha Healy,and Victoria Douglas as reserve,together with the U13B(no K&P) also go to the Finals.

In the a.m.,the 3rd match in the Downs League series took place,with Ollie & Maddie Garner out for the 2nd time - for full Results/Report on how Nicky Atkins' teams fared,see same via the Main Menu.

At Lee Valley,Chuck Isetts won 2 silvers(60/200) in the Eastern Counties Vets Indoor Champs(M60) - 8.7/29.1 - whilst Mike May clocked 28.0/66.2 over 200/400 in the Open events

Further east,at the Eastern Counties Indoor Champs at Chelmsford,Humphrey Waddington won both LJ/TJ 6.31/12.69 and made the 60m final(7.5).

Meanwhile,in the Far East(no,not Sarfend),foul weather at the Tokyo Marathon hindered the attempts of K&P athletes a tad(as well as the proverbial wall) - Mark Reed clocked 3.12,the Lady Reed 3.47 and Steve Wright 4.20.More precise results later - but try googling Tokyo Marathon.

Then,down West,Ross Shaddick took 32nd in the Brooks Plymouth Hoe 10M in 59.48.

And,in downtown Sutton,Camilla Thrush won the W35 Shot at 10.71 at the SCVAC Indoor Champs.

On to the 24th.,where Ron Taylor ran in 7th in the BPTT(17.53),with Susanne Dietrich 109th(23.12) & Ruby Woolfe 146th(24.43).

The Borough London Mini-Marathon Trials took place on 24th on a similar course to the BPTT in Bushy Park - Qualifiers from the K&P ranks to run in the London race on April 22 were 11-12 Boys - 3 Nikolaj Schubert & 4 Ollie Garner with Alistair Orr as a reserve+++13-14 Boys - 6 Jonny Miller with Tim Atkins as a reserve+++13-14 Girls - 1 Maddie Garner,4 Lucy Clacher & 6 Jenny Steinitz with Georgina Harris & Ellie Northway as reserves+++15-17 Girls 4 Maddie Hardwick & 7 Rhiannon Mehta. In the corresponding Richmond Borough trials in Richmond Park,Ruby Woolfe qualified in 7th in the U11/12 Girls,as did Ed Croall in 5th in the U15-17 Boys,with new member,Robert Eevson,also in action.

Up in the NIA,Birmingham(24th/25th),3 K&Ps contested the England Athletics U20 Indoor Champs - and well! Lucy Jones was very close to her best in her U17W 60H heat at 9.72 but missed out on progressing;Mary Iheke raced over 300 indoors for the first time,running 41.19 twice on the Saturday in ht(1st) & SF(2nd),before placing an excellent 5th in the final on the Sunday(41.32). Matthew Field also made his U20M 60H final,running a pb 8.53 in his heat,before taking 7th in the final(8.55).

About

  • 1985

    Our Humble Beginnings

    We are one of the biggest and friendliest athletics clubs in London and compete across a huge array of leagues, events and championships and have athletes of literally all standards and ages and across all events.

  • Inclusion

    Whether you are an 8 year old novice, a senior international or a “more mature” athlete looking to get back into the sport – we can help you achieve your goals.

  • Coaches for All

    We cater for runners, jumpers, throwers and multi-eventers on the track, in the field, on the roads or over the country and are based at Kingsmeadow in Kingston-upon-Thames (KT1 3PB). We'll be very happy to help you with your sport – so please just get in touch and we'll do all we can to assist.

  • Be Part
    Of Our
    Story!

Our Amazing Team

Bilen Ahmet

Jack Petchey Coordinator

Camilla Thrush

Club General Secretary
Club Merchandise
Disability Co-ordinator
Database Data Controller
Development Team
Club Coaches

Chris Dack

Web Admin

Gareth Cook

NAL Men’s Field Captain
Surrey Coach Mentor – Hammer
Surrey Men’s Team Manager

Gillian Libretto

Membership Secretary
Competition Vest supplier

Les Hatton

Interim Chair

Pat Logan

Coaching Coordinator

Peter Shilling

Peter Shilling
President & UKA Technical Official

Richard Holt

Head Coach
Website Content Admin

 

Contact Us