id533-Downs League M3 Epsom Downs February 18th 2007 Report

Written by DB   

Despite a fine morning,school holidays seemed to be the cause of a decimation of the turnout,with just 46 overall and 9 from K&P,plus three K&P members running for their school.

Oliver Deighton(15th) led in the K&P Under 11 contingent,with newcomer Amy Gooch 23rd & an off-colour Matthew Broderick 25th. The team was 7th and is 5th = overall.

Four K&P were in the Under 13 race - Nikolay Schubert(3rd) and Ollie Garner(4th),in faster times than before,led us home,with Michael Christov 7th & Alistair Orr 8th. Teamwise we won and are 2nd overall.

And in a rather small Under 15 field,Ed Croall took his chance to win with Maddie Garner 3rd. Having won the team race,we now head the table for the Team Award.Hats off,particularly,to the Garner Family,who all surpassed themselves in the 5 races they contested between them over the weekend!

The full results should be on the Results Menu shortly,if your Ed's Excel file would stop freezing!!!

About

  • 1985

    Our Humble Beginnings

    We are one of the biggest and friendliest athletics clubs in London and compete across a huge array of leagues, events and championships and have athletes of literally all standards and ages and across all events.

  • Inclusion

    Whether you are an 8 year old novice, a senior international or a “more mature” athlete looking to get back into the sport – we can help you achieve your goals.

  • Coaches for All

    We cater for runners, jumpers, throwers and multi-eventers on the track, in the field, on the roads or over the country and are based at Kingsmeadow in Kingston-upon-Thames (KT1 3PB). We'll be very happy to help you with your sport – so please just get in touch and we'll do all we can to assist.

  • Be Part
    Of Our
    Story!

Our Amazing Team

Bilen Ahmet

Jack Petchey Coordinator

Camilla Thrush

Club General Secretary
Club Merchandise
Disability Co-ordinator
Database Data Controller
Development Team
Club Coaches

Chris Dack

Web Admin

Gareth Cook

NAL Men’s Field Captain
Surrey Coach Mentor – Hammer
Surrey Men’s Team Manager

Gillian Libretto

Membership Secretary
Competition Vest supplier

Les Hatton

Interim Chair

Pat Logan

Coaching Coordinator

Peter Shilling

Peter Shilling
President & UKA Technical Official

Richard Holt

Head Coach
Website Content Admin

 

Contact Us