id554-SVL SWLDiv M1 Kingston April 30th 2007 Results

Written by DB   

Herewith

SOUTHERN VETERANS LEAGUE

SOUTH WEST LONDON DIVISION

MATCH ONE – KINGSTON

MONDAY APRIL 30th 2007

NB – In most cases, the Age Group indicated for each competitor is the event for which the competitor was entered by their team - and not necessarily their actual/true/living age group!

Men

100 M35A

1 Pat Logan(M45) K&P 11.9

2 Jovan Djurovic E&E 12.7

3 Gavin Ollson DMV 12.8

4 Robert Murkin S&D 13.5

5 Dave Lovell SoC 14.0

6 Eric Campbell CRO 14.7

100 M35B

1 Draco Mkpa(M35) K&P 11.9

2 Michael Connolly DMV 12.9

3 Peter Roberts CRO 13.4

4 Terry Bissett(M60) E&E 14.4

100 M50

1 Dave Hayward CRO 13.6

2 Chuch Isetts(M60) K&P 13.8

3 D Batten SoC 14.3

4 Dave Whittaker ns E&E 14.4

5 Ian Dunn DMV 15.0

6 Alistair Debeno ns E&E 15.1

E&E scorer dns

400 M35A

1 Michael Connolly DMV 59.3

2 Ian Wright CRO 59.4

3 Jovan Djurovic E&E 60.0

4 Mike May(M45) K&P 64.8

5 Dave Lovell SoC 66.9

6 Robert Murkin S&D 75.8

400 M35/M50

1 Dave Hayward(M50) CRO 61.2

2 Eric Campbell CRO 64.8

3 G Pennell SoC 64.9

4 D Batten(M50) SoC 65.7

5 Simon Bean E&E 66.6

6 Jack Rutherford(M50) K&P 67.0

7 Anon(M50) DMV 68.7

8 Gavin Ollson DMV 70.9

1500 M35 A&B

1 Marcus Sherwood E&E 4.39.6

2 Ant Budarkiewicz(M45) K&P 4.45.4

3 Colin Oxlade(M45) CRO 4.52.1

4 Bill Arbury E&E 5.03.5

5 G Pennell SoC 5.12.3

6 Dave Warren CRO 5.14.7

7 Alan Dolton SoC 5.16.9

8 David Bell K&P 5.41.5

1500 M50/M60

1 B Ewen(M50) SoC 5.15.6

2 Chris Hall(M40) ns DMV 5.21.6

3 Julian Dillow(M50) CRO 5.24.4

4 Simon Bean ns E&E 5.27.0

5 Ian Dunn(M50) DMV 5.27.7

6 Richard Somers(M60) E&E 5.29.0

7 Colin Hickman ns Crawley 5.29.2

8 Gerry Smith(M50) E&E 5.32.1

9 Graeme Mackay ns DMV 5.39.5

10 Mick Turner ns SoC 5.40.9

11 Graham Huntley(M50) K&P 5.59.3

12 Robin Dickson(M60) CRO 6.01.0

13 Alan Waring(M60) DMV 6.23.3

14 Keith Walker ns E&E 6.42.9

2000 Walk M35/M50/W35/W50

1 Ian Statter(M35) CRO 10.56.1

2 Howard Jones(M35) DMV 11.28.7

3 Liz Neville(W35) E&E 12.18.1

4 Dave Mitchell(M35) E&E 12.44.5

5 Charlotte Craig(W35) DMV 12.45.2

6 M Turner(M35) SoC 13.01.9

7 Gill Broderick(W35) K&P 13.07.6

8 Dave Warren(M35) CRO 13.07.6

9 Julian Dillow(M50) CRO 13.08.2

10 Keith Walker(M35) E&E 13.18.7

11 Sue Boyman(W50) E&E 13.26.7

12 D Hoben(M50) SoC 13.28.9

13 Bob Neville(M70) ns E&E 14.01.3

14 Alan Dolton(M35) SoC 14.36.3

15 Jane Goatcher(W50) CRO 14.51.0

16 Dave Whittaker(M50) E&E 14.51.1

17 Bridget Cushen(W50) S&D 16.30.9

18 Nicky Atkins(W35) K&P 16.31.1

19 Sue Blunt(W35) E&E 17.02.4

20 Jack Fitzgerald(M50) S&D 17.35.9

4 x 100 Relay

1 K&P 50.2

2 DMV 54.4

3 E&E 54.8

4 CRO 55.0

SoC disq – t/o before box

High Jump M35

1 Peter Roberts CRO 1.50

2 Howard Jones DMV 1.30

3= Ian Statter ns CRO 1.30

3= Robert Murkin S&D 1.25

5 Graham Huntley K&P 1.10

K Walker E&E no ht

High Jump M50

1 Brian Harlick E&E 1.25

2 Jack Rutherford K&P 1.00

High Jump M60

1 John Vernon S&D 1.30

2 Richard Somers E&E 1.25

3 Maurice Joyce K&P 1.00

Long Jump M35

1 Neil Lincoln RSB 6.08

2 Gavin Olsson DMV 4.61

3 Ian Statter CRO 4.46

4 Robert Murkin S&D 4.01

5 Mike May K&P 2.63

Long Jump M50

1 John Simmons K&P 4.45

2 John Vernon S&D 4.23

3 Brian Harlick E&E 3.60

4 Dave Hayward CRO 3.39

Shot M35

1 Ken Prior E&E 8.83

2 Chris King CRO 8.52

3 Robert Murkin S&D 7.62

4 Robin Shaw K&P 6.72

Shot M50

1 Tony Richards CRO 10.89

2 Norman Rice E&E 8.31

3 Maurice Joyce ns K&P 7.56

4 John Vernon S&D 7.44

5 Graham Huntley K&P 7.01

Hammer M35

1 Ken Prior E&E 32.50

2 Chris King CRO 28.38

3 Robin Shaw K&P 14.41

4 Chris Hall DMV 12.94

5 Graeme Mackay ns DMV 9.75

Dave Lovell SoC nts

Hammer M50

1 Jack Rutherford K&P 29.11

2 Brian Harlick E&E 22.81

3 Maurice Joyce ns K&P 20.60

4 Tony Richards CRO 20.48

5 Kevin Burnett SoC 15.45

Final Score – Men

1 Croydon 143

2 Epsom & Ewell 129

3 Kingston & Poly 112

4 Dorking MV 81

5 Striders of C 70

6 Sutton & D 51

7 Redhill SB 8

Women

100 W35A

1 Angela Bates E&E 13.6

2 Anna Campbell CRO 14.7

3 Susanne Dietrich K&P 15.5

4 Charlotte Craig DMV 16.9

100 W35/W50

1 Nicki Murphy K&P 14.5

2 Joan Trimble(W50) K&P 15.0

3 Anne Nelson(W50) E&E 15.4

4 Louise Ionascu DMV 15.6

5 Kim Thornton CRO 18.1

400 W35/W50

1 Angela Bates E&E 68.5

2 Nicki Murphy K&P 71.8

3 Louise Ionascu DMV 75.3

4 Charlotte Craig DMV 80.5

5 Nicky Atkins K&P 81.3

6 Liz Neville(W50) E&E 87.9

1500 W35/W50/W60

1 Jane Davies E&E 5.44.0

2 Nicky Atkins K&P 5.47.5

3 Louise Ionascu DMV 5.50.3

4 Jane Searle CRO 5.51.1

5 Julie Garner K&P 6.00.9

6 Abbi Tucker DMV 6.13.8

7 Tina Woods E&E 6.29.2

8 Chris Flynn(W50) E&E 6.40.0

2000 Walk W35/W50

see full mixed result above

4 x 100 Relay

1 K&P 58.3

2 CRO 65.0

3 E&E 66.9

High Jump W35

1 Jo Regan K&P 1.15

2 Anna Campbell CRO 0.90

High Jump W50

1 Linda Harrison CRO 0.90

2 Jane Davies E&E 0.85

Triple Jump W35

1 Jo Regan K&P 9.28

2 Kim Thornton CRO 6.50

Triple Jump W60

1 Anne Nelson E&E 6.77

2 Linda Harrison CRO 4.92

Hammer W35

1 Wendy Dunsford E&E 29.02

2 Debbie Vernon K&P 19.88

3 Jane Goatcher CRO 18.53

Hammer W50

1 Liz Sissons ns E&E 30.45

2 Jenny Piercy E&E 27.87

3 Mary Waddington K&P 25.92

4 Linda Harrison CRO 19.00

Javelin W35

1 Anna Campbell CRO 24.25

2 Susanne Dietrich K&P 16.37

3 Abbi Tucker DMV 14.94

4 Wendy Dunsford E&E 12.78

Javelin W50

1 Jenny Piercy E&E 15.82

2 Mary Waddington K&P 13.95

3 Linda Harrison CRO 9.29

Javelin W60

1 Liz Sissons E&E 28.68

2 Bridget Cushen S&D 8.69

Final Score – Women

1 Epsom & Ewell 134

2 Kingston & Poly 117

3 Croydon 87

4 Dorking MV 52

5 Sutton & D 13

About

  • 1985

    Our Humble Beginnings

    We are one of the biggest and friendliest athletics clubs in London and compete across a huge array of leagues, events and championships and have athletes of literally all standards and ages and across all events.

  • Inclusion

    Whether you are an 8 year old novice, a senior international or a “more mature” athlete looking to get back into the sport – we can help you achieve your goals.

  • Coaches for All

    We cater for runners, jumpers, throwers and multi-eventers on the track, in the field, on the roads or over the country and are based at Kingsmeadow in Kingston-upon-Thames (KT1 3PB). We'll be very happy to help you with your sport – so please just get in touch and we'll do all we can to assist.

  • Be Part
    Of Our
    Story!

Our Amazing Team

Bilen Ahmet

Jack Petchey Coordinator

Camilla Thrush

Club General Secretary
Club Merchandise
Disability Co-ordinator
Database Data Controller
Development Team
Club Coaches

Chris Dack

Web Admin

Gareth Cook

NAL Men’s Field Captain
Surrey Coach Mentor – Hammer
Surrey Men’s Team Manager

Gillian Libretto

Membership Secretary
Competition Vest supplier

Les Hatton

Interim Chair

Pat Logan

Coaching Coordinator

Peter Shilling

Peter Shilling
President & UKA Technical Official

Richard Holt

Head Coach
Website Content Admin

 

Contact Us