id558-NYAL M1 Watford 6th May 2007 Report

Written by DB   

A very poor response to the Team Managers' invites left us with much to do in the remaining three matches,if we are to return to Div One status in 2008.

Over half the Boys team were U17s,where the best performances came from Adam Wicks' 100mH win(15.9),Gordon Lester's PV(3.60) & Patrick Hillyer's TJ(11.77).

Only Jack Field appeared in the U15 Boys.

And at U13,Aidan Fahey looked impressive winning the 100(14.0),Ollie Garner ran a useful 5.33.3 at 1500,whilst Michael Christov (15.0) & William van Klaveren(16.1) both won over 75Hs.

Just 3 regulars made up the U17 Women's team - Harriet Lester's 12.2 80H & 13.1 & 13.6 100s from Roseanne Mackay & Emily Kneebone respectively were the leading marks in that group.

The bulk of the Girls team were U15s - best marks were from Soracha Healy(13.4/27.6 100/200),a 5.21.2 1500 from Stephanie Espinosa & a 6.85 SP from Katja Schlerf.

In the U13s,Minty Allen was a solo performer on her club debut(11.9 at 75 being her best effort).

Amended final scores - St Marys Richmond 651.5/Oxford City 546.5/K&P 382/Chiltern 373/Watford 370.5/Newbury 331/Abingdon 268.5.

Results on Club Noticeboard - next match at Kingsmeadow on May 20th.

Be there!

About

  • 1985

    Our Humble Beginnings

    We are one of the biggest and friendliest athletics clubs in London and compete across a huge array of leagues, events and championships and have athletes of literally all standards and ages and across all events.

  • Inclusion

    Whether you are an 8 year old novice, a senior international or a “more mature” athlete looking to get back into the sport – we can help you achieve your goals.

  • Coaches for All

    We cater for runners, jumpers, throwers and multi-eventers on the track, in the field, on the roads or over the country and are based at Kingsmeadow in Kingston-upon-Thames (KT1 3PB). We'll be very happy to help you with your sport – so please just get in touch and we'll do all we can to assist.

  • Be Part
    Of Our
    Story!

Our Amazing Team

Bilen Ahmet

Jack Petchey Coordinator

Camilla Thrush

Club General Secretary
Club Merchandise
Disability Co-ordinator
Database Data Controller
Development Team
Club Coaches

Chris Dack

Web Admin

Gareth Cook

NAL Men’s Field Captain
Surrey Coach Mentor – Hammer
Surrey Men’s Team Manager

Gillian Libretto

Membership Secretary
Competition Vest supplier

Les Hatton

Interim Chair

Pat Logan

Coaching Coordinator

Peter Shilling

Peter Shilling
President & UKA Technical Official

Richard Holt

Head Coach
Website Content Admin

 

Contact Us