id573-Lily B League M1 Guildford May 26th 2007 Report

Written by DB   

A fairly small contingent(15) acquitted itself reasonably well at the first of two fixtures at Guildford this summer.

In the Under 11 non-scoring events,there was a promising debut for Saskia Fitzpatrick,who won the Long Jump at 3.48 and also sprinted effectively.

In the U13s,Philippa Allcock was our only winner(14.9 B100),with Claudia Noakes,the Thompson twins,Hannah Cruickshank & Issy Foster in support.

The U15s were our better group - Emily McIlwain being unbeaten in her 3 events,Soracha Healy winning 2(inc 100 13.7),Flo Penfold & Eleanor van Klaveren also scoring well,though best K&P performance was probably Stephanie Espinosa's emphatic win over 800(2.31.0).

The Under 17s were sparse - where would we be without virtual-ever-presents-at-all-competitions Harriet Lester(1sts at 80H-12.1 & LJ) and Roseanne Mackay(2 wins),not forgetting Natalie Ellis(1st DT). Sadly,the Mackay Family are moving to pastures-new shortly and will all be severely and sadly missed.

Scores - Bracknell 220/HHH 188/S&D 186/K&P 154/E&E 143/F&C 46. The results are not in electronic form,so please see your Team managers or check the Noticeboard at Kingsmeadow(but not until Friday 15th).

About

  • 1985

    Our Humble Beginnings

    We are one of the biggest and friendliest athletics clubs in London and compete across a huge array of leagues, events and championships and have athletes of literally all standards and ages and across all events.

  • Inclusion

    Whether you are an 8 year old novice, a senior international or a “more mature” athlete looking to get back into the sport – we can help you achieve your goals.

  • Coaches for All

    We cater for runners, jumpers, throwers and multi-eventers on the track, in the field, on the roads or over the country and are based at Kingsmeadow in Kingston-upon-Thames (KT1 3PB). We'll be very happy to help you with your sport – so please just get in touch and we'll do all we can to assist.

  • Be Part
    Of Our
    Story!

Our Amazing Team

Bilen Ahmet

Jack Petchey Coordinator

Camilla Thrush

Club General Secretary
Club Merchandise
Disability Co-ordinator
Database Data Controller
Development Team
Club Coaches

Chris Dack

Web Admin

Gareth Cook

NAL Men’s Field Captain
Surrey Coach Mentor – Hammer
Surrey Men’s Team Manager

Gillian Libretto

Membership Secretary
Competition Vest supplier

Les Hatton

Interim Chair

Pat Logan

Coaching Coordinator

Peter Shilling

Peter Shilling
President & UKA Technical Official

Richard Holt

Head Coach
Website Content Admin

 

Contact Us