id581-Ebbisham League M1 Kingston June 17th 2007 Report

Written by DB   

The K&P Boys team opened the 2007 campaign with a commendable 3rd place,given the strength of the visiting Herne Hill & Croydon squads. Whilst some of the newer members found themselves trailing,there were enough useful performances to show optimism for the future.

In the U15s,best mark was probably Robert Hunter's 2.16.8 for 3rd in the 800;Luke Newman returned from injury to clock 26.6/62.1 over 200/400;George Wilkins' 14.1 80H & 9.51 Triple Jump were noteworthy;Matt Francis held S&D's Surrey Schools champion,Ed Baxter-Derrington,to a foot in the 100;whilst there was a handy win for Rohit Naha(9.44 TJ).

In the younger scoring group(U13),Patrick Corcoran(800 2.41.9),Michael Christov(80H 14.7) & William van Klaveren(JT 29.26) had standout A string wins;Aidan Fahey won the B SP;Ollie Garner was just outside his 1500 PB but did get one in the SP;whilst newcomers Robert Eveson & Oscar Bole made good debuts over 800.

Outside the match,U17 Adam Wicks ran a 2nd consective 100Hurdles unopposed,but made it worthwhile by going under 15secs for the first time(14.9);whilst Sujit Naha was the pick of the U11s.

Full results on this site via the Main Menu.

About

  • 1985

    Our Humble Beginnings

    We are one of the biggest and friendliest athletics clubs in London and compete across a huge array of leagues, events and championships and have athletes of literally all standards and ages and across all events.

  • Inclusion

    Whether you are an 8 year old novice, a senior international or a “more mature” athlete looking to get back into the sport – we can help you achieve your goals.

  • Coaches for All

    We cater for runners, jumpers, throwers and multi-eventers on the track, in the field, on the roads or over the country and are based at Kingsmeadow in Kingston-upon-Thames (KT1 3PB). We'll be very happy to help you with your sport – so please just get in touch and we'll do all we can to assist.

  • Be Part
    Of Our
    Story!

Our Amazing Team

Bilen Ahmet

Jack Petchey Coordinator

Camilla Thrush

Club General Secretary
Club Merchandise
Disability Co-ordinator
Database Data Controller
Development Team
Club Coaches

Chris Dack

Web Admin

Gareth Cook

NAL Men’s Field Captain
Surrey Coach Mentor – Hammer
Surrey Men’s Team Manager

Gillian Libretto

Membership Secretary
Competition Vest supplier

Les Hatton

Interim Chair

Pat Logan

Coaching Coordinator

Peter Shilling

Peter Shilling
President & UKA Technical Official

Richard Holt

Head Coach
Website Content Admin

 

Contact Us