id587-July 2007 Round-up

Written by DB   

Preview

The Week Ahead - Prime event is the Norwich Union AAA Champs/UK Trial in Manchester - Kyle Stevens(SP) & Felix Hatton(JT) have achieved the exacting qualifying distances and compete by dint of their Top Fifteen UK Rankings.

Wednesday(25th) is the last regular season Rosenheim League(Kingsmeadow,organised by TVH,who,sadly,are to withdraw from the competition) - thereafter,Humphrey Waddington will be looking to select our team for the Final,also at Kingston,on August 15th.

The SWL travel to Portsmouth on Saturday(28th) and on Sunday Don Turner hosts Surrey CAA's hectic annual Under 13 Inter County(14 counties this year) at our place(1pm).

Alas out of town,several of our veterans chase BMAF Championship titles in Birmingham(28th/29th) - inc Camilla Thrush,Pat Logan,Mike May & Chuck Isetts.

Reports

Felix Hatton(6th Elite Comp) returned to competition with a reasonable 65.24 JT in the Birmingham ThrowsFest(1st),but would have hoped for more,as would his successor as Southern IPS champion & fellow-Rokeby-ite,William Van Klaveren,who was 6th in the National IPS Champs at the same venue on the following Monday(2nd).

Forthcoming Surrey County male selections include Tom Parry(100H),Gordon Lester(PV) & William Trimble(JT) for the U17 mens match at Copthall on August 5th,and William van Klaveren for the DT/JT at the U13 fixture at Kingsmeadow on July 29th. Meanwhile,Emily McIlwain celebrated a PB 1.60(July 1st) at Crystal Palace at the London Youth Games with selection for Surrey for the Inter County at Copthall on August 26th.

On Thursday(5th),our Ladies team finished 23rd overall,and 3rd Women's,out of some 50 squads in the 4-stage Nonsuch Relays in Nonsuch Park - the team comprised of Debbie Raymond,Rachel Burbridge(twice) & Liz Richardson.

Geoff van Klaveren retained his Welsh Masters M45 JT title for the 4th year in a row(32.48) at Cardiff(8th),adding a silver in the DT with a season's best(21.70).

At a rare VAC Wimbledon Park incursion(11th),new M65 Chuck Isetts celebrated with a 100/200 double(13.7/28.6),Ollie Oladele opened his VAC account with a 26.2 200 & Mike May & David Barrington enjoyed the balmy SW London air.

Ollie Garner(9th),Julie G(13th) & John Atkins(29th) completed the WCTT on Saturday.

News from the Welsh Centenary Senior/Open Champs at Cwmbran(14th) - Adam Bellis ran 50.58 and James Moroney 51.31 over 400. David Cook won his first Welsh title,the LJ at 6.93,with Chris Hall out to 6.36 for 5th,plus a 23.15 over 200.

On Sunday in Birmingham,Felix Hatton(South) duly won the Inter- Regional match with a throw of 65.74,but wont be unduly happy with that - perhaps as he was listed in some newspaper reports as Hutton was it actually an invitation Throwing the Cricket Ball comp?

Congratulations to Chris Hall(TJ) & David Cook(LJ) who won their first representative vests for Wales at Aberdare(18th),with the latter reaching out to a splendid new PB/Club U20 Record of 7.17(nil wind) to consolidate his UK Top Twenty Five Ranking.

Good to see Dave Gibbons in action again,taking 222nd in the BPTT(21st) with 26.13.

Swindon's Toby Ulm,who is an HCA for K&P in the BAL,splendidly exceeded expectations by charging to the bronze medal in the European Junior Champs in Holland(21st). After qualifying in 51.99,he smashed his 51.60 PB with a fine 50.99 in the Final. Appropriate congrats,too,to his coach,Howard Moscrop,and training partner,Dave Taylor,both of whom are also HCAs for K&P.

Just 3 souls went to the HHH Open at Tooting(21st) - Barbara Mueller(2.37.07) & Liz Richardson(2.56.57) contested the SW800,with Claudia Noakes(U13) bravely clearing 2.20 in the vault,when only one other competitior ventured out into the elements.

John Burnett(2c/HCA) was 4th in his first BPTT(17.19) on the 28th,with Dave Gibbons home in 27.51.

The excellent Surrey 14-county U13 match(29th),orchestrated by Don Turner,was well supported - K&P's only selection,William van Klaveren(DT/JT) was unable to acept as the family were abroad.

About

  • 1985

    Our Humble Beginnings

    We are one of the biggest and friendliest athletics clubs in London and compete across a huge array of leagues, events and championships and have athletes of literally all standards and ages and across all events.

  • Inclusion

    Whether you are an 8 year old novice, a senior international or a “more mature” athlete looking to get back into the sport – we can help you achieve your goals.

  • Coaches for All

    We cater for runners, jumpers, throwers and multi-eventers on the track, in the field, on the roads or over the country and are based at Kingsmeadow in Kingston-upon-Thames (KT1 3PB). We'll be very happy to help you with your sport – so please just get in touch and we'll do all we can to assist.

  • Be Part
    Of Our
    Story!

Our Amazing Team

Bilen Ahmet

Jack Petchey Coordinator

Camilla Thrush

Club General Secretary
Club Merchandise
Disability Co-ordinator
Database Data Controller
Development Team
Club Coaches

Chris Dack

Web Admin

Gareth Cook

NAL Men’s Field Captain
Surrey Coach Mentor – Hammer
Surrey Men’s Team Manager

Gillian Libretto

Membership Secretary
Competition Vest supplier

Les Hatton

Interim Chair

Pat Logan

Coaching Coordinator

Peter Shilling

Peter Shilling
President & UKA Technical Official

Richard Holt

Head Coach
Website Content Admin

 

Contact Us