id642-October 2007 Round-Up

Written by DB   

>>> Reports

On the 3rd,Ron Taylor,now mostly lost to club competition at weekends through work,took 2nd in the Woking 3 in 16.08.

The a.m. of 6th inst. saw Julie Garner(21.15),Mike Garner(23.42),Francesca Currie(24.06),Dave Gibbons(26.56) & Maurice Joyce(29.35) all posting PBs,according to the BPTT website,and then later in the day,at Guildford at the Bruce Judd Surrey YA CC Relays,Ciaran Costello(8.08),Jonny Miller(8.59),Nikolay Schubert(8.43) & Matthew Broderick(9.32) were parts of a large Tiffins contingent.Meanwhile,Nicky Atkins warmed up for the League with a spin round Wimbledon Common in the Vets AC race,returning 45.08.9 over their 'nasty' 3-lap course.

Mike Garner was 29th(23.59) in the WCTT on the a.m. of 13th.

Not content with 6th in the Surrey League(see separate report/results here) on Sat 13th,some 200m from his parents' abode,Mark Reed jogged into Town within 24 hours to mirror that placing in the ASICS Kingston Festival 8.2m on the Sunday morning(47.52).

Running in Tavistock AC colours,Ross Shaddick was 107th in the Cardiff Half-Marathon in 1h.24.56(14th).

The BPTT stars of 20th inst. were Julie Garner(73-21.02PB),Frank Schubert(137-23.06),Francesca Currie(157-23.31) & Dave Gibbons(219-25.36) with Ciaran Costello(33-19.35),Jonny Miller(120-22.31) & Nikolay Schubert(212-25.43) running in Tiffins colours - memo to all but Dave - "next Surrey League matches are on November 10th".

The K&P Ladies W35 team saved our faces at the Surrey Vets in The Park(20th) - 12th Nicky Atkins(0verall 31st) 28.10;14th Susanne Dietrich(33rd) 28.13 & 19th Nicki Murphy(50th) won us 4th place in that age group. That was the sum total of our involvement. Full results on - www.surreyathletics.org.uk

Mike Maranzano took a useful 13th(35.35) in the Croydon 10k on Sunday 21st(438 finished).

There was a very low turnout allround at the Bank's InterClub in Richmond Park(27th) with just 23 facing the starter,just 7 of whom were K&P. Ant Budarkiewicz 3rd(28.21) & Matt Hyett 4th(29.32) led us home - David Greenfield 13th-34.23,Nicky Atkins 15th-35.27,David Barrington 19th-39.55,Geoff Reed 20th-41.51 & Dave Gibbons 21st-44.09 were the other team members.Once again,Matt Hyett was our only runner Under 30! Scoring 3 we lost to Thames H&H 8pts to 20pts with Bank 3rd on 40pts,whilst we again ceded to Thames scoring 6 by 32 to 74. Earlier in the day,Ciaran Costello 27th-19.26PB & Jonny Miller 159th-23.55,representing Tiffins,were our only runners in the BPTT.

Over at Croydon,Rachel B & Debbie R took 1st(40.43) & 2nd(41.23) respectively in the Jab Wear 10k Run in Beddington Park.

K&P were reasonably well represented at the first of this winter's 3 County Sportshall competitions at Guildford's Spectrum Centre(27th) - the U13Boys were 6th of 12 teams and their elders were 5th of 7;in the U13Girls,the A team were 9th and the B 14th(of 16),whilst the U15Girls took 4th. Individually overall,Molly Renfer excelled leading the U15 allcomers with 61pts and in the U13B it was Ollie Garner who shone in 9th= with 41pts. Fuller results on the Surrey County site - www.surreyathletics.org.uk

About

  • 1985

    Our Humble Beginnings

    We are one of the biggest and friendliest athletics clubs in London and compete across a huge array of leagues, events and championships and have athletes of literally all standards and ages and across all events.

  • Inclusion

    Whether you are an 8 year old novice, a senior international or a “more mature” athlete looking to get back into the sport – we can help you achieve your goals.

  • Coaches for All

    We cater for runners, jumpers, throwers and multi-eventers on the track, in the field, on the roads or over the country and are based at Kingsmeadow in Kingston-upon-Thames (KT1 3PB). We'll be very happy to help you with your sport – so please just get in touch and we'll do all we can to assist.

  • Be Part
    Of Our
    Story!

Our Amazing Team

Bilen Ahmet

Jack Petchey Coordinator

Camilla Thrush

Club General Secretary
Club Merchandise
Disability Co-ordinator
Database Data Controller
Development Team
Club Coaches

Chris Dack

Web Admin

Gareth Cook

NAL Men’s Field Captain
Surrey Coach Mentor – Hammer
Surrey Men’s Team Manager

Gillian Libretto

Membership Secretary
Competition Vest supplier

Les Hatton

Interim Chair

Pat Logan

Coaching Coordinator

Peter Shilling

Peter Shilling
President & UKA Technical Official

Richard Holt

Head Coach
Website Content Admin

 

Contact Us