id651-November 2007 Round-Up

Written by DB   

Herewith

Reports

K&P early November protagonists included - Johanna Gibbons ran into 183rd(52.47) in David Denton's 2nd Surrey Classic in Nonsuch Park(4th);Mike Maranzano took a fine 17th(of some 2000+) in the multi-terrain Hell Runner at Longmoor Camp(5th);and Catherine Reed(6 months pregnant)was 3rd in her class in the Magdeburg GER Marathon in 4h.33 with other half Mark equally pleased with 5th in 43.22 in the 13K at the same venue(also 5th).

On 10th,Molly Renfer was leading Tiffins Girls to 2nd place in the Regional ESSA CC Cup at Bexley,taking 3rd overall. We assume Maddy Garner was likely in their scoring team,too,but would welcome confirmation.

TTs on Sat 17th have Ciaran Costello(23rd-18.48),Jonny Miller(92nd-21.32),Francesca Currie(160th-23.38) & Dave Gibbons(223rd-25.14pb) with James Williams also running in Bushy Park,though he and Matt Taylor,who was 3rd in the Hyde Park,Leeds version, are not currently on our membership lists.

A number of K&P members excel in other sports,of course,but most,obviously,don't do so in our colours. However,you should know that Brenda Ford won the 2007 Concept2 British Indoor Rowing Championships W60 title did so at the NIA,Birmingham on Sunday 18th(8m13.5). Exceptional,BUT,you should also know that Brenda has now been a British Champion in TWO sports,having won the British Veterans W40 400m title some 20 years ago - a notable double,indeed!

"Sole survivor" at the South of Thames 5M Champs in Richmond Park(17th) was a gallant Geoff Reed(M60),placing 131st in 51.45.

Congratulations to Angie & Peter Walsh,downunder,on the recent birth of Hugo!

Hercules Wimbledon & The Bank joined us this year for the Club 7 on a cold but rainless afternoon,which saw Andy Arbour comfortably retain the David Pool Trophy in 39.40,though he had to cede to HW's Mike Halman in the race stakes;Ant Budarkiewicz(M45) won silver and held on to his Pat Wilks Vets Handicap 'pot' into the bargain.In bronze was Matt Hyett,who continues to improve every time out,this time taking over 4 minutes off his 2006 time with 43.34;the Vets silver went to David Greenfield(51.51),just reward for having scored in both League fixtures this term,with Nicky Atkins taking the 3rd medal(52.18). A mere six K&P-ites contested,with Dave Gibbons gallantly closing the 6-to-score team in(59.00);HW took the match,scoring both 6 and 4. Full results on this site via the Main Menu.

In the a.m.,the erstwhile James Williams and fellow U15 Robert Hunter were well up in the BPTT,crossing the line in tandem;right behind them,in her Tri Club colours,was Molly Renfer.

See separate report on Borough Schools Champs(29th).

About

  • 1985

    Our Humble Beginnings

    We are one of the biggest and friendliest athletics clubs in London and compete across a huge array of leagues, events and championships and have athletes of literally all standards and ages and across all events.

  • Inclusion

    Whether you are an 8 year old novice, a senior international or a “more mature” athlete looking to get back into the sport – we can help you achieve your goals.

  • Coaches for All

    We cater for runners, jumpers, throwers and multi-eventers on the track, in the field, on the roads or over the country and are based at Kingsmeadow in Kingston-upon-Thames (KT1 3PB). We'll be very happy to help you with your sport – so please just get in touch and we'll do all we can to assist.

  • Be Part
    Of Our
    Story!

Our Amazing Team

Bilen Ahmet

Jack Petchey Coordinator

Camilla Thrush

Club General Secretary
Club Merchandise
Disability Co-ordinator
Database Data Controller
Development Team
Club Coaches

Chris Dack

Web Admin

Gareth Cook

NAL Men’s Field Captain
Surrey Coach Mentor – Hammer
Surrey Men’s Team Manager

Gillian Libretto

Membership Secretary
Competition Vest supplier

Les Hatton

Interim Chair

Pat Logan

Coaching Coordinator

Peter Shilling

Peter Shilling
President & UKA Technical Official

Richard Holt

Head Coach
Website Content Admin

 

Contact Us