id663-December 2007 Round-Up

Written by DB   

Preview

December Snippets

Sadness - Have to report the death at 71 of RA 'Bob' Clark of the former Polytechnic Harriers - Bob was a class race walker in the late 50s & early 60s,the highlight being his 11th place for Great Britain in the 1962 European Championships 20k Walk in Belgrade.

Happiness - Congratulations to Felix Hatton(7th Javelin),HCA Toby Ulm(Swindon)(9th 400m Hurdles) & Dominique Blaize(11th High Jump) who appear in Peter Matthews' 2007 iconic 40th edition of his UK Merit Rankings to be found in AW - these assess the season's performances on a head to head/win&loss/competitive flair basis as opposed to a straight mathematical list.

New Year Fare

Thereafter it's 2008 with January a particularly busy month. County Champs/County Schools Champs/Surrey Leagues & our own Belton,Yates & Holland Schools Invitation Meet incorporating the bulk of our Club Championships - and if you won a trophy last year,could you please ensure it is engraved and please return it NOW - either to Sue Shilling,David Barrington or,even,to Gillian Libretto at training.

Reports

Robert Hunter confirmed his previous week's form by taking 25th in the BPTT(1st) in a PB 19.59,with evergreen Dave Gibbons 166th in 25.19.

First shake-out indoors on Saturday 1st at the Brunel Speed Series Open at Uxbridge featured Seniors Chris Hall(Royal Holloway Coll)(60 7.26/7.30),Matt Field(Brunel Un)(60 7.34/7.40 & 60H 8.80/8.59) & Mel Ndiweni(Kingston Un)(60 7.54/7.46) and M45 Mike May(60 8.72/8.74).

Nicky Atkins again contested the Grim 8(1st),a multi-terrain event staged on the Army vehicle testing area in Aldershot. She finished 424th in 1h.13.31 - full results on the Grim 8 website via Google.

Mike May(M45) ventured out to an indoor meet for the 2nd successive day,this time E&H's Data Connection Meet at Lea Valley(2nd) - he ran 28.46 over 200(5th) and Jason-Louis Bernard(SM) won his heat in 23.88.

Matt Field was also out again at Eton(2nd) where he ran his 60Hs in 8.60 & 8.61.

The 2nd Surrey Sportshall was notable,once again,for a fine series of performances from the talented and versatile Molly Renfer who again was top scorer in her U15 group with 79.5pts.Other featured scorers in the top 10 of their age group were Sophie Peel,Rohit Naha,Oliver Garner and newcomer Elliott Fraser. With solid teams in all 4 groups,K&P were only surpassed overall by hometowners,Guildford & Godalming,and the ubiquitous Herne Hill.

The TTs were confined to parents this Sat(8th) - Susanne Dietrich placed 103rd at the BPTT whilst Julie Garner & Mike Garner were 19th and 28th in the Richmond Park version.

Down in Bath(8th),Exeter Uni's David Cook won the South West Indoor Champs LJ at 6.96.

Saturday 15th saw prolific racer,Francesca Currie,our only rep.in the BPTT,finishing in 143rd at 23.38,just 13 secs outside her fastest over that course.

Former K&P member sprinter,Richard Haughton,continues to explode around the pro. rugby union firmament in Saracens colours - scored Heiniken Cup tries on consecutive Saturdays against Viadana.

Matt Hyett's useful,and again much-improved,solo effort in K&P colours at Nork Park in the South of Thames 7.5M Champs - 68th in 41.49 - was some minor consolation for TM Bob McDonough;the take-up this winter,save for the league matches has been forlorn,and even then we barely had a scoring 10 in our home fixture.

Sat 22nd - WCTT 39 Julie Garner(W45) 22.19 and BPTT 146 Francesca Currie(U15) 23.52.

Xmas Day BPTT was relished by the Garners - Ollie 48th,Maddie 49th,both in pbs for the course,with mum Julie 78th & dad Mike 120th.

Sat 29th - Garners again plus Francesca at the BPTT - 105 Julie G 23.23;Michael G 131 24.09;Francesca 167 25.44.

Meanwhile,Ron Taylor was our sole protagonist at the HW/Lauriston 7m,taking 3rd in 41.25 out of the 13 finishers.

At the Data Connection Indoor over 60m at Lee Valley(30th),best times were Jason Bernard 7.40,Chuck Isetts(M60) 8.92 & Mike May(M45) 8.77.

About

  • 1985

    Our Humble Beginnings

    We are one of the biggest and friendliest athletics clubs in London and compete across a huge array of leagues, events and championships and have athletes of literally all standards and ages and across all events.

  • Inclusion

    Whether you are an 8 year old novice, a senior international or a “more mature” athlete looking to get back into the sport – we can help you achieve your goals.

  • Coaches for All

    We cater for runners, jumpers, throwers and multi-eventers on the track, in the field, on the roads or over the country and are based at Kingsmeadow in Kingston-upon-Thames (KT1 3PB). We'll be very happy to help you with your sport – so please just get in touch and we'll do all we can to assist.

  • Be Part
    Of Our
    Story!

Our Amazing Team

Bilen Ahmet

Jack Petchey Coordinator

Camilla Thrush

Club General Secretary
Club Merchandise
Disability Co-ordinator
Database Data Controller
Development Team
Club Coaches

Chris Dack

Web Admin

Gareth Cook

NAL Men’s Field Captain
Surrey Coach Mentor – Hammer
Surrey Men’s Team Manager

Gillian Libretto

Membership Secretary
Competition Vest supplier

Les Hatton

Interim Chair

Pat Logan

Coaching Coordinator

Peter Shilling

Peter Shilling
President & UKA Technical Official

Richard Holt

Head Coach
Website Content Admin

 

Contact Us