id685-February 2008 Round-Up

Written by DB   

Preview

MAIN SUMMER CLUB FIXTURES NOW AVAILABLE VIA THE MAIN MENU

Reports

Indoors(2nd) - James Moroney ran a useful 51.13(3ht) at the Birmingham Games at the NIA,whilst,down at UWIC(3rd),David Cook,representing Wales at LJ in the Celtic Cup,leapt 7m.18 twice(pbs) to claim 4th in a very tight contest. At Eton(2nd),Daniel Campbell ran 7.52 over 60m.

Indoors(9th) - At the SCVAC Champs at Lee Valley,Pat Logan took both M45 sprints in 7.40/24.30;a delighted-to-be-back-in-action Joan Trimble(W50) ran 9.36/32.28 for 2nd/3rd; and Chuck Isetts got the M65 60 gold in 8.98,adding the silver at 200(29.43).Both David Curzon(new M50) & Mike May(M45) posted good times - DC 8.08/27.19 but injury prevented his taking his place in the Finals,whilst MM ran 8.67/28.24(best this winter).

Indoors(10th) - Dominique Blaize placed 8th in the HJ at 1m71 in the European Trials at Sheffield,whilst Chuck Isetts won the M65 60/200 at the EVAC Champs at Lee Valley(8.7/29.4) with Mike May running 28.2/69.7 in the open events.

CC(9th) - Running for Surrey at the Southern Inter County Schools Meet in Paddock Wood,Molly Renfer was an excellent 21st in the Inter Girls race(18.46),whilst George Corcoran,in his first representative fixture,placed 86th in the Inter Boys race in 20.11.

Indoors(13th) - The annual RAF v CUAC match(at Sheffield) brought Cantab's President,Humphrey Waddington, back into action with a very promising indoor TJ PB at 13.72 off a short runup(with 4 jumps over 13.50),plus a lesser 7.54 60 & a 5.98 LJ.

At the BPTT(16th),Robert Hunter was 57th in 20.26.

Meanwhile,indoors(17th),Tabs President,Humphrey Waddington,was leading from the front in the Charge of the Light Brigade at the Varsity Field & Relays Meeting,now replacing the traditional match held outdoors annually in two feet of snow(by Jove,they dont make 'em like that these days). Contesting 5 events,all of which Cambridge won,H. led his lot to a 4-2 victory in the Track events and a 7-1 massacre in the Field. Suffice to say,he was over 14m in the Triple for the first time ever(14.02),out or in;he reached 6m40(LJ),clocked 7.51 over 60m and threw 43.48 JT(outdoors). A good day was had by all,with Oxford having some consolation by obliterating the Cambridge distaff side.

At the Sportshall Regional Final(17th) at Guildford,Molly Renfer,K&P's only rep in the Surrey teams,continued to shine brightly. She was 2nd equal highest scorer in the U15s,alongside Kate Wren from G&G and these two led Surrey to the National Finals at the NIA on April 12th. Molly top-scored in the 4-lap race.

Indoors at Brunel on Sat(16th),Dominique Blaize won both her 60H heats(8.86/8.72) and Chris Hall was 2/1 in his flat 60s(7.29/7.31);on the Sunday(17th),it was barrier-breaking time for both Dominique(HJ) and for U17 Gordon Lester(PV) - the former cleared a long-awaited 1.80 and the latter was over an expected 4m,both winning with some satisfaction. Elsewhere,Patrick Hillyer(U17) jumped 5.29/11.65(LJ/TJ) and Liz Davidson reached 11.13 in her TJ.

Again,indoors,at Cardiff's UWIC GP & Inter-Uni match(16th),David Cook(Exeter U),forsaking his favoured LJ for some speed work,no doubt,took a 60/200 double in 7.15/23.00.

Ungentlemanly conduct in Bushy Park! - Frank(150th 22.31) heads Susanne(167th 22.48) in the BPTT(23rd).

First results(Day 1) from BMAF Champs at Lee Valley(23rd) - Pat Logan,our incoming President,duly took the M45 60 Gold(7.36+7.45ht),depriving new M45 Darrel Maynard of a hattrick;Chuck Isetts took M65 Silver(8.52+8.60ht);M45 Mike May(8.71) & W50 Joan Trimble(4th 9.15) also sprinted;Richard Holt(B&B),one of our resident coaches at Kingsmeadow,ran 55.30 in the M35 400;whilst Nicky Atkins(W40) sampled indoor running for the first time over 1500(5.57.92). (Day 2) saw a reversal between Pat Logan & Chuck Isetts - faced by new M45 and UK record holder over 400,Darrel Maynard,Pat had to cede the 200 title,taking silver(24.05+24.21ht) but Chuck won the M65 200 in 28.57; Mike May ran 28.31 in the M45 200,with Joan Trimble 4th(31.39) in the W50 event. Camilla Thrush(W35) took gold at Weight(10.53),silver at SP(10.39) and won the (cold outdoor) Hammer at 34.25.

Tradition and honour was upheld by Ant Budarkiewicz,now closing on 49y, who travelled to Alton Towers for the National CC Champs,finishing a very commendable 426th of nearly 1250 runners in the Senior Men race.

Slightly further south at the NIA in Brum,Gordon Lester climbed ever higher in taking the bronze in the EA U17Men PV at 4m.10,a 10cm improvement on the previous Sunday at Brunel. In the same age group,Tom Parry(60H) was a good two 10ths faster than previously in a nippy 8.61(confirming rumours from training) and,at 10th fastest,only just missed the final.

Just come to light - at the RAF Invitation meet(Sheffield 13th),Matt Field returned to action with a good 60H/HJ double at 8.66/1.80 AND Dominique Blaize at BirminghamNIA(20th) composed a good quartet - 25.27 at 200/8.52 60H(pb)/1.75 HJ/12.63 SP.

About

  • 1985

    Our Humble Beginnings

    We are one of the biggest and friendliest athletics clubs in London and compete across a huge array of leagues, events and championships and have athletes of literally all standards and ages and across all events.

  • Inclusion

    Whether you are an 8 year old novice, a senior international or a “more mature” athlete looking to get back into the sport – we can help you achieve your goals.

  • Coaches for All

    We cater for runners, jumpers, throwers and multi-eventers on the track, in the field, on the roads or over the country and are based at Kingsmeadow in Kingston-upon-Thames (KT1 3PB). We'll be very happy to help you with your sport – so please just get in touch and we'll do all we can to assist.

  • Be Part
    Of Our
    Story!

Our Amazing Team

Bilen Ahmet

Jack Petchey Coordinator

Camilla Thrush

Club General Secretary
Club Merchandise
Disability Co-ordinator
Database Data Controller
Development Team
Club Coaches

Chris Dack

Web Admin

Gareth Cook

NAL Men’s Field Captain
Surrey Coach Mentor – Hammer
Surrey Men’s Team Manager

Gillian Libretto

Membership Secretary
Competition Vest supplier

Les Hatton

Interim Chair

Pat Logan

Coaching Coordinator

Peter Shilling

Peter Shilling
President & UKA Technical Official

Richard Holt

Head Coach
Website Content Admin

 

Contact Us