id718-May 2008 Round-Up

Written by DB   

Further change of venue - the July 20th NYAL will be at Kingston,hosted by Hercules Wimbledon,and NOT at Wimbledon Park.

Reports

At the MayDay Morden Dave Clarke 5(bits and pieces,bits and pieces….),Rachel Burbridge took 2nd Woman(20.04);whilst 16yo Thomas Ratcliff was the outright winner of the Glastonbury 5(over 1000 runners). Elsewhere,the Club's debut in the Surrey Road League(Sutton 10k) sadly fell on stony ground and only Bob McDonough turned out,finishing 4th M60 in 44.38(133rd overall from 400 runners). There was,however,another K&P win,this time on the road in Germany,where Mark Reed had a splendid win in the 10k at the Hannover Marathon Festival in 33.51.

On 7th at a Watford Open,Matt Field became the 7th K&P male over 400 this season to post a time between 51.2 and 51.9;he won R2 in 51.82. He also threw the Discus 26.59 in his quest to improve his decathlon prospects.

May 10th - BPTT - 136 Ian Richardson 22.41;249 Liz Richardson 25.00 and - BWTT - 16 Rachel Burbridge 19.58.

County T&F Champs - see separate file for Surreys - but elsewhere Humphrey Waddington easily took the Long Jump at the Cambridgeshire Champs at Peterborough with 6.83 and some marginal fouls likely around 7m.,whilst at the Somerset Champs at Yeovil Tom Ratcliff won his 400 U17 heat in 54.86 but the close proximity of his 400 final and the 800 final scuppered his medal chances.At Copthall(Middx Champs),Claudia Noakes took U15G silver in the PV(2.30 CR) and Natalie Ellis won 2 bronzes at U17 DT 21.31 & HT 16.90.

Over the May 10/1th weekend,there was also some good cheer for Bob McDonoughNicky Atkins in their quest for a greater road running involvement - in the Ranelagh Richmond Half-Marathon,Rupert Bole(M45) was 409th in 1h.47.45 and Nicky Atkins(W40) placed 423rd in 1h.48.14 whilst there were 3 at the Coombe Hill 5 - Bob himself(34th 34.19 2nd M60),Ron Taylor(15th 30.49) & Matt Hyett(21st 32.06).

At the Kingston Borough Schools at Kingsmeadow(14th),early track winners included Matt Francis,Molly Renfer,Charlie Ambidge,Issy Penney,George Corcoran & Adam Wicks - more as soon as results received.

The next day,at the Central Surrey Schools Champs,also at Kingsmeadow,Patrick Hillyer(Glyn) tripled to a new PB of 12.30 which earned him the Associations's "Rice Jumps Salver" for the best jumps performance of the day.He was also 3rd over 200 in 24.8.

Back to the TTs(17th) - Rachel Burbridge continued her improvement at the Banstead Woods version,reducing her pb in 9th place overall(1st woman) to 19.27. At Bushy Park,Robert Hunter was 71st at 20.52.

A triple jump win(14.05) for Cambridge University President, Humphrey Waddington,was scant consolation in defeat at the annual Varsity match at Oxford's Iffley Road - selection difficulties and late injuries made for a fraught afternoon,a scenario not unfamiliar to K&P team managers - or any other TMs,for that matter!

Matt Field's return to the Combined Events is good news for him,and,of course,for the BAL team and the club in general - now studying at Brunel University,he contested his 2nd Decathlon of the season at Woodford(17th/18th) and boosted his PB by 200 points to place 9th overall with 5661pts.His marks included 11.29 100/6.38 LJ/10.99SP/1.74HJ/52.19 400/15.60w 110H/2.90 PV/37.39 JT & a 10 second improvement over 1500 to 5.15.62.

24th - Rachel Burbridge 13th at the BWTT(19.42).

24th - The Surrey Vets Champs(Kingsmeadow) was a delight - a swirling wind made things a bit of a lottery for the sprinters(-3.3 one minute,+ 1.9 the next) - but there was some 'professional' competition,and it was a pleasure to watch the retained competitive edge throughout the age groups,M&W,with seasoned campaigners of old stiil having that eye for a main chance - if only some of us could turn those clocks back!!!

Though one has to say the entries in the many age groups made medal pickings relatively good,there would many who would have been pleased with their efforts. K&P winners included Draco Mkpa(M35 100/200 11.6w/24.3);Robert Lowe(M40 SP/HT/JT 7.56/16.60/29.85);Geoff van Klaveren(M45 DT/JT 19.48/36.09,the latter as satisfying as any);Chuck Isetts(M60 100/200 14.3/28.9w);Camilla Thrush(W35 SP/DT/HT 10.45/30.79/37.39) & Joan Trimble(W50 100/200 14.6/31.1).Mike May & Odette Butson also contributed fully - and Maurice Joyce oversaw it all with panache - and some nice chocy bikkies.Full results on the Surrey site - www.surreyathletics.org.uk

25th - There were silver medals at the Southern U17 Champs at Ashford for Tom Parry & Gordon Lester - In adverse wind conditions,Tom ran 2nd in his heat in 14.06 and then got up to snatch the silver in 13.8 in the Final,where the electronic timing failed;Adam Wicks also ran well up to form(15.16) but just missed out on the Final. In the Vault,Gordon Lester had to give best to Surrey rival Ned Quiney(Croydon-4m10) again but shared the silver with Lewes rival Sam Brown at 4m00.

25th - Representing Blackheath & Bromley in the NJAL Southern Premier match at Uxbridge,Mary Iheke won her 200 in a splendid 25.1 PB(though +3.0),then helped B&B to wins in both relays and in the match.

At the Exeter Open(27th),local Uni student,David Cook,won an easy 100/LJ double(11.38/6.70).

Maurice Joyce made a reappearance at the BPTT(31st),finishing gently in 37.52.

About

  • 1985

    Our Humble Beginnings

    We are one of the biggest and friendliest athletics clubs in London and compete across a huge array of leagues, events and championships and have athletes of literally all standards and ages and across all events.

  • Inclusion

    Whether you are an 8 year old novice, a senior international or a “more mature” athlete looking to get back into the sport – we can help you achieve your goals.

  • Coaches for All

    We cater for runners, jumpers, throwers and multi-eventers on the track, in the field, on the roads or over the country and are based at Kingsmeadow in Kingston-upon-Thames (KT1 3PB). We'll be very happy to help you with your sport – so please just get in touch and we'll do all we can to assist.

  • Be Part
    Of Our
    Story!

Our Amazing Team

Bilen Ahmet

Jack Petchey Coordinator

Camilla Thrush

Club General Secretary
Club Merchandise
Disability Co-ordinator
Database Data Controller
Development Team
Club Coaches

Chris Dack

Web Admin

Gareth Cook

NAL Men’s Field Captain
Surrey Coach Mentor – Hammer
Surrey Men’s Team Manager

Gillian Libretto

Membership Secretary
Competition Vest supplier

Les Hatton

Interim Chair

Pat Logan

Coaching Coordinator

Peter Shilling

Peter Shilling
President & UKA Technical Official

Richard Holt

Head Coach
Website Content Admin

 

Contact Us