id729-SVL SWLondonDiv M2 Croydon May 19th 2008 Report

Written by DB   

The traverse across South London mirrored its recent low appeal,though the few that did travel made a decent fist of the matches.The 4 ladies shone brighter than the dozen men.

Nicki Murphy & Susanne Dietrich worked their ways through the track card,trebling competitively at 200/800/3000 and picking up the bulk of our night's points,with Nicki adding the Long Jump,whilst Clare Nelson took near-maximums from the field(SP/PV/JT).The only win of the evening,though,came from Joan Trimble(31.1) in the W50 200.

We were 3rd on the day and we remain 2nd overall behind Epsom & Ewell.Full results on the NB at K.

The Men missed several leading performers and had some inevitable gaps on the track,but the field team 'played well' in contrast.Andy Arbour(M35 3k) & Chuck Isetts(M60 200) both took 2nds,with John Simmons & Frank Schubert busy;in the field,both Geoff van Klaveren(M35 JT 34.19) & Maurice Joyce(M60 PV 2.30) scored full wack,with Graham Huntley,Rob Lowe & John Simmons also significantly troubling the scorers.

We finished 4th,and narrowly hold 3rd overall. Again,results on our Kingsmeadow NB.

About

  • 1985

    Our Humble Beginnings

    We are one of the biggest and friendliest athletics clubs in London and compete across a huge array of leagues, events and championships and have athletes of literally all standards and ages and across all events.

  • Inclusion

    Whether you are an 8 year old novice, a senior international or a “more mature” athlete looking to get back into the sport – we can help you achieve your goals.

  • Coaches for All

    We cater for runners, jumpers, throwers and multi-eventers on the track, in the field, on the roads or over the country and are based at Kingsmeadow in Kingston-upon-Thames (KT1 3PB). We'll be very happy to help you with your sport – so please just get in touch and we'll do all we can to assist.

  • Be Part
    Of Our
    Story!

Our Amazing Team

Bilen Ahmet

Jack Petchey Coordinator

Camilla Thrush

Club General Secretary
Club Merchandise
Disability Co-ordinator
Database Data Controller
Development Team
Club Coaches

Chris Dack

Web Admin

Gareth Cook

NAL Men’s Field Captain
Surrey Coach Mentor – Hammer
Surrey Men’s Team Manager

Gillian Libretto

Membership Secretary
Competition Vest supplier

Les Hatton

Interim Chair

Pat Logan

Coaching Coordinator

Peter Shilling

Peter Shilling
President & UKA Technical Official

Richard Holt

Head Coach
Website Content Admin

 

Contact Us