id734-June 2008 Round-Up

Written by DB   

CONGRATULATIONS TO Felix Hatton(Javelin) and to Dominique Blaize(4 events-200/100H/HJ/LJ- reflecting her substantial national status)who have been invited to the UKA Olympic Trials on July 12th/13th and to Under 17 Men - Tom Parry,Richard Smeaton,Gordon Lester & William Trimble - who have had the call from Surrey TM,Geoff Platt for the Inter County fixture at Basildon on August 8th. For the Senior Inter County,this year the responsibility of Surrey to promote at Kingston on August 10th,Matt Field,Humphrey Waddington,Kyle Stevens,Felix Hatton & Chris Dack are on the initial selection list.More similarly rewarding news soon,we hope!

An ESOTERIC stat from the Welsh Championships - in the medal table,K&P are ranked 25th of the 42 organisations who medalled! That's courtesy of the van Klaveren Family & Messrs Cook & Hall.

Better late than never - Kingston Boroughs results(Y9+) from May 14th - K&P member winners were - Lucy Clacher(JG 75H/LJ),Rhys Perry(IB 400/LJ),Adam Wicks(IB 100H),Charlie Ambidge(IG 200/LJ),Molly Renfer(IG 800),Emily McIlwain(IG HJ),Tim Sagar(SB 400H) and Mary Iheke(SG 200).

At the EA Combined Events Champs in Birmingham(May31/June1),Dominique Blaize had a splendid first day,leading the Senior Women's competition,but a back injury sustained in the Long Jump,the opening event on Day 2 sadly forced her out of the final equation. A PB 100Hurdles of 13.94 eclipsed Michele Davey-Wicks' Club Record after over 25 years(rounded to 14.0 for scoring purposes only),and this was followed by 12.52 SP/1.78 HJ/24.26 200m.Managing 6.00 LJ and 30.94 JT,she finally withdrew as a precautionary measure before the final track event. Matthew Field,in the Senior Men's event,also had to accede to advice to pull out on Day 1 with a minor strain,having done 11.45 100/6.18 LJ/10.15 SP & 1.70 HJ.

Down at Ashford,in the Southern Counties VAC Champs.,preliminary info advises that Chuck Isetts won both M60 sprints(14.1est/29.2est),Camilla Thrush won the W35 Hammer,Joan Trimble won 2 silvers in the W50 sprints and Mike Mike(M45)ran 13.71/27.99 acquiring bronze in the latter. More later.

Meanwhile,Bob McDonough celebrated the achievement of closing in a team in the Dorking 10 miles(also trebling as the Surrey Champs and a leg of the Surrey Road League,of which more later),with Mike Maranzano 38th 62.27,Matt Hyett 120th 69.01 & the lad himself(3rd M60) 161st in 70.55 - 666 finished(M&F).

At Tooting(4th),new sprinter,Justin Green ran an 11.2/51.2 double at the Eastern Rosenheim.

Rachel Burbridge ran another pb at the Banstead Woods TT,clocking 19.20 for 14th place overall.

President Pat Logan zipped up to Solihull on Sunday(8th)after running in the NS 100(11.80) at the BAL on Saturday to guest at the Midland Masters Champs - he won all four races - 100 11.8/11.7F & 24.2/23.7F.

At Dartford,the remnants of the Club after the BAL & Lily B demands,namely Rob Lowe & James Moffat flew the flag.Sadly,James apparently had 3 NTs(it happens to us all!),but Rob accumulated some points - 4A JT 28.17/5A SP 6.54/3A DT 20.92. We managed 23 pts overall but 14 of those came from shared ones from the 110H(no competitors) and the HT(cancelled)!!!!! Result : Horsham 148/Istead 147/Bracknell 117/Sutton 104/K&P 23. We are 7th(of 11) after 2 rounds.

Claudia Noakes(13.7 JG 75H) seemed to be the only K&P member at the Middlesex Schools Champs held at Copthall on Tuesday(10th) - the turnout from Richmond & Hounslow Boroughs in our neck of the woods looked depressing - hope the RBK teams are more substantial at the Surreys on 14th.

Five VAC members enjoyed a pleasant evening's sprinting at Wimbledon Park;Joan Trimble posted a nippy 30.1 over 200,also winning over 100 and Draco Mkpa also claimed a double. Full results with piccies - www.vetsac.org.uk

BPTT results - 39th Robert Hunter 19.45 and Greg Moon 380th in 34.51.

Results from Area Champs - 14th/15th - Welsh at Swansea - Eleanor van Klaveren(U15) threw a PB Javelin(23.35) to take 5th,whilst brother William was disappointed with a silver in the Javelin(27.41) but picked up a bonus bronze in the Discus(17.60). In the Senior men's events,David Cook claimed a LJ silver at 7.13 whilst Chris Hall,unfortunately,had a "bad day at the office".

There was a bumper Veterans entry at the BMAF Weights Pentathlon at Milton Keynes(14th) - Camilla Thrush won the W35 with 2972pts,with Odette Butson 4th with 1779pts - full results via - www.athleticsdata.com/results

Southern Champs(14th/15th) - Down at 'The Palace',Mary Iheke achieved a major advance,taking 2nd in the U20 400,with a large PB of 57.09,at the same time obliterating Sarah Harris's U20 Club Record.This was her heat time,and she was well under her previous best again in the Final with 57.16,as well as running 25.93 in her 200 heat,her best legal time.Liz Davidson jumped 11.40 for 9th in the Senior Triple Jump. On the mens side,new sprinter,Justin Green twice ran under 11secs,clocking 10.96 in his heat,and 10.97 in the SF with which he was marginally off qualifying for the Final,won by Dwain Chambers.He also ran 22.48 over 200,but did not advance from his heat.Not to be outdone,Humphrey Waddington claimed another PB in the Triple Jump,and with a legal effort this time at 14.46 - and finished a very pleasing 5th overall close to some bigger guns. James Heptonstall was also on form in the Long Jump with a best of 6.79(w+2.1),taking 4th,just 4cms off a bronze medal.At 400,Adam Bellis ran 51.14,which left him just out of qualifying for his SF.

Former Womens winner,Rachel Burbridge returned to the 5 Day Tour of Epsom(9th-13th),after a year's absence. She was always well up in the top twenty-five overall(some 150 competed) in all the 5 events around the Epsom area,but had to settle for 2nd place this time in her category, behind Emily Nelson-Alden(E&E).Full results from the Running with David site which you can find via Useful Links from the Main Menu on this page

There was a battle royal at the BPTT(21st) with Greg Moon(307th 33.31) desperately fighting off Maurice Joyce(308th 33.46).

Up at Bedford at the EA U23 Champs(Day 1 - Sat 21st),Humphrey Waddington was disappointed with his 9th place in the Triple Jump(14.13) but will remember the week for attaining a 2.1 in his Finals,ensuring he will stay on to take a Masters Degree at Cambidge in 2008/9.However,Dominique Blaize DID claim metal,taking silver in the Long Jump(6.03).In the Mens 200,the blustery wind restricted Chris Hall to a 22.95ht.

At 'Home',8 of our leading u15s/U17s were in action for Surrey in the 5 County Inter County Schools - and right well most of them did! Molly Renfer's decisive burst over the last 50m ensured another 800 win and another PB of 2.18.92;Charlie Ambidge(IG) was only just outside her 2008 best over 200(26.91);in the IG Hammer,Flo Penfold made a significant advance,adding over 3 metres to her PB with 22m.84 with at least one more throw over 20m;in the IB TJ,Rohit Naha took the B string for Surrey(10.97);our IB sprint hurdles duo were in top form,with Adam Wicks running a PB(14.73) and Tom Parry clinching his England Schools selection with a return to form at 13.56,just 2/100ths off his PB;Gordon Lester won the B IB PV at 4m.00,confirming an improvement in his recent back injury;whilst double Surrey champion Richard Smeaton had one of those days in the IB 400. Natalie Ellis was out to 21m.35 in the IG DT,with Gordon Lester adding a nominal 20m.42 in the Javelin.

Day 2 at Bedford(22nd)at the EA U23 Champs - another hurricane-force wind experience - saw Dominique Blaize run under 14secs again(13.98) in her heat.All the qualifiers for the Final were in the 13point.something class;sadly,she clouted a hurdle in that race and DNF'd(we are told). Elsewhere,David Cook was blown(+3.0) to a fine bronze in the Long Jump(7.11),just heading 2 athletes on 7.10.Humphrey Waddington was out of sorts at 6.44. The wind made the whole thing a lottery,but then you could go to the Olympics and get the same - in 1964,Lynn Davies won in Tokyo on a really foul day and was the one who coped best!

In the classy Interland International Masters fixture at Ashford,Camilla Thrush,selected for the GB A team in the annual 4-cornered challenge against France & Belgium,performed well up to form. She placed 5th(of 8) in the Weight(11m.77),though she was not too impressed with her SP(7th 9.72).

At the HHH Open(21st) at Tooting,13 year old Claudia Noakes,having threatened Kathryn Burley's 11 y.o. SENIOR/OPEN WOMENS Club Pole Vault record of 2m.70 before,duly equalled it;Michael Christov made his competition debut at 2m.40.On the track,Jason Bernard proved his recent good form by clipping his 100/200 pbs to 11.5/22.8;our Pres.,Pat Logan(V45) was as good as he has been this summer with 11.7/23.8.

"Extensive research" revealed the results of the 'secret' SCVAC Champs at Ashford on June 1st - Mike May(M45) sprinted 13.71/27.99 with a bronze in the latter;Chuck Isetts(M65) took 2 golds (14.09/29.20);Joan Trimble(W50) was a double silver winner(14.90/30.81) and Camilla Thrush(W35) won the HT(36.97) and silvered at SP/DT(9.98/31.42).

Latest TT results(28th) - Rachel Burbridge 19th(19.56) at Banstead and Greg Moon 341st(33.07PB) in Bushy Park.

Later that day,Matt Hyett(41.20) ran very well for 100th in the Dysart Dash 10K,with Bob McDonough(44.27) 172nd/5th M60 and David Greenfield 279th in 48.51. In the team,K&P were 18th/21 and 464 individuals finished.

At the Cambridge H. Open at Eltham(25th),Justin Green won a tight 100 in 11.06.

Competing for Surrey(28th/29th) in the Area Schools Multi-Events Champs(U17 Octathlon)/Qualifying Round at Reading,Adam Wicks ran a pb 100 Hurdles of 14.6,but had a rather 'fits and starts' day,and,unfortunately,suffered a back injury late on the 2nd day and had to pull out after 6 events.

Competing for Blackheath in the NJL on 29th at Cambridge,Mary Iheke ran 12.5 & 57.6,plus a sprint relay.

About

  • 1985

    Our Humble Beginnings

    We are one of the biggest and friendliest athletics clubs in London and compete across a huge array of leagues, events and championships and have athletes of literally all standards and ages and across all events.

  • Inclusion

    Whether you are an 8 year old novice, a senior international or a “more mature” athlete looking to get back into the sport – we can help you achieve your goals.

  • Coaches for All

    We cater for runners, jumpers, throwers and multi-eventers on the track, in the field, on the roads or over the country and are based at Kingsmeadow in Kingston-upon-Thames (KT1 3PB). We'll be very happy to help you with your sport – so please just get in touch and we'll do all we can to assist.

  • Be Part
    Of Our
    Story!

Our Amazing Team

Bilen Ahmet

Jack Petchey Coordinator

Camilla Thrush

Club General Secretary
Club Merchandise
Disability Co-ordinator
Database Data Controller
Development Team
Club Coaches

Chris Dack

Web Admin

Gareth Cook

NAL Men’s Field Captain
Surrey Coach Mentor – Hammer
Surrey Men’s Team Manager

Gillian Libretto

Membership Secretary
Competition Vest supplier

Les Hatton

Interim Chair

Pat Logan

Coaching Coordinator

Peter Shilling

Peter Shilling
President & UKA Technical Official

Richard Holt

Head Coach
Website Content Admin

 

Contact Us