id754-NYAL Div S2 London M3 Kingston June 22nd 2008 Report

Written by DB   

A bumper turnout of 65 young members,probably as many as we have ever had for this league,produced some excellent results and pushed us into a clear lead in the quest for a return to Division One in 2009.It was a good day for athletics,perhaps with an occasionally swirling wind,and it was at home,but Team Managers and athletes can be well pleased with their efforts.

Scores on the day - 1 K&P 597.5/2 SLH 424.5/3 Hercules W 388/4 Walton 293/5 London Heathside 219/6 Highgate 190. And overall K&P lead with 17/1589.5 from SLH 16 and 1387.5,with Hercules W 3rd on 12/1191.

Full results on this site via the Main Menu;and on the NoticeBoard at Kingsmeadow.

There were 9 U13s present,as many as we have had at one fixture,with the better marks coming from Celia Wright(2.54.4) & Issy Foster(3.01.9) over 800,with Mae & Layla Thompson & Lauren Edwards scoring good points in the limited number of events available in this age group.

A double Long Jump success from Victoria Douglas(4.55) & Claudia Noakes(4.45) was the main feature of the well-supported U15 group - some 14 in all.Others to shine included Sophie Peel(100),Gaby Miles(1500 on her debut),Lucy Clacher & Megan Philip(75 Hurdles) and Rahannah Gillette- Vernon & Eleanor van Klaveren in the javelin.

Our U17s have dominated their competitions this summer,and not only by weight of numbers. Katja Schlerf epitomised this enthusiasm by setting 2 PBs,at 300(45.5) and at Triple Jump where her 10m.51 was a hefty improvement.Significant contributions to the team score came also from Emily McIlwain,Flo Penfold,Seren Bresner,Charle Ambidge,Francesca Currie and Natalie Ellis,whist newcomers Philippa Wingate & Alanna Murphy chipped in with 6 point maximums.

The U13 Boys were out in larger numbers than usual - Alex Mackintosh won a tight High Jump at 1.35,with Matthew Broderick & Martin Purkiss showing promise over 800.On their debuts,James Khan & George Osborne looked the part.

Sanford Brown(100/400/LJ),Rohit Naha(100/PV),Michael Christov(80H/PV),Asher Nelson(Javelin) & Nikolaj Schubert(real commitment) highlighted the efforts of the 11 U15s,though pride of place goes to David Fitzpatrick for his 1500 win in 4.55.8.

Like their female counterparts,our U17 Men take charge for the most part,with some already looking like potential BAL performers.A string wins came courtesy of Tom Parry(100H/400H),Gordon Lester(PV),Billy Osborne(Javelin) and, with another advance,Patrick Hillyer(12.68 Triple Jump).Also PB-ing,handily ahead of his selection for Surrey Schools in the Area Schools Multis Champs,was Adam Wicks in the Discus(29.44),as was Matt Clements(27.90).The day was crowned,depending on your preference,by the 4 x 100 squad(Tom Parry,William Trimble,Matt Francis,Jake Budd) breaking the Club Record with a fine 46.4 win,or by watching George Checker & Ezra Nelson tackling the 1500 Steeplechase!

A good day in the annals of K&P!

About

  • 1985

    Our Humble Beginnings

    We are one of the biggest and friendliest athletics clubs in London and compete across a huge array of leagues, events and championships and have athletes of literally all standards and ages and across all events.

  • Inclusion

    Whether you are an 8 year old novice, a senior international or a “more mature” athlete looking to get back into the sport – we can help you achieve your goals.

  • Coaches for All

    We cater for runners, jumpers, throwers and multi-eventers on the track, in the field, on the roads or over the country and are based at Kingsmeadow in Kingston-upon-Thames (KT1 3PB). We'll be very happy to help you with your sport – so please just get in touch and we'll do all we can to assist.

  • Be Part
    Of Our
    Story!

Our Amazing Team

Bilen Ahmet

Jack Petchey Coordinator

Camilla Thrush

Club General Secretary
Club Merchandise
Disability Co-ordinator
Database Data Controller
Development Team
Club Coaches

Chris Dack

Web Admin

Gareth Cook

NAL Men’s Field Captain
Surrey Coach Mentor – Hammer
Surrey Men’s Team Manager

Gillian Libretto

Membership Secretary
Competition Vest supplier

Les Hatton

Interim Chair

Pat Logan

Coaching Coordinator

Peter Shilling

Peter Shilling
President & UKA Technical Official

Richard Holt

Head Coach
Website Content Admin

 

Contact Us