id767-July 2008 Round-Up

Written by DB   

Preview

There's another rush of League matches this coming weekend - on Saturday,Aug 2,the BAL team travel to their M3(of4)at Bedford to endeavour to consolidate their promotion challenge,whilst the SML go to Horsham for their final fixture. On the Sunday,the Ebbisham League will need to turn out in force to turn over the 13 point deficit to Herne Hill in order to win back the Trophy.

CONGRATULATIONS to William van Klaveren(SP/DT/JT) & Alex Mackintosh(HJ) who have been selected for the Surrey Under 13 team in the Inter County at Kingsmeadow on Sunday 27th.Also to Tom Parry(100H),Katja Schlerf(TJ) & Flo Penfold(HT) who are in the County U17 selections for the Inter County match at Basildon on August 3rd.

Internationally,our President,Pat Logan(M45),leads a trio of sprinters out to Ljubljana in Slovenia to contest the European Masters/Veterans Championships.From July 23rd - August 3rd,he,Chuck Isetts(M65) & Draco Mkpa(M35) will search for gold over 100 and 200,and likely in GB relay squads.Howard Moscrop(HCA) is also in Slovenia.

LATE JUNE RESULTS 1)Some earlier sprint results have just come to light - at Battersea on 20th April,Justin Green ran 11.31/22.79 & on April 26th at Copthall,he was timed at 11.36/22.75;on 21st June,Adam Bellis,at a windy Woodford,clocked 11.47/23.19/51.54,with Liz Davidson reaching 11.68(TJ);and at Battersea,on June 30th,Draco Mkpa recorded 11.87/24.26 and Jason-Louis Bernard made 23.15.

2)Also,on June 25th at Kingston,David Fitzpatrick won 2 titles(80H/TJ) at the Kingston Schools Y8/Y9 Champs,leading his school,Southborough,to their group win;Helen Davies & Rosie Hudson were also winners,with Sam Vassall,Patrick Corcoran,Minty Allen & Dominika Wrobel taking 2nds and Elliott Fraser & Cathy Hensman 'bronzes'.

3) David Cook was on top form at the UKA JumpsFest LJ at Alexander Stadium,Birmingham on June 28th. In the A pool,he was within 7cms of his best,with a leap of 7m21 to take 6th.

And now to July! - At the July 5th TTs,Rachel Burbridge ran in 23rd in 19.46 at Banstead Woods and Greg Moon was 354th in 36.48 at Bushy Park,whilst a week later(12th),the former ran 19.48(18th) & the latter 35.06(393rd) at the same venues.

At the UK Champs/Olympic Trials in Birmingham(12th-14th),Dominique Blaize comfortably qualified for the SFs of the 200m in 24.56 and placed 5th in that round(24.90),but did not make the Final.In the Long Jump,she was a good 6th in 5.98. The weekend was a measure of her progress in that she was actually invited for 4 events.

In search of a sharpener before travelling to the European Masters/ Veterans Championships in Ljubljana,Slovenia next week,our President Pat Logan(V45)ran a speedy 24.32 at Watford(16th)- also on the 'bus' to the Adriatic will be Chuck Isetts(V65) and Draco Mkpa(V35),the latter making his first track appearance outside the UK.

Robert Hunter(70th 20.57) ran the BPTT on Sat 19th.,whilst Jason Bernard(100/200 11.71/23.21) and Mike May(200/400 28.39/67.12) ventured to Battersea for the HHH Open that afternoon.

Bob McDonough(M60) was none the worse for wear,after his BAL debut in the 'Chase at the Cup on Saturday,finishing comfortably in 43.29(195th) at the Elmbridge 10k at Walton(Sunday 20th);Matt Hyett finished just in front(152nd 41.54),but picked up an injury towards the latter stages(603 finished). Elsewhere,at Crawley,Mike Maranzano won the Saints & Sinners all-terrain 5 Miles in 26.39 - no comment necessary!

Down at Newport,Mon(20th),at the Welsh Masters/Veterans Champs.,Geoff van Klaveren(M45)threw a PB in the Javelin for silver - 37.97 - though way short of his real PB with the old style implement,and added a silver in the Discus(22.15) and a surprise gold at SP(7.58).

Ahead of his likely individual BAL debut,Jason-Louis Bernard went in search of a 400 at Woodford(22nd),running 51.91 for 3rd.

At Battersea(19th) at the HHH Open,Jason Bernard(11.71/23.21) & Mike May(28.39/67.13) were our sole reps.

The opening EuroVets Champs days in Ljubljana saw our President Pat Logan(silver) narrowly edged out of Gold in the M45 100 in 11.74,having won his heat & semi(11.67/11.74),with the wind swinging round from an early +1.1 to -2.5 in the Final. Both M35 Draco Mkpa(11.67) & M65 Chuck Isetts(14.04) found their oppositon too nippy to progress from their SFs.Howard Moscrop(HCA) was fastest qualifier in the M50 400 Hurdles,not unsurprisingly as he has broken the World Record twice this summer already.

At Kingston(27th),representing Surrey in the 14-team Under 13 InterCounty,William van Klaveren claimed a PB in the Discus(21.94),was just short of his best in the Javelin(4th 31.59) and threw 7.02 in the SP,whilst Alex Mackintosh was just short of his best HJ at 1.35.

At the LICC at Copthall(26th),Jason Bernard clocked an electronic 200 PB(22.81),but a malfunction denied him a time over 100.

Mary Iheke(2A 400 56.99) & Harriet Lester(6B 100H 18.24) were in action at the NJL at Eton(27th).

Mike May(V45) took advantage of an almost still evening at Watford(30th) to run his fastest 400 as an M45 in his 3rd year in the group(63.41).

Back in Slovenia,Howard Moscrop(HCA) duly won the European Masters M50 400 Hurdles in 56.75,just outside his recent World mark,but almost 4 seconds ahead of the 2nd placed man!.And in the opening heats of the 200s(31st),Draco Mkpa was in sparkling form,qualifying for the SFs as 8th fastest in a season's best of 23.01(legal wind - + 1.4) and Pat Logan,on his 48th birthday,easily went through to his M45 SFS(2nd 24.07). Chuck Isetts is running later today(31st).

About

  • 1985

    Our Humble Beginnings

    We are one of the biggest and friendliest athletics clubs in London and compete across a huge array of leagues, events and championships and have athletes of literally all standards and ages and across all events.

  • Inclusion

    Whether you are an 8 year old novice, a senior international or a “more mature” athlete looking to get back into the sport – we can help you achieve your goals.

  • Coaches for All

    We cater for runners, jumpers, throwers and multi-eventers on the track, in the field, on the roads or over the country and are based at Kingsmeadow in Kingston-upon-Thames (KT1 3PB). We'll be very happy to help you with your sport – so please just get in touch and we'll do all we can to assist.

  • Be Part
    Of Our
    Story!

Our Amazing Team

Bilen Ahmet

Jack Petchey Coordinator

Camilla Thrush

Club General Secretary
Club Merchandise
Disability Co-ordinator
Database Data Controller
Development Team
Club Coaches

Chris Dack

Web Admin

Gareth Cook

NAL Men’s Field Captain
Surrey Coach Mentor – Hammer
Surrey Men’s Team Manager

Gillian Libretto

Membership Secretary
Competition Vest supplier

Les Hatton

Interim Chair

Pat Logan

Coaching Coordinator

Peter Shilling

Peter Shilling
President & UKA Technical Official

Richard Holt

Head Coach
Website Content Admin

 

Contact Us