id771-Lily B League M3 Guildford July 12th 2008 Report

Written by DB   

With TM John Simmons happily now at home,Susanne Dietrich & Frank Schubert kindly filled the temporary void for this 3rd and final regular season match,which determines which clubs contest the Cup and Plate Finals at Kingston on September 20th. The trip was again MINIBUS DRIVER-LESS and we do really need more volunteers to supplement the current lonely four,who are often over-committed(info from DB).

We came 3rd in our match,and take 4th place overall - we thus contest the CUP final at Kingsmeadow on September 20th,the last club match of this campaign.

Full results available from either Frank Schubert or John Simmons.

Table

CUP FINALISTS

1 G&G 27&1005

2 E&E 22&732

3 HHH 20&721

4 K&P 20&695.5

5 AFD 19&500

6 RPR 18&621

7 BRA 17&527

PLATE FINALISTS

8 S&D 16&546.5

9 HWI 11&358

10 DMV 10&238

11 CRO 8&252

12 F&C 6&23

13 Wal 5&142

14 RSB 5&19

There were very promising results from the 3 Under 11s - Caitlin Dimbleby & Eva Clarke both won their 75m races in 11.6,substantial improvements both;whilst the same 2 showed good form in the Long Jump,as did Ellie Manhire.

At Under 13,Celia Wright's 2.45.6 was yards faster than previously in K&P colours;there were also season's PBs all around from Mae(13.9 70H) & Layla(1500 5.56.4)Thompson,and from Lauren Edwards & Emily Douglas over 100 & Laura Cook at 1500.Lauren Edwards was our only winner,but there were solid contributions everywhere.

The Under 15s did produce several winners - Megan Philip(13.0) & Claudia Noakes(13.8) cleaned up the 75Hurdles;Victoria Douglas claimed a double over 100/200 with her 27.9 at the latter a major advance;Emily Clifton(LJ) and Eleanor van Klaveren & Natalie Rennie(Javelin) scored maximums,with the sprint relay squad taking the 4 x 100(Douglas,Philip,Clifton & Rosie Hudson).

Only 2 U17s prevailed - Katja Schlerf ran a season's best over 200(28.9),with Seren Bresner taking the B string,whilst the duo claimed all the best points at Triple Jump.

About

  • 1985

    Our Humble Beginnings

    We are one of the biggest and friendliest athletics clubs in London and compete across a huge array of leagues, events and championships and have athletes of literally all standards and ages and across all events.

  • Inclusion

    Whether you are an 8 year old novice, a senior international or a “more mature” athlete looking to get back into the sport – we can help you achieve your goals.

  • Coaches for All

    We cater for runners, jumpers, throwers and multi-eventers on the track, in the field, on the roads or over the country and are based at Kingsmeadow in Kingston-upon-Thames (KT1 3PB). We'll be very happy to help you with your sport – so please just get in touch and we'll do all we can to assist.

  • Be Part
    Of Our
    Story!

Our Amazing Team

Bilen Ahmet

Jack Petchey Coordinator

Camilla Thrush

Club General Secretary
Club Merchandise
Disability Co-ordinator
Database Data Controller
Development Team
Club Coaches

Chris Dack

Web Admin

Gareth Cook

NAL Men’s Field Captain
Surrey Coach Mentor – Hammer
Surrey Men’s Team Manager

Gillian Libretto

Membership Secretary
Competition Vest supplier

Les Hatton

Interim Chair

Pat Logan

Coaching Coordinator

Peter Shilling

Peter Shilling
President & UKA Technical Official

Richard Holt

Head Coach
Website Content Admin

 

Contact Us