id775-NYAL Div S2 London M4 Kingston July 20th 2008 Report

Written by DB   

CHAMPIONS AND PROMOTION.

Well done to one and all - we won the match at Kingsmeadow,so will contest fixtures at Division One level again in 2009 - expect not to have 3 out of the 4 matches at Kingston,though,unless there is a similar reluctance to promote from other clubs in our division,as there was this summer.

For now,though,let's raise our glasses to the 70 or more team members,and to the Team Managers,Anna Field & Frank Schubert,and their helpers.

Full results at - www.natyal.co.uk - but the Scores for M4 were - K&P 588/SLH 549/HW 348/H'side 277.5/High 237.5-- and the Full League Table,also on the NYAL site,is 1 K&P 23/2177.5--2 SLH 21/1936.5--3 HerculesWim 16/1539--4 Highgate 9/996--5 Walton 8/886--6 Heathside 7/824.

Under 17 Women were thinner on the ground than previously,but Molly Renfer won a tight 300 in a PB 43.8;Natalie Ellis threw 2 PBs (Hammer 19.79 & Discus 24.44) and Philippa Wingate did likewise in the SP(7.90).Emily McIlwain threw off the shackles of several 1.50s with a 1.58 HJ win & Francesca Currie,giving the 800 a miss for a change,improved her occasional Javelin to 18.17.

We were almost mob-handed in the U15 Girls group,with 15 competing in all.Doubles at 800 from Gaby Miles(2.37.2) & Jessica Tomlinson(2.40.8) and at Javelin(Rahannah Gillette-Vernon 25.76 & Eleanor van Klaveren 23.96) boosted the team;there were also wins for Sophie Peel(B100),Dominika Wrobel(B200),Rachel Cook(B1500),Megan Philip(75H 13.0=PB),Claudia Noakes(BLJ),Charlotte Merrifield(BHJ) whilst Lucy Clacher helped the 4 x 100 team(inc Megan,Sophie & Victoria Douglas) to a 55.0 success.It was also good to see occasional competitors Rosie Hudson,Parisa Gregg & Cathy Hensman in action for the group.

The 7 U13s accumulated steady points,without actually winning a string,but Mae Thompson,Lauren Edwards,Laura Cook,Minty Allen,Emily Douglas & Amy Gooch were committed - and Saskia Fitzpatrick made a useful NYAL debut with a 3.88 LJ.

Our very enthusiastic Under 17 Men scored well all day - Tom Parry(100H),Gordon Lester(PV) & Patrick Hillyer)(TJ) won their events outright,whilst there were B string successes for Adam Wicks,Frank Johnson,Rhys Perry & William Trimble.We were also able to contest the MD events for once with George Corcoran & Ciaran Costello in action.The day ended with 2 successes in the Relays - both only marginally adrift of the Club U17 records - William,Patrick,Tom & Kyan Koranteng took the 4 x 100 in 46.8 and Jake Budd,Frank Johnson,Patrick & Richard Smeaton were less than a second(with 3.45.0) outside the 3.44.1 set in the 1990s.Hopefully,those for whom this was their last NYAL match will stick with their training groups and coaches through the winter,and more winters,to grace the BAL & SML teams in the future - your current BAL TM is watching! The matter of whether the Club enters the National Junior League will be discussed at Committee.

At U15 boys level,Richard Clarke won his first NYAL Discus competition with a promising throw of 28.21 and Rohit Naha took the Pole Vault. David Fitzpatrick,Stefan Clarke & Jack Field scored B string wins,whilst newcomer Kevin Corsin,Aidan Fahey,Nikolaj Schubert,Sanford Brown & the not-oft-seen Patrick Corcoran rounded up valuable points.

Finally,the Under 13s achieved A string wins by William van Klaveren(SP 8.03) & Alex Mackintosh(HJ 1.35);there was a B string win for Freddie Mannering(800) after a fine contest with Sam Vassall;whilst Ethan Harris-Woodfin,Michael Kermode,James Khan,Tom Field,Matt Broderick,Ed Rumbold,Sujit Naha & Matt Thomas completed the team with honours!

About

  • 1985

    Our Humble Beginnings

    We are one of the biggest and friendliest athletics clubs in London and compete across a huge array of leagues, events and championships and have athletes of literally all standards and ages and across all events.

  • Inclusion

    Whether you are an 8 year old novice, a senior international or a “more mature” athlete looking to get back into the sport – we can help you achieve your goals.

  • Coaches for All

    We cater for runners, jumpers, throwers and multi-eventers on the track, in the field, on the roads or over the country and are based at Kingsmeadow in Kingston-upon-Thames (KT1 3PB). We'll be very happy to help you with your sport – so please just get in touch and we'll do all we can to assist.

  • Be Part
    Of Our
    Story!

Our Amazing Team

Bilen Ahmet

Jack Petchey Coordinator

Camilla Thrush

Club General Secretary
Club Merchandise
Disability Co-ordinator
Database Data Controller
Development Team
Club Coaches

Chris Dack

Web Admin

Gareth Cook

NAL Men’s Field Captain
Surrey Coach Mentor – Hammer
Surrey Men’s Team Manager

Gillian Libretto

Membership Secretary
Competition Vest supplier

Les Hatton

Interim Chair

Pat Logan

Coaching Coordinator

Peter Shilling

Peter Shilling
President & UKA Technical Official

Richard Holt

Head Coach
Website Content Admin

 

Contact Us