id801-September 2008 Round-Up

Written by DB   

Herewith

Reports

Rachel Burbridge(18th 19.50 Banstead Woods) & Robert Hunter(147th 21.52 Bushy Park) were our TT reps on the 6th.

At the Woking YA meeting(7th),Claudia Noakes(U15) won the Pole Vault with 2m60; U13 William van Klaveren,with probably his last fling with the 400g javelin,added over a metre to his previous best with 33m15 for 2nd;U20 Jordan Smith-Bent ran 11.49(3rd)/23.86 over 100/200;U15 Sophie Peel(100 14.19) & U17 Natalie Ellis(DT 21.46) also competed.

Catherine Sweeney-Reed succeeded,on minimal training,to complete the recent 2008 Iron Man UK Triathlon on Exmoor which involves 1.2miles Swim/56miles Bike/13.1miles Run.

At the Highgate Open(10th) at Parliament Hill,Matt Field prepared well for a good winter's training(!) by easily breaking his 400PB with 51.3(2nd). Reporter Mike May,also preparing - for the SMR Open on Sunday - was caught at 65.8(2nd) also over 400.

The concluding BAL match of this summer,the Qualifier at Abingdon(13th),saw Cambridge H & Bournemouth win and they will join Team Southampton,Crawley,Medway & Maidstone,Bedford & County,Southend and Derby in National Three;whilst the new National Four will consist of Edinburgh & Channel Isles,plus the next 4 from the Qualifier - Yeovil,Exeter,Coventry Godiva & Havering Mayesbrook.In fact,the 2 West Country clubs,Yeovil & Exeter,are the only ones in the new batch of 6 not to have been in the BAL before. K&P,meanwhile,will look forward to meeting Leeds(again),Blackheath & Bromley,Herne Hill,Swansea,Cardiff,Thames Valley & Harrow in National Two.

Good news from the SMR Open(14th) - Claudia Noakes(U15) made the Club Open Pole Vault Record solely her own with a 2m80 clearance at Twickenham,with a narrow miss at 2m90.Also in the vault,Michael Christov(U15) equalled his 2m40PB. Mike May(V45) ran 13.9/27.8;Jason Bernard won his 200 in 23.6;Patrick Hillyer(U17) long jumped a PB 5.77,and TJ'd 12.11 but had to pull out of the latter with an injury; and Robert Lowe(V40) threw 8.40SP sb/30.21JT sb/17.86HT/19.21DT.

On the 13th,Alex Mackintosh made a useful debut in the Surrey County Pentathlon Champs at Horsham,taking 6th of the 14 competitors.His marks were 3.98 LJ/13.94 75H - a substantial pb/6.13 SP pb/1.39 HJ/3.03.78 800 for a final score of 1231pts. In the U15 Boys event,Rohit Naha was going well but slipped on a HJ approach and had to withdraw. His marks were 4.69 LJ pb/14.25 80H pb/7.86 SP pb & 1.30 HJ.

Natalie Ellis was the only club member to contest the rearranged Hercules Wimbledon YA Open at Crystal Palace(14th) - she placed 3rd in the U17 Discus with a throw of 24.12,just short of her PB,which is a good enough encouragement for next summer.

Up at Derby at the National Junior League Final,Mary Iheke,running for Blackheath & Bromley,won the Womens 400 A string in 57.96,helping that club to victory.They will now represent Great Britain in the 2009 European Junior Cup.

A team consisting of Ron Taylor,Matt Hyett,Bob McDonough,Nicky Atkins,Nicki Murphy & Andy Arbour successfully completed the River Relay from Virginia Water to Ham(14th) - results should be on the Stragglers website shortly.

At the Surrey Road Relays at Wimbledon(13th),with K&P unable to raise teams,it was left to Rachel Burbridge,competing in South London colours,to fly the flag - and exceptionally well she did,too,anchoring the SLH B team to 6th of the 20 full teams - and she was 8th fastest(7th SW) of all the 120plus women competitors(17.57).

Pole vaulting in Kent over the weekend of 20th/21st obviously had something to commend it - Claudia Noakes,accompanied by coach Maurice Joyce,joined a throng at The Jim Day Memorial PV Meeting(Sat) at Bromley,and was one of several to find the atmosphere condusive as she upped her PB and Club Open Record to 2m82 - and over at Erith,on the occasion of the Kent CAAA Decathlon,Bilen Ahmet,despite being hampered by injury,cleared a season's best of 3m50 on the Sunday,adding a useful 30m70 Discus to boot.His final score was 4141pts in 6th place.

Robert Hunter was K&P's only runner in the Saturday TTs(27th) - he was 59th in the Bushy Park race(20.25),though he has yet to turn out in a club match this year.

There were some late summer flourishes over the weekend of 27th/28th - Claudia Noakes contested the Middlesex Under 15 Pentathlon,held at Bedford(28th)in conjunction with the SoEAA Champs and some other counties' events - and right well she did,taking silver in her county event and 23rd out of 41 overall in the Area with 2014pts(2nd Middx) and including a couple of pbs en route(4.01 LJ/13.67 75H/7.93 SP pb/1.33 HJ pb/3.00.06 800). Also at Bedford,Matt Field was also in very good form,surpassing the 6000pts barrier(6052)for the first time for a PB in taking 4th in the Southern Decathlon(5th overall). His score included 6PBs out of 10 events - 11.45 100/6.41 LJ pb/10.87 SP/1.82 HJ pb/51.96 400 on Day 1 and then 4 pbs on Day 2 - 15.13 110H pb/32.63 DT/3.00 PV pb/41.56 JT pb/5.04.82 1500 pb. Meanwhile,new member,Dr Jo Billings,to be elected at next Committee,ran the Berlin Marathon,finishing in around 3hours 35mins - more precise time soon!.

Earlier in the month,David Cook received what one hopes will be the first of many oversea invites(following his 7m43 LJ at Kingston in August) when he went to Beveren in Belgium(Sept 6th) - he won the LJ at 6.97 and also ran 22.82 over 200 - these marks are to be confirmed.

Over at Lloyd Park,Croydon(27th), Ron Taylor finished 10th in the Switchback 5.

About

  • 1985

    Our Humble Beginnings

    We are one of the biggest and friendliest athletics clubs in London and compete across a huge array of leagues, events and championships and have athletes of literally all standards and ages and across all events.

  • Inclusion

    Whether you are an 8 year old novice, a senior international or a “more mature” athlete looking to get back into the sport – we can help you achieve your goals.

  • Coaches for All

    We cater for runners, jumpers, throwers and multi-eventers on the track, in the field, on the roads or over the country and are based at Kingsmeadow in Kingston-upon-Thames (KT1 3PB). We'll be very happy to help you with your sport – so please just get in touch and we'll do all we can to assist.

  • Be Part
    Of Our
    Story!

Our Amazing Team

Bilen Ahmet

Jack Petchey Coordinator

Camilla Thrush

Club General Secretary
Club Merchandise
Disability Co-ordinator
Database Data Controller
Development Team
Club Coaches

Chris Dack

Web Admin

Gareth Cook

NAL Men’s Field Captain
Surrey Coach Mentor – Hammer
Surrey Men’s Team Manager

Gillian Libretto

Membership Secretary
Competition Vest supplier

Les Hatton

Interim Chair

Pat Logan

Coaching Coordinator

Peter Shilling

Peter Shilling
President & UKA Technical Official

Richard Holt

Head Coach
Website Content Admin

 

Contact Us