id82-SWL R4 Abingdon July 3rd & GB U20s at Sport City

Written by David Barrington   

 A small but effective SWL team claimed an excellent 2nd place to maintain their challenge for promotion to Div One for 2005.In the senior events,Sarah Harris won twice(400 64.2/300U17H 49.1),Rachel Burbridge took the 800(2.26.7),Nicki Atkins the 3000(12.11.8)Dani Ayres the Pole Vault(equalling Emma Wicks U17 club record of 2.10),Sasha Gordon the triple jump(10.97) whilst Claire Stonestreet took advantage of the favourable conditions to clock 12.9/26.8, & Jenny Davies improved her Discus pb by some margin to 28m34. In the U15 events,a mere 4 competed but were able to score heavily with Mary Iheke(26.9) & Roseanne Mackay(27.3) taking the 200s,Harriet Lester & Mary Iheke the 75H(11.8 & 13.2),Harriet & Roseanne won both LJs,Amy Simmons(22m.70) & Mary took both DTs and we duly won the 4 x 100. Scores(inc subsequent amends):Plymouth 192,K&P 164,Loughton 159,Bexley 156,Radley 141 and we are 8th overall with 709 match points. Meanwhile,at Manchester's Sport City arena,Dominique Blaize well-justified her selection for GBU20s with a fine 5.77 3rd place,ahead of the supposed GB A string.

About

  • 1985

    Our Humble Beginnings

    We are one of the biggest and friendliest athletics clubs in London and compete across a huge array of leagues, events and championships and have athletes of literally all standards and ages and across all events.

  • Inclusion

    Whether you are an 8 year old novice, a senior international or a “more mature” athlete looking to get back into the sport – we can help you achieve your goals.

  • Coaches for All

    We cater for runners, jumpers, throwers and multi-eventers on the track, in the field, on the roads or over the country and are based at Kingsmeadow in Kingston-upon-Thames (KT1 3PB). We'll be very happy to help you with your sport – so please just get in touch and we'll do all we can to assist.

  • Be Part
    Of Our
    Story!

Our Amazing Team

Bilen Ahmet

Jack Petchey Coordinator

Camilla Thrush

Club General Secretary
Club Merchandise
Disability Co-ordinator
Database Data Controller
Development Team
Club Coaches

Chris Dack

Web Admin

Gareth Cook

NAL Men’s Field Captain
Surrey Coach Mentor – Hammer
Surrey Men’s Team Manager

Gillian Libretto

Membership Secretary
Competition Vest supplier

Les Hatton

Interim Chair

Pat Logan

Coaching Coordinator

Peter Shilling

Peter Shilling
President & UKA Technical Official

Richard Holt

Head Coach
Website Content Admin

 

Contact Us