id849-Surrey Championships Lloyd Park Croydon January 3rd 2009 Report

Written by The Scribe   

As many K&P members(33) were evident as can be remembered for the Annual Championships,testament in particular to the encouragement of Susanne Dietrich amongst the younger athletes(the new tent and pennant were good,too). Debbie Raymond & Bob McDonough succeeded(just) in fielding scoring teams in the senior races. Just for a change the usual respect for Lloyd Park was barely needed,and,despite the cold,the course was as benign as you could expect and the sun shone brightly(pity about the loos!).

Top Twenty performers were Maddy Hardwick(Silver in the U20W),Molly Renfer(10th U17W which earned her a reserve slot for the Jan 31st Inter Counties),Sam Vassall(17th U13B) & Gaby Miles(20th U15G).

We had 5 in the U13 Girls race(54 fin) - Laura Cook(31st) led in Minty Allen(34),Saskia Fitzpatrick(40th),Alex Bartle(49th) & Amy Gooch(54th),with the team 6th(154pts).

In the U15 Girls(34 fin),Gaby Miles,who missed the start,was 20th,ahead of Helen Davies(29th) & Rachel Cook(30th).

The U17W & U20W(37 fin) ran together - Maddy Hardwick,our sole medalist was 2nd at U20,with Molly Renfer just ahead of her in 10th in the younger group.

And in the Seniors(97 fin),Rachel Burbridge again ran a fine race in 23rd,with the team completed by Susanne Dietrich(57th),Nicky Atkins(58th) & Johanna Gibbons(73rd).

Sam Vassall's 17th in the U13 Boys(78 fin) was as good as any of the K&P contingent;he led Freddie Mannering(35th),Nathan Judson-Richardson(53rd) & Ed Rumbold(65th) to 8th in the team stakes - Gabriel Finch(65th) & Oliver Phelps(72nd),who are both still Under 11,ran well as non-scorers against their older compatriots.

Just 3 ran in the U15 Boys(60 fin) - David Fitzpatrick took 31st from Nikolaj Schubert in 57th & Adam Curran 59th.

We had 4 in the U17 Men(46 fin),though 2 were racing in Tiffins School colours. George Corcoran(31st) headed Ciaran Costello(T)(33rd) ahead of Jake Lavender(43rd) & Jonny Miller(T)(44th).

Aljosa Isakovic was 22nd in the U20 Men(26 fin),which was also run in conjunction with the U17M.

And in the Seniors(140 fin),Mike Maranzano was 'king' in 47th,leading home Ramon Benitez(71st),Matt Hyett(sadly exacerbating an achilles injury - 89th),Chris Morris(126th) and the old warriors completing the team - Bob McDonough(130th) & Geoff Reed(138th). The team was 10th.

Full results on the Surrey website - www.surreyathletics.org.uk

About

  • 1985

    Our Humble Beginnings

    We are one of the biggest and friendliest athletics clubs in London and compete across a huge array of leagues, events and championships and have athletes of literally all standards and ages and across all events.

  • Inclusion

    Whether you are an 8 year old novice, a senior international or a “more mature” athlete looking to get back into the sport – we can help you achieve your goals.

  • Coaches for All

    We cater for runners, jumpers, throwers and multi-eventers on the track, in the field, on the roads or over the country and are based at Kingsmeadow in Kingston-upon-Thames (KT1 3PB). We'll be very happy to help you with your sport – so please just get in touch and we'll do all we can to assist.

  • Be Part
    Of Our
    Story!

Our Amazing Team

Bilen Ahmet

Jack Petchey Coordinator

Camilla Thrush

Club General Secretary
Club Merchandise
Disability Co-ordinator
Database Data Controller
Development Team
Club Coaches

Chris Dack

Web Admin

Gareth Cook

NAL Men’s Field Captain
Surrey Coach Mentor – Hammer
Surrey Men’s Team Manager

Gillian Libretto

Membership Secretary
Competition Vest supplier

Les Hatton

Interim Chair

Pat Logan

Coaching Coordinator

Peter Shilling

Peter Shilling
President & UKA Technical Official

Richard Holt

Head Coach
Website Content Admin

 

Contact Us