id883-Kinnaird & Sward Trophies Kingston April 18th 2009 Results

Written by Lord Kinnaird & Iwar Sward(posthumously)   

Herewith

Match Results

KINNAIRD TROPHY(Track events)

1 Achilles Club

188

2 Windsor,Slough,Eton & Hounslow AC

183

3 Blackheath & Bromley H&AC

172

4 Kingston AC & Polytechnic H

147

5 Hercules Wimbledon AC

110

6 Epsom & Ewell H

89

7 Thames Valley H

88

8 St Mary's Richmond AC

48

SWARD TROPHY(Field events)

1 Kingston AC & Polytechnic H

192

2 Achilles Club

170

3 St Mary's Richmond AC

112

4 Windsor,Slough,Eton & Hounslow AC

109

5 Hercules Wimbledon AC

78

6 Blackheath & Bromley H&AC

39

7 Epsom & Ewell H

32

8 Thames Valley H

12

Kinnaird

100A(nwr)

1 Daniel Haque

B&B

10.97

2 Justin Green

K&P

11.30

3 Dwayne Dowding

HWI

11.38

4 Shane Christie

TVH

11.43

5 Mark Ponsford

ACH

11.60

6 Shawn Mollix

SMR

11.64

7 Ashley Bryant

WSE

11.67

8 Godfrey Pangisban

E&E

12.41

100B(-0.9)

1 Nigel Thomas

TVH

11.23

2 Jordan Smith-Bent(U20)

K&P

11.30

3 Tom Evans

WSE

11.49

4 Ronnie Polkington

B&B

11.52

5 Richard Agyopong(U17)

HWI

11.67

6 George Kenyon

ACH

11.74

7 James Thomas

E&E

12.25

8 Joe Cumberbatch

SMR

12.30

100 NS1(+2.8)

1 Jeffrey Ocrah

HHH

11.08

2 Deji Alli

HWI

11.48

3 Tucker Bryant(U17)

K&P

11.73

4 James Batstone

ACH

11.86

5 Ali Kokaz(U17)

K&P

12.13

6 Kimarley Peart(U20)

SLH

12.27

7 Shadrack Muleli

ACH

12.75

100 NS2(-1.0)

1 Lawrence Mensah

HHH

11.29

2 Bill Porter(U20)

SLH

11.70

3 Royden John(V35)

HWI

11.77

4 Reece Morgan(U20)

HWI

11.93

5 Delroy Mitchell

TVH

12.00

6 Owen Churton

ACH

12.72

7 Nick Logan(U17)

K&P

13.41

100 NS3(-1.6)

1 Andre Nembhard

K&P

11.41

2 Daniel Ekpe

ACH

11.84

3 Grant Stirling

ACH

12.06

4 Patrick Logan(V45)

K&P

12.26

5 Christopher Jennings(U20)

K&P

12.34

6 Alexander Bonnick(U20)

SLH

12.41

7 Henry Husband(U20)

HWI

12.51

8 Michael Adjei-Tabirade(U20)

HWI

15.61

200A(+3.2)

1 Daniel Haque

B&B

21.5m

2 Dwayne Dowding

HWI

22.3m

3 Chris Hall

K&P

22.5m

4 Mark Ponsford

ACH

22.6m

5 Stewart Challis

WSE

22.7m

6 Shawn Mollix

SMR

22.9m

7 James Thomas

E&E

24.4m

200B(+1.5)

1 Jordan Smith-Bent(U20)

K&P

22.54

2 Jermaine Alexander(U20)

B&B

22.97

3 Richard Agyepong

HWI

23.01

4 George Kenyon

ACH

23.21

5 Adam Medcraft

WSE

23.36

6 Simon Chapple

SMR

24.05

200 NS1(+2.0)

1 Draco Mkpa(V35)

K&P

23.61

2 Chris Jennings(U20)

K&P

24.48

3 Owen Churton

ACH

25.14

4 Glenn Gray

HAR

25.20

5 Shadrack Muleli

ACH

25.65

200 NS2(+0.6)

1 Jeffrey Ocrah

HHH

22.4m

2 Nigel Thomas

TVH

22.5m

3 Andre Nembhard

K&P

22.8m

4 Ronnie Polkington

B&B

22.9m

5 Ed Moyse

ACH

23.9m

6 Grant Stirling

ACH

24.1m

200 NS3(+2.9)

1 Lawrence Mensah

HHH

22.29

2 Shane Christie

TVH

22.68

3 Bill Porter(U20)

SLH

23.21

4 Reece Morgan(U20)

HWI

23.90

5 James Batstone

ACH

24.02

6 Henry Husband(U20)

HWI

25.06

7 Patrick Hillyer(U20)

K&P

25.06

400A

1 Steve Johnson

WSE

47.74

2 James Christie

TVH

48.45

3 Lemar Charles

B&B

51.01

4 Ayrton Richards

E&E

51.01

5 Flynn Costles

ACH

52.49

6 Maris Kuklis

K&P

52.67

7 Adam Vandenburg

HWI

53.58

400B

1 Delroy Mitchell

TVH

51.19

2 Justin Green

K&P

52.00

3 Neil Francis

B&B

52.86

4 Andy Dobson

ACH

53.01

5 Paul Cave

E&E

53.59

6 Olly Oduwusi

HWI

54.29

400 NS1

1 Richard Smeaton(U20)

K&P

52.15

2 Frank Williams

ACH

54.10

3 Ben McDaniel(U20)

SLH

54.35

4 Pete Moloney

TVH

54.55

5 Jonathan Pettet

B&B

55.05

6 Olivier Serviable(U20)

SLH

58.05

7 Mark Butler(V45)

E&E

59.3m

8 Dida Alsaffar(U20)

K&P

64.4m

400 NS2

1 Lawrence Mensah

HHH

50.37

2 Kurtis Franklin

TVH

51.93

3 Jason-Louis Bernard

K&P

52.23

4 Lee Mahon

TVH

52.39

5 Charles Romito

ACH

60.29

6 Mike May(V45)

K&P

67.76

800A

1 Ed Williams(V35)

TVH

1.57.15

2 Ian May

WSE

1.57.68

3 James Moroney

K&P

1.58.40

4 Alex Jackson

E&E

1.59.05

5 Adam Vandenburg

HWI

1.59.80

6 Bomene Barikor

B&B

2.00.50

7 Martin Bell

ACH

2.02.14

8 Marc Snaith

SMR

2.11.20

800B & NS

1 Louis Dale ns

TVH

1.57.11

2 Louis William

TVH

1.59.86

3 Tom Hart(U20)

SLH

2.00.81

4 Craig Price

K&P

2.02.20

5 Stephan Richards

E&E

2.03.01

6 Richard Daniel

B&B

2.04.37

7 Matt Mooney

WSE

2.07.05

8 Bilen Ahmet

ACH

2.39.99

Glenn Gray HAR dnf/Olly Oduwusi HWI dq

1500A&B & NS

1 Sam Dobin

ACH

4.12.02

2 Jamie Darling

ACH

4.19.66

3 Alex Hawkins

E&E

4.23.47

4 Jack Philip

WSE

4.24.41

5 George Corcoran(U17)

K&P

4.30.08

6 Martin Bell ns

ACH

4.32.83

7 Richard Daniel

B&B

4.38.77

8 Connor Vine

WSE

4.39.16

9 Ken Daniel(V55)

B&B

4.46.87

10 Will Storey

SMR

5.01.03

3000A&B & NS

1 Soeren Martin

ACH

8.37.94

2 Steve Kimber

WSE

8.50.75

3 Joe Mercer ns

ACH

8.52.88

4 Alan Chetwynd

ACH

9.01.10

5 Will Clark

E&E

9.01.44

6 Robyn Brown ns

ACH

9.15.38

7 Kieran White

HWI

9.22.37

8 Rory McMahon ns

HWI

9.47.88

9 Deon Coetzee

HWI

9.48.51

10 Steve Holmes

B&B

10.01.45

11 Marc Snaith

SMR

10.08.57

12 Tim Soutar(V50)

B&B

10.09.28

13 Tony Macdowall

K&P

10.29.85

14 Bill Arbury

E&E

10.35.42

15 Peter Wilkins

K&P

11.14.93

16 Walter Wessely(V60)

WSE

12.52.77

110H A&B(+0.5)

1 Jamie East

WSE

15.2m

2 Ashley Bryant

WSE

15.6m

3 Josh Mouland

ACH

16.7m

4 Grant Stirling

ACH

16.8m

5 Richard Holt(V35)

B&B

17.4m

6 Ed Moyse ns

ACH

17.5m

6 Steven Cotton

SMR

18.3m

400H A&B & ns

1 Ben Hopkins(U17)

B&B

57.76

2 Richard Holt(V35)

B&B

58.91

3 Rhodri Scanlon

HWI

60.88

4 Joshua Clarke ns

B&B

61.90

5 Josh Mouland

ACH

62.12

6 Mays Quazar(U20)

KAC

65.52

7 Charlie Romito

ACH

69.00

2000St A&B & ns

1 Nathan Ditton

WSE

6.36.7m

2 Rory McMahon

HWI

6.55.8m

3 Cameron Smart

WSE

6.56.3m

4 Andy Robinson(V40)

ACH

7.02.2m

5 Andy Arbour(V35)

K&P

7.06.0m

6 Tony Macdowall

K&P

7.34.6m

7 Nathan Stone(U20) ns

HHH

8.21.6m

8 Bilen Ahmet

ACH

8.25.1m

4 x 100 Relay

1 WSE

43.75

2 K&P

43.83

3 TVH

44.07

4 B&B

44.17

5 HWI

44.81

6 HWI ns

46.97

7 SMR

49.63

8 ACH

51.73

4 x 400 Relay

1 WSE

3.27.79

2 E&E

3.33.76

3 ACH

3.37.09

4 B&B

3.43.49

5 K&P

3.52.36

Sward

High Jump A

1 Jamie East

WSE

1.90

2 Maris Kuklis

K&P

1.80

3 Chris James (V35)

SMR

1.75

4 Bilen Ahmet

ACH

1.65

High Jump B

1 Humphrey Waddington

K&P

1.80

2 Grant Stirling

ACH

1.65

HJ ns

Darren Brown

SLH

1.70

Pole Vault A

1= Steve Walker

WSE

3.80

1= Mark Longhurst

B&B

3.80

3 Josh Mouland

ACH

3.60

4 Dominic Getting

HWI

2.60

5 Maurice Joyce(V60)

K&P

2.40

6 Brian Harlick(M60)

E&E

1.20

Pole Vault B

1 Bilen Ahmet

ACH

3.40

2 Charlie Smith

WSE

3.00

3 Alan Hardy

B&B

2.80

4 Humphrey Waddington

K&P

1.20

PV ns

Matt Weaver

ACH

3.60

James Douglas

ACH

3.00

Grant Stirling

ACH

2.80

Long Jump A

1 Humphrey Waddington

K&P

6.97

2 Ashley Bryant

WSE

6.87

3 Royden John(V35)

HWI

6.62

4 Grant Stirling

ACH

6.38

5 Chris James(V35)

SMR

5.77

Long Jump B

1 James Heptonstall

K&P

6.33

2 Michael Adjei-Tabirade

HWI

5.87

3 Dan Johnson

ACH

5.23

LJ ns

Chris Hall

K&P

6.22

Darren Brown

SLH

6.13

Kimarley Peart

SLH

5.77

Alexander Bonnick

SLH

5.67

Josh Mouland

ACH

5.54

Olivier Serviable

SLH

5.10

Ali Kokaz

K&P

5.03

Triple Jump A

1 Sam Bobb

B&B

13.45

2 Jonathan Sawyers

WSE

13.11

3 Kerry Mathurin

TVH

12.96

4 Grant Stirling

ACH

12.86

5 Jimmy Saruchera

HWI

12.44

6 Patrivk Hillyer(U20)

K&P

12.31

Triple Jump B

1 James Heptonstall

K&P

12.16

2 Dan Johnson

ACH

11.41

TJ ns

Darren Brown

SLH

12.61

Shot A

1 Kyle Stevens

K&P

14.11

2 Emanuel Abinlayi

ACH

11.78

3 Paul Derrien

SMR

11.38

4 David Shiel

WSE

10.93

5 Ian Frankish

E&E

10.73

6 John Brown

HWI

8.58

Shot B

1 Gareth Cook(V40)

K&P

11.94

2 Adam Richardson

SMR

10.81

3 Josh Mouland

ACH

10.22

4 Graham Cole

WSE

9.93

5 Kevin Burnett(V60)

HWI

5.31

SP ns

Paul Edwards

WAL

14.81

Neil Jennings

SMR

9.88

Blen Ahmet

ACH

8.19

Discus A

1 Andy Wheble

ACH

37.24

2 Paul Derrien

SMR

36.03

3 Gareth Cook(V40)

K&P

35.26

4 Ian Frankish

E&E

30.36

5 David Shiel

WSE

28.05

6 John Brown

HWI

22.92

Discus B

1 Emmanuel Akinluyi

ACH

35.51

2 Kyle Stevens

K&P

33.04

3 Adam Richardson

SMR

33.00

4 Graham Cole

WSE

25.55

5 Kevin Burnett(V60)

HWI

14.67

DT ns

Paul Edwards

WAL

37.58

Josh Mouland

ACH

29.51

Grant Stirling

ACH

28.63

Neil Jennings

SMR

25.48

Bilen Ahmet

ACH

23.49

Hammer A

1 Gareth Cook(V40)

K&P

48.85

2 Paul Derrien

SMR

45.05

3 Andy Wheble

ACH

41.24

4 John Brown

HWI

27.62

Hammer B

1 Kyle Stevens

K&P

46.60

2 Neil Jennings

SMR

34.26

3 Dominic Getting

HWI

20.30

4 Bilen Ahmet

ACH

19.48

HT ns

Steven Cotton

SMR

20.92

Javelin A

1 Felix Hatton

K&P

70.52

2 Neil Jennings

SMR

42.08

3 Grant Stirling

ACH

35.64

4 Jamie East

WSE

34.94

5 Ian Frankish

E&E

33.67

Javelin B

1 Mike Clarke

K&P

43.91

2 Adam Richardson

SMR

34.62

3 Bilen Ahmet

ACH

30.04

Graham WSE nts

JT ns

Les Hatton(V60)

K&P

38.25

James Douglas

ACH

37.50

Josh Mouland

ACH

33.06

David Barrington

K&P

E & O E

18th April 2009

[ This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it ](mailto:

This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

)

About

  • 1985

    Our Humble Beginnings

    We are one of the biggest and friendliest athletics clubs in London and compete across a huge array of leagues, events and championships and have athletes of literally all standards and ages and across all events.

  • Inclusion

    Whether you are an 8 year old novice, a senior international or a “more mature” athlete looking to get back into the sport – we can help you achieve your goals.

  • Coaches for All

    We cater for runners, jumpers, throwers and multi-eventers on the track, in the field, on the roads or over the country and are based at Kingsmeadow in Kingston-upon-Thames (KT1 3PB). We'll be very happy to help you with your sport – so please just get in touch and we'll do all we can to assist.

  • Be Part
    Of Our
    Story!

Our Amazing Team

Bilen Ahmet

Jack Petchey Coordinator

Camilla Thrush

Club General Secretary
Club Merchandise
Disability Co-ordinator
Database Data Controller
Development Team
Club Coaches

Chris Dack

Web Admin

Gareth Cook

NAL Men’s Field Captain
Surrey Coach Mentor – Hammer
Surrey Men’s Team Manager

Gillian Libretto

Membership Secretary
Competition Vest supplier

Les Hatton

Interim Chair

Pat Logan

Coaching Coordinator

Peter Shilling

Peter Shilling
President & UKA Technical Official

Richard Holt

Head Coach
Website Content Admin

 

Contact Us