id913-June 2009 Round-Up

Written by Various   

LILY B REPORTS for M1&2 now on site - see Latest News File.SCVAC Champs report now below.

Unwelcome news is the extraordinarily mindless vandalism/gouging of the discus circle surface at Kingsmeadow sometime between Wednesday and Thursday evenings last week. Happily,some exceptional remedial work by our redoubtable Groundsman/Expert,Robin Carrington,saved the day and both immediate meetings went off without alarm.What happens now will need to be discussed. The club itself has paid out over Reports

6th - George Corcoran ran 19.05(5th) at the Richmond Park TT to record his fastest time over the course.

7th - Following his considerable support for the BAL team at Cardiff over 400 Hurdles on the Saturday(see BAL reports/results),Tom Parry moved up the Valleys to Newport,Mon the next day and produced an excellent 55.93 PB and Club U20 record in the same event to secure the Welsh Under 20 title. In the U17 Womens Javelin in the same Champs.,Eleanor van Klaveren threw 22m14 for 8th.

6th - At the joint UKWL/BAL match at Cardiff's impressive new International Stadium,where K&P Men were also splashing about,Mary Iheke,competing as an HCA for Enfield & Haringey,broke her own Open & U20 K&P records at 400 - she was 3rd in 56.2 manual(ET washed out),and also ran in E&H's 4x400 team which was 2nd.

10th - At the joint VAC/Eastern Div Rosenheim meet at Wimbledon,Jamie McCullagh clocked an improving 50.6 over 400 as a guest,whilst sprinters Joan Trimble 14.2/31.4,Mike May 28.4 and Pat Logan 11.8(fastest M45 UK time of season) & 24.4 contested other events.

13th - Cardiff - At the Welsh Championships,David Cook was back on LJ form with a 7.36 champs win,though behind a guest;Chris Hall took 6th in that same event(6.46) but excelled the more over 200,exceeding his pb with a legal 22.37(wind minus 2.2) in his heat and mirrored that in the final(8th) with a manual 22.3.

9th-13th - Epsom Run Week/Tour of Epsom - Debbie Raymond & Liz Richardson both showed mpre than commendable resilience to complete David Denton's Annual 5 Day Tour.Debbie was 22nd overall,of the 80 full finishers,and was 3rd woman(overall time 126m.34). Liz was 43rd(12th woman) in 140m.42.Full results can be found at - www.runningwithdavid.com

15th - William van Klaveren captured the IAPS Southern U14 Javelin title with 32.20 at Eton,and now moves to the National Final in Birmingham on 29th June.

13th/14th - Matt Field made a storming start to the AAA Decathlon at Stoke,scoring 3446 pts on Day 1,which included a massive HJ PB at 1m92 and a speedy 400(50.38). The 2nd Day opened well with a 15.06 110H,but an ambitious PV decision,caused by a shoulder strain, rather clouded the afternoon,and,sadly,he did not complete.

14th - Pat Logan claimed a very speedy legal double at Kingsmeadow at the first-ever staging of the SCVAC Champs at our home. His 11.92/24.33 triumphs are clearly the best overall UK M45 sprint performances of 2009. Mike May(M45) ran 14.02/28.87 in the same races; M65 Chuck Isetts claimed 3/4 in 14.65/29.94 and Joan Trimble(W50) claimed the W50 title with 14.52. In the field,Camilla Thrush warmed up for her BMAF Throws Pentathlon duel with Janet Smith,winning the JT/DT/SP,but losing out narrowly in the HT - full results on the TPot & Tops websites.

17th - Tom Beedell ran 4.10.95 over 1500(2nd) at the Watford Open.

20th - First out of the blocks on a diverse & busy range of comps was the less-than-usually hectic HHH Open at Tooting.Here,Maddy Hardwick opened K&P proceedings with a fine debut 5000,finishing 10th overall of 17 but first woman in 18m56.7. In the 100s,Justin Green warmed up for the Southern 200 next day by clocking a legal 10.92(2nd) with Andre Nembhard winning his race in 11.41 and M45 Pat Logan taking 3rd in his(12.15).Over 200,Andre was 2nd in a season's best 22.80,Jason-Louis Bernard was 5th in the same race(23.41) and Pat Logan ran 24.37. Meanwhile,at Watford,in the SEAA Champs,James Moroney(51.11) and Craig Price(2.00.65) could not progress,but U20s Tom Parry(57.26 400H) & Mary Iheke(56.75 400) both made Sunday's Finals. Down on the Coast,Hussein al-Kemakchi was K&P's sole rep. for Surrey in the Inter County Schools match,taking 4th in the IB Shot with 12m.13. Actually,crack o' dawn,Liz Richardson was first out,running 23.45 in the 9 a.m.Bushy Park TT(221st).

21st - SEAA Champs at Watford(Day 2) - Some exceptional marks - Mary Iheke U20W 400 2nd in Final 55.84(pb/club record/5th on 2009 UK list):Tom Parry U20M 400H 4th in Final 55.70(pb/club record);Justin Green 5th in SM 200 Final 22.27 but 21.89SF plus 22.30ht;SM200 Chris Hall 22.25(4SF) and 22.27ht ; Matt Field 5th in 110H Final in 15.18 into a -2.6 wind after a 15.07 ht;Jordan Smith-Bent 7th U20M Final in 11.10 after earlier runs of 11.16ht and 11.13SF;Victor Nwagbara,on comeback trail,23.04 200ht.

Also on 21st at Milton Keynes,Camilla Thrush won a battle royal in the W40 group at the BMAF National Throws Pentathlon,just edging the redoubtable Janet Smith(WSEH) by a mere 25pts in 6860. It was nip and tuck until Camilla's speciality Weight Throw(12.16) just gave her the title. Her series - 35.87HT/10.31SP/32.87DT/26.28JT/12.16WT for 3444pts.

27th - EA U23/U20 Champs - David Cook was the highest-placed of our 4 athletes,reaching a useful 7m20 for 5th place in the Under 23 Long Jump;Mary Iheke reached the Final of the U20 Women 400,taking 5th in 56.11(56.84ht),just shy of her previous week's PB;Chris Hall ran well up to form over 200,clocking 22.35 in his 200 U23 heat,though not progressing;whilst Tom Parry's 56.61 in his U20 400Hdls heat was sadly anulled by a trailing leg violation.Two K&P HCAs competed - Toby Ulm,back from heroics in the NCAAA Champs in Arkansas,was just pipped for the U23 400 Hurdles title,but has the qualifying time and has now been confirmed by UKA as selected for GB for the European U23 Champs in Kaunas,Lithuania next month,whilst Michael Hobson stepped down to 800,clocking 1.55.11,just outside his PB.

28th - Newcomer Sue Watson(W55) was an excellent 294th/427 in 50.47 in the popular Dysart Dash 10K.

24th - Kingston Borough Schools Champs - Amongst the K&P winners at Kingsmeadow were Lauren Edwards(Y7G 100),Pippa Allcock(Y9G HJ),Rosie Hudson(Y9G SP),Helen Davies(Y9G 800),Nicole Butler-Aikins(Y10G 100),Sophie Peel(Y10G 300),Lucy Clacher(Y10G 80H),Jess Tomlinson(Y10G 800),Beccy Kill(Y10G SP),Tom Rouvray(Y9B 200),David Fitzpatrick(Y9B 80H),Kiran Richards(Y9B TJ),Matt Elmore(Y9 LJ),Ali Kokaz(Y10B 100),Asher Nelson(Y10B JT) and Sanford Brown(Y10B 400). Other members gainng 2nd places included Laura Cook,Vanessa Saunders,Minty Allen,Tom Dawson & Patrick Corcoran.

27th - Interland Masters International,Compeigne,FRA - Representing GB in La Belle France,Pat Logan(M45),running as an M35,ran blisteringly for 11.71/23.76,whilst Camilla Thrush was also in very good form throwing 10.35/30.16/37.63.

About

  • 1985

    Our Humble Beginnings

    We are one of the biggest and friendliest athletics clubs in London and compete across a huge array of leagues, events and championships and have athletes of literally all standards and ages and across all events.

  • Inclusion

    Whether you are an 8 year old novice, a senior international or a “more mature” athlete looking to get back into the sport – we can help you achieve your goals.

  • Coaches for All

    We cater for runners, jumpers, throwers and multi-eventers on the track, in the field, on the roads or over the country and are based at Kingsmeadow in Kingston-upon-Thames (KT1 3PB). We'll be very happy to help you with your sport – so please just get in touch and we'll do all we can to assist.

  • Be Part
    Of Our
    Story!

Our Amazing Team

Bilen Ahmet

Jack Petchey Coordinator

Camilla Thrush

Club General Secretary
Club Merchandise
Disability Co-ordinator
Database Data Controller
Development Team
Club Coaches

Chris Dack

Web Admin

Gareth Cook

NAL Men’s Field Captain
Surrey Coach Mentor – Hammer
Surrey Men’s Team Manager

Gillian Libretto

Membership Secretary
Competition Vest supplier

Les Hatton

Interim Chair

Pat Logan

Coaching Coordinator

Peter Shilling

Peter Shilling
President & UKA Technical Official

Richard Holt

Head Coach
Website Content Admin

 

Contact Us