id916-Rosenheim League Western Division M3 Ewell June 3rd 2009 Report

Written by Courtier(again)   

There was a turnaround in the fortunes of our Men & Women - the former,despite no Pole Vaulter,slipped past St Marys Richmond to clinch a first win and now trail SMR by 1 League point at the midway stage of the summer. In contrast,Debbie & Sasha found bodies scarce and were pushed back into 4th; we now slip behind SMR,also by 1 league point.

Full results on the NB at Kingsmeadow shortly.

A nippy 15.0 110 Hurdles win from Matt Field set the tone for the K&P Men at Ewell,a lead which was enhanced yet again by a lively treble from Ron Taylor,who took both the 800/1500,as well as gathering points in the 3000,all within 90 minutes. Tom Butcher,Justin Green and James Moroney were clear victors in the shorter track events,whilst U20 Patrick Hillyer took the Triple Jump,Rob Smith acquired 2nd in the Hammer and we cantered the 4 x 200.

In the Non-Scoring events,sprinters Jason Bernard,Draco Mkpa & Patrick Hillyer looked sharp,as did our President,who was also proud witness to 2 PBs from son,Nick.

The Ladies were delighted to see Mary Iheke dominate the 200; Liz Richardson,Natasha Cook(pb 400) & Nicky Atkins all posted improved 2009 marks but we were found wanting for a change.

About

  • 1985

    Our Humble Beginnings

    We are one of the biggest and friendliest athletics clubs in London and compete across a huge array of leagues, events and championships and have athletes of literally all standards and ages and across all events.

  • Inclusion

    Whether you are an 8 year old novice, a senior international or a “more mature” athlete looking to get back into the sport – we can help you achieve your goals.

  • Coaches for All

    We cater for runners, jumpers, throwers and multi-eventers on the track, in the field, on the roads or over the country and are based at Kingsmeadow in Kingston-upon-Thames (KT1 3PB). We'll be very happy to help you with your sport – so please just get in touch and we'll do all we can to assist.

  • Be Part
    Of Our
    Story!

Our Amazing Team

Bilen Ahmet

Jack Petchey Coordinator

Camilla Thrush

Club General Secretary
Club Merchandise
Disability Co-ordinator
Database Data Controller
Development Team
Club Coaches

Chris Dack

Web Admin

Gareth Cook

NAL Men’s Field Captain
Surrey Coach Mentor – Hammer
Surrey Men’s Team Manager

Gillian Libretto

Membership Secretary
Competition Vest supplier

Les Hatton

Interim Chair

Pat Logan

Coaching Coordinator

Peter Shilling

Peter Shilling
President & UKA Technical Official

Richard Holt

Head Coach
Website Content Admin

 

Contact Us