id936-July 2009 Round-Up

Written by Various   

Reviews

SOME WELCOME NEWS - It is very likely that RBK/Nick Balchin have found some money in the Autumn for Resurfacing the Back Straight Jumps Run-Ups/Cleaning & Remarking the Track/Full replacement of the Stand Roof(this has some damage and needs replacement rather than repair - watch out,you pigeons!).

Late result from 29 June - Congratulations to Gaby Orlich on winning the National Prep Schools U13 Discus Championship at Birmingham with a very useful 23m43.

Reports

2nd - The Nonsuch Relays in Nonsuch Park,Epsom attracted our Ladies and the foursome had a very enjoyable evening,socially and athletically. The team was made up of Johanna Gibbons 13.36/Jo Billings 13.21/Liz Richardson 13.42/Debbie Raymond 12.14 for a total time of 52.53 which gave them a creditable 37th of the 62 teams completing.

4th/5th - Joan Trimble(W50 100 14.53) & Camilla Thrush(W40 SP 10.24) were the headliners for our Masters/Vets at the BMAF Champs in Birmingham,winning Gold;additionally,there was a Silver & a Bronze for Pat Logan(M45 200 24.28/100 11.92),Silvers for Camilla(HT 37.94/WT 12.45),and Bronzes for Draco Mkpa(M35 200 23.71),Joan(200 30.71) & Camilla(DT 31.28).Mike May(13.78/28.37) & Chuck Isetts(14.31/29.05sb) were also in action,but without striking metal sadly. Camilla and Mike move on to the World Masters in Lahti,Finland at the end of the month.

7th - Woodford - Justin Green went in search of competition at Ashton PF. He won his 100(11.10) but encountered foul weather,a broken Timing system and was listed as City of Salisbury AC!

11th - At the World Trials and UK Champs.,Matt Field confirmed his 110 Hdls breakthrough with a legal 14.80(wind minus 1.3) to finally shatter that 15sec barrier - and there'll be more.

At Sheffield in the ESAA Champs,same day,Tom Parry(Surrey) also broke through again with another PB/CR in qualifyng for the SenBoys 400Hurdles(55.35),though,sadly,he could not mirror that in the Final.

12th - World Trials again - David Cook was in excellent form in the Mens Long Jump,placing a splendid 6th with 7m36(wind +2.2). This is just short of his w.a. best of 7.42,but his 2nd and 3rd best leaps were legal at 7.32(+1.7) and 7.30(+1.6). Massive disappointment from a K&P viewpoint that Felix Hatton & Humphrey Waddington,both hors de combat,were not able to be there with Matt & David - K&P class,indeed,that would have been!

11th again - At the Welsh U15 Champs in Cardiff,William van Klaveren grabbed the Discus bronze with 24.97,and placed 6th in the Javelin(31.84).

15th - Mike May(13.82 100) and U20 Natalie Ellis(26.40 DT pb) ventured out to Watford.

15th - Crawley - Jason Bernard & Tom Butcher ventured to this Open at K2,but would not have been over-enamoured with their mid 11s/23s over 100/200.

16th - Kaunas,Lithuania - Euro U23 Champs - Toby Ulm safely advanced to the 400H SFs,but sadly a hamstring prevented his contesting the next round.

18th - Brum/Tooters - David Cook was 4th(7m.11) at the Birmingham Games LJ,whilst there was a spirited contest down at The Bec where Victor Nwagbara(11.56/22.63),Jordan Smith-Bent(11.36/22.72),Tom Butcher(11.39/23.46),Jason-Louis Bernard(11.58/22.92) and Andre Nembhard(11.18/22.51) vied for the absent Justin Green's slot in the next BAL match - what an embarrassment of riches for the Team Manager!!! Tariq Sheikh(12.44 100 & 5.64 LJ) and Liz Richardson(SB 6.06.5 1500) were also there.

26th - W55 Sue Watson was well plced in the Elmbridge 10k,finishing 369th/646 in 50.22; whilst,at Surrey's annual 14-county Under 13 contest at Kingsmeadow,Gaby Orlich,K&Ps sole rep.,was 6th in the A Discus with 24m.10,which constituted another PB.

25th - LICC at Parliament Hill - A very gusty day did not prevent Matt Field throwing PBs in both SP(11.40) and DT(35.89),whilst Jason-Louis Bernard(51.15 PB) pipped Adam Bellis(51.19 SB) over 400.

About

  • 1985

    Our Humble Beginnings

    We are one of the biggest and friendliest athletics clubs in London and compete across a huge array of leagues, events and championships and have athletes of literally all standards and ages and across all events.

  • Inclusion

    Whether you are an 8 year old novice, a senior international or a “more mature” athlete looking to get back into the sport – we can help you achieve your goals.

  • Coaches for All

    We cater for runners, jumpers, throwers and multi-eventers on the track, in the field, on the roads or over the country and are based at Kingsmeadow in Kingston-upon-Thames (KT1 3PB). We'll be very happy to help you with your sport – so please just get in touch and we'll do all we can to assist.

  • Be Part
    Of Our
    Story!

Our Amazing Team

Bilen Ahmet

Jack Petchey Coordinator

Camilla Thrush

Club General Secretary
Club Merchandise
Disability Co-ordinator
Database Data Controller
Development Team
Club Coaches

Chris Dack

Web Admin

Gareth Cook

NAL Men’s Field Captain
Surrey Coach Mentor – Hammer
Surrey Men’s Team Manager

Gillian Libretto

Membership Secretary
Competition Vest supplier

Les Hatton

Interim Chair

Pat Logan

Coaching Coordinator

Peter Shilling

Peter Shilling
President & UKA Technical Official

Richard Holt

Head Coach
Website Content Admin

 

Contact Us