id952-Rosenheim League Western Division M6 Ewell July 22nd 2009 Results

Written by Convenor   

Finals details of the Western Division Regular Season contest.

100m Men Match

1 Adam Bellis(ns)

K&P

11.8

2 Jason-Louis Bernard

K&P

11.9

3 Draco Mkpa(M35)(ns)

K&P

12.2

4 James Thomas

E&E

12.2

5 Simon Chapple

SMR

12.2

6 Steve Hofmann

BA

12.2

100m Women Match

1 Angela Bates

E&E

13.8

2 Maria Hanshaw

WAL

14.1

3 Natalie Sacre

K&P

18.8

100m NS

1 Patrick Hillyer(U20)

K&P

12.6

2 Nick Logan(U17)

K&P

13.0

3 Robert Shepherd

E&E

13.5

4 Eddie Giles(M60)

BA

14.6

5 Gareth George

E&E

15.4

100 VAC1

1 Joan Trimble(W50)

VAC/K&P

14.9

2 John Godbeer(M70)

VAC/CamH

16.9

3 Paul Williams(M50)

VAC/KAC

19.1

100 VAC2

1 Mark Butler(M45)

VAC/E&E

13.2

2 Mike May(M45)

VAC/K&P

14.0

3 Chuck Isetts(M65)

VAC/K&P

14.2

200m Men Match

1 Adam Bellis

K&P

23.4

2 Draco Mkpa(M35)(ns)

K&P

24.0

3 Steve Hofmann

BA

24.9

4 Richard Franklin

E&E

25.8

5 Anon

WAL

26.9

6 Carl Moran

SMR

29.2

200m Women Match

1 Ellie Selwood

WAL

28.0

2 Maria Hanshaw(ns)

WAL

28.7

200m NS

1 Victor Nwagbara

K&P

23.5

2 Oliver Garner(U17)

SMR

28.8

3 Cashel Riordan(M60)

K&P

32.8

200 VAC1

1 Gary Palmer

VAC/SMR

26.0

2 Mark Butler

VAC/E&E

26.3

3 Noel Hall

VAC/Hill

26.8

4 Terry Bissett

VAC/E&E

27.9

5 Mike May

VAC/K&P

29.2

200 VAC2

1 Chuck Isetts

VAC/K&P

29.8

2 Dave Whittaker

VAC/E&E

30.1

3 Joan Trimble(W50)

VAC/K&P

30.3

4 Paul Williams

VAC/KAC

40.8

400m Men Match

1 Joe Cumberbatch

SMR

53.8

2 James Thomas

E&E

54.0

3 Richard Franklin(ns)

E&E

56.9

4 Patrick Hillyer(U20)

K&P

57.3

5 David O'Connell

WAL

61.0

6 Eddie Giles(M60)

BA

70.2

400m Women Match

1 Jessica Reifer(W35)

SMR

62.9

2 Maddie Garner(U17)(ns)

SMR

71.4

3 Rebecca Townsend(U20)(ns)

SMR

72.3

4 Sally Parry

E&E

74.1

5 Liz Richardson

K&P

79.3

400m NS

1 Gary Palmer

SMR

56.9

2 Alan Hubser

SR

57.1

3 Carl Moran

SMR

63.0

4 Chris Griffiths

E&E

63.7

5 Christian Morris

SMR

69.3

6 Paul Williams

VAC

105.1

800m Men Match

1 Craig Price

K&P

1.59.3

2 Adrian Haines

BA

2.06.8

3 Marc Snaith

SMR

2.07.8

4 Oliver Garner(U17)(ns)

SMR

2.14.4

5 Noel Hall(V40)(ns)

VAC

2.14.7

6 Carl Moran(ns)

SMR

2.22.1

7 Christian Morris(ns)

SMR

2.34.5

8 Alan Davidson(ns)

VAC

3.02.0

800m Women Match

1 Maddie Garner(U17)

SMR

2.33.5

2 Rebecca Townsend(U20)(ns)

SMR

2.47.7

3 Liz Richardson

K&P

2.58.3

1500m Men Match

1 Adrian Haines

BA

4.29.0

2 George Thomas

WAL

4.30.6

3 Mark Reifer

SMR

4.35.6

4 William Storey(ns)

SMR

4.38.9

5 Nigel Rothwell(ns)

SMR

5.03.9

6 Humphrey Waddington

K&P

5.42.9

1500m Women Match - no comps

3000m M&W Match

1 James Robertson

K&P

9.37.9

2 Marc Snaith(ns)

SMR

10.05.5

3 Adam Villard(U17)(ns)

SMR

10.10.4

4 Danny Norman

SMR

10.13.4

5 Ben Kennard(U17)

WAL

10.33.9

6 Bill Arbury

E&E

10.37.5

7 Peter Wilkins(ns)

K&P

10.45.5

8 Gary Rushmer

BA

10.48.5

9 Paul Graham(M35)(ns)

SMR

10.56.6

10 Nigel Rothwell(M40)(ns)

SMR

11.26.9

11 Nicky Atkins(W45)

K&P

13.02.6

12 Heather Martingell

SMR

14.18.0

400m Hurdles Men Match

1 Richard Holt(M35)

K&P

59.8

2 Julian Langley(M35)

WAL

65.7

3 Nigel Rothwell(M40)

SMR

77.5

400m Hurdles Women Match - no comps

4 x 200m Relay Men Match

1 K&P

1.33.7

2 SMR

1.42.3

3 Mixed E&E (ns)

1.46.6

4 BA

2.01.2

4 x 200m Relay Women Match - no teams

High Jump Men Match

1 Chris James(M35)

SMR

1.75

2 Humphrey Waddington

K&P

1.55

3 Adrian Haines

BA

1.50

High Jump Women Match

1 Maddie Garner(U17)

SMR

1.35

Long Jump Men Match

1 Humphrey Waddington

K&P

5.65

2 Chris James(M35)

SMR

5.55

3 Adrian Haines

BA

4.79

Long Jump Women Match

1 Liz Richardson

K&P

3.67

2 Rebecca Townsend

SMR

3.63

Shot Men Match(7.26)

1 Ian Frankish

E&E

11.88

2 Paul Derrien(M35)

SMR

10.30

3 Humphrey Waddington

K&P

8.51

4 Steve Hillier

BA

7.07

Shot Men NS

Nathan Featherstone

E&E

10.03

Robin Roach(3k)

WAL

8.75

Paul Williams(6k)

VAC

5.88

Gareth George(7.26)

E&E

4.47

Shot Women Match(4k)

1 Lydia Tella

SMR

9.55

2 Carla Letheby(U17)

WAL

9.21

3 Wendy Dunsford

E&E

9.00

Shot Women NS & VAC

Wendy Dunsford(4k)

as VAC

8.80

Fiona Argent(3k)

as VAC

6.22

Jo Bennett(4k)

E&E

11.91

Liz Sissons(3k)

as VAC

9.13

Liz Sissons(3k)

E&E

9.54

Hannah Shepherd(4k)

E&E

6.28

Jenny Piercy(3k)

E&E

7.78

Debbie Singleton(3k)

WAL

8.81

Jenny Piercy(3k)

as VAC

7.63

Debbie Singleton(3k)

as VAC

8.65

Javelin Men Match

1 Mike Clarke

K&P

47.37

2 Richard Braine

WAL

44.45

3 Paul Derrien(M35)

SMR

28.73

4 Steve Hillier

BA

5.67

Javelin Men NS/VAC

1 John Webster(500)

VAC/HW

30.69

2 Adrian Haines(800)

BA

25.52

Javelin Women Match

1 Carla Letheby(U17)

WAL

33.84

2 Jo Bennett

E&E

20.33

3 Rebecca Townsend(U20)

SMR

13.86

4 Liz Richadson

K&P

10.62

Javelin Women NS & VAC

Fiona Argent(500)

VAC

13.33

Wendy Dunsford(600)

E&E

14.06

Jenny Piercy(500)

VAC

14.38

Liz Sissons(400)

VAC

20.73

Liz Sissons(400)

E&E

20.91

MATCH SCORES

MEN

1 Kingston & Polytechnic

52

2 St Mary's Richmond

42

3 British Airways

30

4 Walton

19

5 Epsom & Ewell

18

WOMEN

1 St Mary's Richmond

31

2 Kingston & Polytechnic

22

3 Walton

18

4 Walton

16

OVERALL SCORES

MEN

1 St Mary's Richmond

27/285.5

FINAL

2 Kingston & Polytechnic

27/274.5

FINAL

3 Walton

13/143

FINAL

4 British Airways

13/137

5 Epsom & Ewell

10/109

WOMEN

1 St Mary's Richmond

28/225

2 Kingston & Polytechnic

22/162

3 Walton

19/129

4 Epsom & Ewell

15/100

BA - no scores

St Mary's retain both Divisional Trophies and their Men proceed

to the August 12th FINAL at Kingston along with K&P and Walton.

David Barrington

Divisional Convenor

E & O E

23rd July 2009

About

  • 1985

    Our Humble Beginnings

    We are one of the biggest and friendliest athletics clubs in London and compete across a huge array of leagues, events and championships and have athletes of literally all standards and ages and across all events.

  • Inclusion

    Whether you are an 8 year old novice, a senior international or a “more mature” athlete looking to get back into the sport – we can help you achieve your goals.

  • Coaches for All

    We cater for runners, jumpers, throwers and multi-eventers on the track, in the field, on the roads or over the country and are based at Kingsmeadow in Kingston-upon-Thames (KT1 3PB). We'll be very happy to help you with your sport – so please just get in touch and we'll do all we can to assist.

  • Be Part
    Of Our
    Story!

Our Amazing Team

Bilen Ahmet

Jack Petchey Coordinator

Camilla Thrush

Club General Secretary
Club Merchandise
Disability Co-ordinator
Database Data Controller
Development Team
Club Coaches

Chris Dack

Web Admin

Gareth Cook

NAL Men’s Field Captain
Surrey Coach Mentor – Hammer
Surrey Men’s Team Manager

Gillian Libretto

Membership Secretary
Competition Vest supplier

Les Hatton

Interim Chair

Pat Logan

Coaching Coordinator

Peter Shilling

Peter Shilling
President & UKA Technical Official

Richard Holt

Head Coach
Website Content Admin

 

Contact Us